Home
Management
Sponsors
Clubs
Badges
Fixtures
Results
Tables
Cups
Appointments
Referees
Rules
News
Reports
Friendlies
Events
Vacancies
Links
News

horizontal rule

 

PENRHIWCEIBER RANGERS YOUTH REQUIRE A PRE-SEASON FIXTURE

12 August 2015

Penrhiwceiber Rangers Youth are looking for a home friendly on Sunday 23 August 2015.

If interested, please get in touch with Jeff Dudley, Secretary, on 01443 741433, or 07773 743840

 

GOYTRE SNAP UP TOP SCORER

12 August 2015

from Terry Daley

GWENT senior football's leading scorer last season, ex-Newport County striker Josh Brown, has made a Welsh League Division One return by signing for Goytre.

The Plough Road outfit has also snapped up central defender Gary Colbourne to take their number of pre-season former County recruits to six.

Goytre recently revealed how they had enlisted ex-Exiles Lee Jenkins, Kris Leek Sam O'Sullivan and Lewis Sommers in a determined bid to better last season's 10th-placed finish.

Now Brown, who netted 31 WL goals for Lliswerry in 2014-15, and Colbourne, who has also appeared for Merthyr Tydfil and Mangotsfield United, have been snapped up by joint Goytre managers Carl Evans and Lee Relish.

Former Wales under-18s skipper Brown, who can also play in midfield and is a product of County's highly-successful academy, began the 2013-14 campaign with Division One outfit Monmouth Town.

But after scoring one league goal for The Kingfishers, Brown left for Lliswerry for whom he went onto score a further eight goals.

Goytre start their 2015-16 season at Afan Lido on Saturday before they play their first home match against visiting county rivals Monmouth on August 19.

* Division Two side Cwmbran Celtic will become the first club to visit Pontardawe Town's new Parc Ynysderw ground for a competitive game, when the teams meet on Saturday, August 15.

 

CHEPSTOW COACH RETIRES

12 August 2015

from Terry Daley

CHEPSTOW Town coach Chris Lillygreen has retired from football - ending a nine-year association with Welsh League Division Two outfit.

Lillygreen, 50, linked up with the Larkfield Ground side for after a playing career which saw him scoring an all-time record 98 league and cup goals for Newport County in two spells following the club's reformation in 1989.

He also appeared for Yeovil Town, Bath City, now-defunct Ebbw Vale and Cwmbran Town in a 20-year career starting in 1983.

It's been a pleasure to have worked with and to have had Chris Lillygreen about this club and we wish him well for the future,” said Chepstow manager Dave Livermore.

He continued by revealing he has brought in 12 new players for his club's 2015-16 Division Two campaign, which starts with a trip to west Wales to face last season's Division Three champions Llanelli Town on Saturday, August 15.

Recruited are Simon Prangley, who has re-joined from Afan Lido, Ben Ahmun and Atif Bashir (both from Dinas Powys), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Anthony Burnett (Taffs Well), Martyn Campbell (Pentwyn FC), Ben Fletcher (Llanwern), Lee Hartshorn (ex-Llanelli and Aberbargoed Buds), Tyrone Herbert (Whitchurch AFC, Cardiff), Paul Kelly (Ewyas Harold FC (Herefordshire League), Ian Turner (Risca United) and Ryan Williams (Caldicot Town),

Retained are Stephen Peel, Nick King, Leo Ross, Lewis Grant, Matty Board and Joe Thomas while already departed Chepstow are Ashley Palmer and James Munday, who both linked up with Division Two rivals Caldicot, Sam Rushworth, now with Gloucestershire County League club Elwood, and Louis Feeley, who has signed for Division One side Barry Town United.

We're pleased to have brought in some quality players and we are really looking forward to improving on last season,” remarked Livermore, who begins his second campaign in charge after being promoted from being second-team boss.

Chepstow began the 2014-15 season well before trailing off badly in eventually finishing 10th of 16 with a playing record of won nine, drawn eight and losing 13 in scoring 49 goals and conceding 70.

However Livermore's men are unbeaten in six pre-season games, including a 2-1 home win over Welsh Premier League side Carmarthen Town and a 2-2 away draw against league newcomers STM Sports.

 

CALDICOT TOWN VACANCY

11 August 2015

With club progression, and re-structure in mind Caldicot Town now require a Welsh League Reserve team Manager-Coach for the up and coming new season.

Working alongside our established Management and Coaching base, the candidate’s role would include training and match day work, along with progressing our talented reserve and youth players in their development to first team level.

This season Caldicot Town, will again have three senior teams, and a Welsh League Youth team, and the correct candidate will have interaction with all of them.

Welsh League experience is desirable, as are coaching badges, but not essential. We would also support the correct candidate as required, in achieving these and success for the club.

Interested applicants should contact our Chairman, Wayne Jones on 07809 158011, or e-mail Steve Bright, Club Secretary, on stbright@hotmail.co.uk, for further details or to apply.

 

ELY RANGERS URGENTLY REQUIRE A FRIENDLY ON 11TH OR 12TH AUGUST

10 August 2015

Due to a very late cancellation last Saturday, Ely Rangers are looking to play an away friendly  on either Tuesday 11th or Wednesday 12th  against a team of a higher Division, either Division One or Division Two.

If anyone can accommodate us could you please contact Jason Jones on 07801 895035.

 

WELCOME TO PARC YNYSDERW... THE FUTURE STARTS HERE!

9 August 2015

We have promised everyone that one day we will move to our new ground and in the end no-one believed us... we didn't even think it would happen to be honest!

But with determination and fantastic commitment from everyone at the club, and a lot of help from others, we have achieved our dream and on Saturday 15th August the club will host its first competitive football match at the new Parc Ynysderw Ground when we host Cwmbran Celtic in Welsh League Division Two (2.30pm ko - Admission Ł3).

There is a long way to go but we have made a massive step forward and we are so proud of our new ground we want to show it off to everyone.

We would love to see everyone that has made this possible at the game. We also would love to see all our former players, managers, coaches, committee and those who are the future of the club in our Minis, Juniors, Academy and Ladies.

#NewBeginnings #CmonPonty

CLICK HERE FOR MATCH POSTER

 

UNDY SIGN FORMER NEWPORT COUNTY ACE

7 August 2015

from Terry Daley

WELSH League outfit Undy Athletic has made its biggest signing in its near-50-year history by recruiting former Newport County midfielder Michael Flynn.

The 34-year-old, who made 357 Football League and Cup appearances while with County, Wigan Athletic, Gillingham, Blackpool and Bradford City, is to be joint manager at the Division Two with Laurence Owen.

Former Llanwern chief Owen was only recently promoted to joint boss after previously being coach to first-team manager Mark Crook, who recently stood down as a non-executive director of County.

Crook has now moved to a director-of-football role with Undy with Flynn also being registered as a player with the club, which plays its home games at The Causeway.

Undy begin their season with a home match against relegated AFC Porth on Saturday, August 15 and entertain county rivals Cwmbran Celtic four days later.

“I am delighted to welcome Michael Flynn to the club and am very much looking forward to working with him,” remarked Owen, who has 20 years of managing experience.

Newport-born Flynn first played for County in the 1999-2000 Southern League Premier Division campaign, then moved to play for League of Wales side Barry Town the following season.

He returned to County for a brief spell in 2000-01 before leaving again for Barry, where the highlight of his stay was scoring in a 3-1 in a Champions' League qualifier at Jenner Park to catch the attention of Football League outfit Wigan Athletic, who paid a reported Ł15,000 for his signature.

He was back at County for 2012-13 and the following season was part of the side which finished third in the Conference National, starting the 2-0 play-off final win against Wrexham at Wembley as the club secured a Football League return following a 25-year absence.

In May of last year, and alongside his playing role, Flynn took over from as director of County's youth academy with scholars Regan Poole, Aaron Collins and Tom Owen-Evans all making first-team debuts under Flynn's guidance.

A year later, the academy organisation was restructured in order to comply to Football Association guidelines and following his release from his playing contract, Flynn applied for the senior role of academy manager.

However he was unsuccessful and left the academy following the appointment of Grant Kalahar as academy manager.

 

AFC LLWYDCOED URGENTLY REQUIRE A PRE-SEASON FIXTURE ON SATURDAY 8 AUGUST - FIXTURE NOW FILLED

5 August 2015

Due to a late cancellation AFC Llwydcoed require a first-team pre-season fixture on Saturday 8 August at Llwydcoed.

If interested, please contact David Evans, Secretary, on 07986 938429.

 

GOYTRE SIGN FOUR

5 August 2015

from Terry Daley

GOYTRE have added the experience of four ex-Newport County players ahead of their attempt to recover from last season's disappointing 10th-place Welsh League Division One finish.

Joint managers Carl Evans and Lee Relish have brought in midfielder Kris Leek, forward Sam O'Sullivan, giant striker Lewis Sommers and right back/midfielder Lee Jenkins.

“We failed to live up to our expectations last season, but we are determined to do better this time and we are delighted to have brought in so many quality players of such experience,” remarked Evans,

Leek, 28, has also played for Cwmbran Town (loan), Clevedon Town and latterly Merthyr Town, his work commitments forcing him to leave the Southern League Premier Division club at the end of 2014-15.

Besides County, Jenkins, 36, has appeared for Swansea City, Kidderminster Harriers, Redditch United, Caersws and Carmarthen Town and re-joins Goytre having helped the club to the 2013-14 Division Two title.

The football travels of O'Sullivan, 29, has also taken him to Merthyr, Carmarthen Town, Cinderford Town (twice), Mangotsfield United and Port Talbot Town.

Sommers, 31 and 6ft 6ins tall, numbers Newport YMCA, Merthyr, Cwmbran Town, Cinderford, Mangotsfield and Shortwood United in his previous clubs.

* Newly-promoted Division One side Risca United have released left-sided left back-midfielder Ian Turner and goalkeeper Tom Chorley.

Both have linked up with Division Two clubs, Turner, who won the Division One title with both Bryntirion Athletic and Goytre United, is now with Chepstow Town while Chorley has re-joined Croesyceiliog for whom he played for in a 2-2 pre-season friendly draw at Risca last Saturday.

Meanwhile Croesyceiliog, whose top goalscorer Zac Osbourne has emigrated to Australia, have recruited former striker Lee Mason from Division Three side Panteg, plus forwards Jared Ali, who has been playing for Tonyrefail in the South Wales Senior League, and Kyle Harvey, who comes in from Gwent County League club Lucas Cwmbran.

* Much-travelled central defender Daniel Clare has signed for Welsh League Cup winners Taffs Well from Division One rivals Monmouth Town and the 29-year-old has also appeared for Barry Town, Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran Town and Llanelli.

 

 

GARDEN VILLAGE'S FINAL PRE-SEASON FIXTURES

 

4 August 2015

With the season just around the corner, Garden Village have lined up two final friendlies before our season opener versus Division One Champions Caerau (Ely) on 15th August;

On Friday 7th August, we will play Welsh Premier League new boys Haverfordwest County at Stafford Common (7.30pm ko) and then on Tuesday 11th August we will host another Welsh Premier League team, Port Talbot Town (7.30pm ko). Both games will be a stern test for new manager Dai Rimmer and his side in their final preparations for the new season

Before the above two games, tonight we host Carmarthenshire League side Seaside, who will be another very tough test for the boys. Kick off for the game is 6.45pm – Entry is free!

 

 

CAERAU (ELY) URGENTLY REQUIRE A FIRST TEAM FIXTURE ON SATURDAY 8 AUGUST - FIXTURE NOW FILLED

 

3 August 2015

 

Due to a cancellation Caerau (Ely) urgently require an away first team pre-season fixture on Saturday 8 August 2015.

 

If interested, please contact Mike Jones, Secretary on 07788 585726.

 

 

PONTARDAWE TOWN YOUTH REQUIRE PRE-SEASON FRIENDLIES

1 August 2015

Pontardawe Town are looking for Youth Pre-Season fixtures on the following Sundays – 23 August, 30 August and 6 September.

Fixtures can be Home or Away and we would also consider midweek fixtures if available.

Please contact Secretary, Gary Thomas, on 07925 142661 or via e-mail at garythomas38@sky.com

 

 

GOYTRE UNITED V PORT TALBOT TOWN ON WEDNESDAY 5TH AUGUST

 

31 July 2015

Goytre United welcome Port Talbot Town to Glenhafod Stadium on Wednesday August 5th in a pre-season friendly match. Kick off is at 7.30pm.

 

CWMBRAN CELTIC AND CALDICOT TOWN NEWS

30 July 2015

from Terry Daley

CWMBRAN Celtic have boosted their squad by signing four players ahead of their bid to regain Welsh League Division One status.

The Celtic Park side has re-signed striker Josh Bull and attacking midfielder Chris Ham plus central defender Rhys Williams and midfielder Alan Kenney in time for their season opener at Pontardawe Town on August 15.

Bull and Ham, both 22, rejoin Celtic just 12 months after they left for top-tier side Monmouth Town while Williams arrives from another Division One side, Goytre.

Bull, formerly of Abertillery Bluebirds, and Ham, who had youth experience with Southampton and Bristol Rovers, later left Monmouth to link up with Goytre and Welsh Premier League club Carmarthen Town respectively.

Williams, 28, previously won a Division One title with Bryntiron Athletic (now Penybont) after appearing in the Welsh Premier League with Cwmbran Town.

Left-sided Kenney, aged 27, comes in from South Midlands League side Bedford, having moved to Wales through his job.

We have a very strong squad and feel we have a good chance of promotion this season,” remarked Celtic vice chairman John Stockwell, whose club finished seventh of 16 following relegation from Division One at the end of the 2013-14 season.

CALDICOT Town chairman Martin Slape has resigned from the position following over seven years in charge of the Jubilee Way club.

In a statement on the Division Two club's website, Slape wrote: “I am honoured and proud to have held the post since 2008 and I wish to thank all those currently and previously involved for their dedication toward the betterment of the club - together with the fantastic support I have received over the last seven years.”

Caldicot, who missed out on promotion to the Division One last season despite being in the top three for the majority of the campaign, have named Wayne Jones as Slape's successor.

 

TREHARRIS ATHLETIC WESTERN URGENTLY REQUIRE A FRIENDLY ON SATURDAY 1ST AUGUST 2015

29 July 2015

Treharris Athletic Western's first team urgently require a friendly this Saturday due to a cancellation, home or away.

Any interested parties please contact Steven Broome on 07960 079887 or at tawfc@hotmail.co.uk

 

MONMOUTH TOWN HOPE STRIKER WILL STAY

28 July 2015

from Terry Daley

FORMER champions Monmouth Town will kick off the 2015-16 Nathaniel Cars Welsh League campaign next month, hoping prolific goalscorer Daniel MacDonald will be available.

The Kingfishers scheduled game against League Cup winners Taffs Well has been brought forward to Friday, August 14, with the rest of the fixtures taking place the following afternoon.

Attacking midfielder MacDonald has netted an amazing 94 WL goals in just four seasons with Monmouth - during which time he also spent three months on loan with Welsh Premier League outfit Carmarthen Town and a brief spell at Southern League side Merthyr Town.

Now following a trial with Midland League Premier Division side Hereford FC, managed by ex-Newport County pair Peter Beadle and Matthew Bishop, 28-year-old MacDonald is poised to remain with Monmouth.

MacDonald joined The Kingfishers in time for the 2011-12 season and despite that loan spell with Carmarthen Town, still managed to score 37 WL goals as the club became Division Two champions.

He suffered from injuries during the following campaign, yet still netted 17 times before he scored 27 in 2013-14 to help Monmouth lift the Division One title for the first time in their history.

By the start of the 2014-15, he had followed Monmouth boss and former County defender Steve Jenkins to Merthyr Town, although he spent less than a month there before returning.

However due to a dip in form in front of goal and fitness worries, MacDonald only managed to score 13 goals went last season Monmouth ended their defence of their crown in sixth place in the 16-strong table.

Nonetheless manager Andrew Smith admitted he is extremely keen to get the former Aston Villa trainee and England youth cap on board again.

“Of course we'd love to have Dan (MacDonald) with us again in the new season and he is working hard on his fitness,” remarked Smith, who also revealed a couple of new signings in midfielder Mitchell Palmer, 18, and defender Alex O'Leary, a 23-year-old once on the books of Colchester United.

Palmer who has had spells with Cardiff City and Bristol Rovers, is the brother of Monmouth duo Dean and Sam Palmer, both of whom have been with the club for a number of seasons.

 

CARDIFF MET URGENTLY REQUIRE A FIRST TEAM FRIENDLY

26 July 2015

Due to a late cancellation Cardiff Met FC are looking for a first team fixture on Saturday 1st August. We are prepared to host with expenses paid or will travel to an away fixture.

Please contact Christian Edwards at cedwards@cardiffmet.ac.uk or on 07841 166234.

 

CAERAU (ELY) NEWS

26 July 2015

The club is extremely pleased to announce that former Cardiff City FC coach Jason Webber (pictured above) will be joining the management staff as Head Coach, joining Assistant Manager Craig Sampson and Manager Nana Baah.

Jason has been coaching at Championship club Cardiff City over the past seven years within its successful academy. He previously worked at Merthyr Town FC with the Academy and also with the U-18 and U-19 youth teams, winning the league title in his time there.

He is currently progressing through his UEFA A Licence with the Football Association of Wales and has also completed his FA coaching modules.

Jason will be in charge of coaching the first team along with supporting our youth team coaches. He has a keen interest in sports science and studying modern trends in coaching performance.

Manager Nana Baah said "I am extremely pleased to welcome Webber to the coach of staff. As a club I want us to go as far as order to do so we need to have the best personnel every way.

We have a hard working Chairman, amazing Secretary, tactically astute assistant manager, great players and now Jason Webber.

Jason's experience coaching at Cardiff City will be of great benefit to the club and the players. I admire what he stands for and the drive and determination to help Caerau (Ely) to achieve more success.

I am delighted to have him on board and look forward to working with him."

Jason will add value to our already experienced coaching staff and is looking forward to the forthcoming season.

On his appointment he said "I am excited to be joining the Welsh League Champions as head coach for this season. I look forward to working with the players and staff, bringing some ideas from my coaching experience at Cardiff City. Last season was a fantastic achievement for the club, one which I intend to help build upon this year."

Welcome to the club Jason.

 

Dave Vincent (pictured above) has been captain at the club over the last nine seasons. In that time he has been fully committed to the cause and has played a huge part in moving the club forward.

After recently being on trial at several clubs including League Two club Newport County AFC, Dave has signed for Welsh Premier League side Port Talbot Town FC.

Manager Nana Baah said "When I arrived as manager of Caerau (Ely), Dave was a disheartened young man after seeing the club relegated and concede over 100 goals. Having taught Dave in secondary school, I knew he was a winner. We talk about the future and share our dreams for the club.

I told him he would win the Welsh League with Caerau (Ely) and would play in the Welsh Premier in time, although it all happened a few years before we expected.

Dave is a lovely lad on and off the pitch. He didn't want to leave but I felt it was time for him to push himself at a higher level.

Players like Dave are a dying bread. To be at the same club for nine years is unheard of in Welsh League football especially when you are as good as he is.

I am extremely proud of this young man and know he will be successful. I wish him the very best for the future."

We wish Dave all the best for the future and thank him for his contribution to our club.

 

RISCA REVEAL THREE-YEAR DEAL

23 July 2015

from Terry Daley

WELSH League Division One newcomers Risca United have revealed the club has signed a three-year agreement to play at the Centre for Sporting Excellence at Ystrad Mynach.

The Cuckoos will also have first-priority status to use the 3G pitch on Friday evenings and Saturday afternoons, although fellow top-tier rivals Aberbargoed Buds will ground-share.

An e-mail statement from the clubs states: “Risca United Association Football Club is delighted to announce a move to the Centre for Sporting Excellence based at Ystrad Mynach for the forthcoming 2015-16 season and beyond.

Risca United has signed a partnership agreement that will see the club based at the prestigious facility for at least the next three years and having been granted priority status by Caerphilly County Council, the club will have priority use of the centre on Friday evenings and Saturday afternoons.

It is with a very heavy heart that Risca United AFC leaves Ty-Isaf Park, our home since 1946. However, with the changing face of Welsh Football (The Football Association of Wales' Tier 2 Ground Criteria as an example) and long-term ambitions to play at the highest level, the club feels there is little choice but to take the opportunity that has presented itself.

We are proud to be and remain Risca United. Indeed over 250 players from across Caerphilly County will be wearing the Cuckoo badge this season as we run two senior teams - the firsts now playing at the highest level in South Wales, a Welsh Premier Development League team, a Welsh League Youth team and FAW accredited Academy teams at every age-group from under 10's to under 16's.

We feel this demonstrates the progress the club has made over the past three seasons, but are still delighted to be able to field our reserve and Welsh League youth teams at Ty-Isaf Park in Risca - allowing us to maintain our Risca roots whilst serving the entire County Borough of Caerphilly and the wider area.

For this, we must thank and show our appreciation to the Gwent County FA, the South Wales FA and particularly the Welsh Football League for their support in this matter.

Indeed we felt it right and proper to wait until all the relevant authorities had given official approval for the move before making this statement.

Special thanks must also go to Caerphilly County Borough Council, who have supported the move which will see The Cuckoos' various teams play around 60 matches at the stadium this season as well as hosting our senior, youth and academy training sessions.

The exciting new venture commences with our first home match in Welsh Football League Division One at the Centre for Sporting Excellence against probably, Welsh domestic football's most decorated club, Barry Town United on Tuesday 18th August.

We would welcome all our existing support to follow us to Ystrad Mynach and invite newcomers from our wider community to join us at the start of this new, and exciting beginning.”

 

GWENT CLUBS TO GROUND SHARE

22 July 2015

from Terry Daley

ABERBARGOED Buds and Risca United will mark their return to the top flight of Welsh League football by ground-sharing the Ł7million sports complex at Ystrad Mynach.

The state-of-the-art facility, officially branded as Caerphilly County Borough Centre for Sporting Excellence, was opened in May, 2014, with the with the help and support of the Welsh Rugby Union, Welsh Football Trust, Sport Wales and funding from the Welsh Government.

Since its opening, it has been used by a large number of football and rugby clubs, including Newport Gwent Dragons, mainly for training purposes on 3G surfaces - although it has also hosted age-level internationals in both sports.

The ground and its facilities were recently inspected by Welsh League officials, who passed it after consulting with the Football Association of Wales.

Now Aberbargoed and Risca have agreed for their first teams to leave their respective Recreation Ground and Ty-Isaf Park home grounds, although their reserve and youth sides will continue to play there.

Aberbargoed are back Division One after just one season in the second tier and will be first to play at the new venue on Saturday, August 15, when they will host Penybont.

On hearing the news, Aberbargoed chairman John Lewis said: “We are very pleased to be making the switch to these excellent facilities and we see it as a fine opportunity to take the club forward.”

Risca return following a near two-decade absence - their last top-flight campaign being 1996-97 - and their opening fixture at Ystrad Mynach will take place three days later against Barry Town United, who were also promoted at the end of last season.

“We are delighted to have gained permission for our first team to play at Ystrad Mynach and we thank all those involved in making the decision,” commented Risca secretary Stuart Luckwell.

The clubs will meet at Ystrad Mynach on Saturday, November 11, when Aberbargoed will be the home team with the return league fixture scheduled to take place on Saturday, March 3, 2016.

 

TRUNDLE DEBUTS FOR THE FERRY

20 July 2015

Swansea City legend Lee Trundle will be making a guest appearance for Briton Ferry Llansawel in the annual Malcolm Judd memorial match at the Old Road Ground, Briton Ferry on Thursday July 30th against Welsh Premier team Port Talbot Town.

Kick off is at 7.30pm with tickets priced at Ł5, under 16's Free.

CLICK HERE FOR MATCH POSTER

 

TREHARRIS ATHLETIC WESTERN URGENTLY REQUIRE A FRIENDLY ON 25 JULY

20 July 2015

Due to a late cancellation, Treharris Athletic Western's first team are looking for an away friendly on July 25th.

If you are able to accommodate please contact us at tawfc@hotmail.co.uk

 

LLANWERN APPOINT HARTREY

16 July 2015

Llanwern have appointed former player Ben Hartrey as their new manager to replace Gareth Morgan, who left suddenly a week ago.

Ben, whose playing experience also includes spells with Cardiff Corries and Tredegar Town, is relishing the opportunity to consolidate the existing squad, which has shown dedication and a strong desire to stay together.

The aim is now to build on the positive momentum of recent years and the club is looking forward to another successful season.


 

CWMBRAN CELTIC NAME MANAGERIAL DUO

16 July 2015

from Terry Daley

DIVISION Two outfit Cwmbran Celtic have named long-serving duo Nicky Church and Craig Cheedy to form their new managerial team.

With boss Della Cheedy standing down and assistant Matthew Williams passing over the chance to fill the vacant role, Celtic have turned to goalkeeper Church to take over the manager's position with Craig Cheedy now the first-team coach.

Church has also played for Risca United, Newport County, Caerleon and Llanwern while Craig Cheedy has also represented Llanelli, Tredegar Town, Cwmbran Town and Croesyceiliog.

Della Cheedy, who became assistant coach at Cwmbran Town in the Tony Wilcox era and managed Blaenavon Blues, Tredegar plus Risca, joined Celtic midway through the 2005-06 season and he remains in charge of the club's academy at Fairwater High School in the town.

 

ABERDARE TOWN REQUIRE FRIENDLIES FOR YOUTH AND RESERVES TEAMS

16 July 2015

Aberdare Town Youth are looking for friendlies late July and first two weeks in August. 

Also looking for games for our third and fourth teams.

If interested please contact gardav50@gmail.com

 

WEST END YOUTH REQUIRE AWAY FRIENDLIES

14 July 2015

West End youth require away friendlies.

If interested, please contact Dave Owens, Secretary, by e-mail at owens.d1@sky.com, or phone 07754 537012 after 6.30pm and before 9.00pm.

 

LLANWERN SEEK QUICK APPOINTMENT

12 July 2015

from Terry Daley

LLANWERN are searching for a new manager just a month before the start of the 2015-16 Nathaniel Cars Welsh League campaign following the shock resignation of Gareth Morgan.

Cardiff-based Morgan, who has also been in charge of Croesyceiliog and Cwmbran Celtic, ended a three-year reign in the Llanwern dug-out, revealing: “Sadly, after much consideration, I have decided I should resign from my role as manager of Llanwern with immediate effect.

“I am honest with myself and over the course of the past few weeks and months, I have had to admit I am no longer the best person to take the club forward.

“It has been just over three years since I took the job, taking on a club which had only won seven out of 34 games the previous season and then saw 14 players leave.

“However since that time, we have been to two League Cup semi-finals, in which we twice faced eventual winners Taffs Well - managed by my good friend Lee Bridgeman - and were also promoted from Division Three before ending last season fifth in Division Two after a terrible start.

“My thanks must go firstly to chairman Dave Jones and secretary Alan Watkins for giving me the opportunity to manage the club and for the complete support they have given me in the last three years - you quite simply will not find a better committee to work for in Welsh League football.

“I would like to thank the players - they, after all, are the ones who made any success we had possible - and, of course, my coaches, George Enescu, Rhodri Owen Morgan and Peter Fordham, who have contributed massively to everything we have achieved in my time at the club.

“For now at least, my time will be spent with my family, who are always the ones to suffer when you throw your heart and soul into a manager job like I do.

“A re-charge of the batteries in a football sense which I do believe is long overdue for me.

“I look forward to watching a few games in the meantime until, hopefully, one day in the future, coming back into the sport I love if the time and club are right for me and my family.”

Morgan guided Croesyceiliog to a Welsh League Cup triumph in May 2010 with a 3-1 win over Division One outfit Goytre United before taking them to one goal of promotion to the top flight.

Watkins refused to comment on Morgan's resignation, but did say: “We are advertising the position and are looking to make a quick appointment.”

Llanwern begin their campaign with two away games, at Cwmamman United on Saturday, August 15 and Ammanford seven days later with their first home match being the August 26 visit of county rivals Croesyceiliog.

 

CARDIFF MET URGENTLY REQUIRE A FIRST TEAM FRIENDLY

11 July 2015

Cardiff Met are urgently seeking a pre-season friendly on Wednesday, Thursday or even Friday  15th, 16th or 17th July at our Cyncoed Campus. There will be no cost incurred for the away team. ko to be 7.00pm.

If interested, please contact Christian Edwards on 07841 166234 or at cedwards@cardiffmet.ac.uk.

 

CADETTE APPOINTED STM SPORTS' FIRST TEAM COACH

10 July 2015

As part of our development and adjustment to the Welsh League we are pleased to announce the appointment of Nathan Cadette as our First Team Coach.

Secretary, Nigel Bircham says “I have known Nathan for many years, since he was at Cardiff City in fact, and the Club are absolutely delighted that somebody with his years of experience and knowledge will be with us helping us to adjust and adapt to our new surroundings.” 

Nathan has already taken several training sessions and will be involved tomorrow (Saturday), working with our manager, Neil Brett, as we take on Mark Aizlewood's, Carmarthen Town in a pre-season friendly at our home ground in Llanrumney (2.00pm).

We all wish Nathan well in his new role, hopefully he feels the move a good one.

 

LLISWERRY REQUIRE A PRE-SEASON FRIENDLY

10 July 2015

Lliswerry require a pre-season friendly, home or away, on Saturday 25 July 2015.

If interested, please contact Martyn Blud, Secretary, on 07516 406384.

 

PENRHIWCEIBER RANGERS REQUIRE A FRIENDLY

6 July 2015

Penrhiwceiber Rangers are looking for a friendly at their ground on Saturday 1st August.

If interested, please get in touch with Jeff on 01443 741433, or Steve on 07585 333683.

 

UNDY ATHLETIC V NEWPORT COUNTY ON TUESDAY - VENUE CHANGED TO DRAGON PARK, NEWPORT - 7.15 PM KO

5 July 2015

Undy Athletic play Newport County at home in a pre-season friendly on Tuesday evening, 7th July 2015.

This will be Terry Butcher's first game in charge of the visitors, and a large crowd is expected as many supporters will be eager to see the squad he has assembled during the summer .

Kick off is at 7.00pm.

 

ABERGAVENNY TOWN STRENGTHEN OFF THE FIELD 

5 July 2015

from Terry Daley

IT'S not just on-the-field matters which Abergavenny Town have strengthened ahead of their inaugural Welsh League campaign.

Officials have also been working hard behind the scenes to extend the size of the committee for the club, which was previously known as Govilon AFC before being formed last season.

At last we are moving away from just two or three people running the club and we have have been able to form a committee of twelve individuals, who are dedicated to being hands-on,” explained club secretary Robert Francis.

Last season's achievement has seen a new wave of enthusiasm sweep through Pen-Y-Pound Stadium and this has led to the committee and, equally importantly, the players led by Tom Indge (goalkeeper) working hard to ensure the ground gets a fresh look as well as a multitude of other maintenance tasks.

“We have been able to retain the vast majority of last season’s invincible side, which gives us a very strong base on which to start the new campaign with manager Stephen Morgan working tirelessly as ever to strengthen the side.”

Morgan and assistant Andrew Spiers guided Abergavenny to an unbeaten, 30-match Gwent County League title last season.

The success enabled the club to be accepted into the WL, although their first two games are away at local rivals Tredegar Town (August 15) and Panteg (four days later) - before a first home match against Pontypridd Town (22nd).

Ahead of the big kick off, Morgan's squad will face a quartet of home friendlies: 

Tuesday, July 14 v Merthyr Town (7.30pm)

Saturday, July 18 v Llanelli Town (2.30pm)

Saturday, July 25 v Barry Town United (2.30pm)

Friday, July 31 v Llandrindod Town (7.30pm).

 

CALDICOT TOWN REQUIRE A FRIENDLY - FRIENDLY NOW FILLED

5 July 2015

Due to a late cancellation, Caldicot Town are now looking for a pre-season friendly on Saturday 25th July. 

Our pitch will be available so we are able to host the game as required.

Please contact Steve Bright by e-mail: stbright@hotmail.co.uk or text: 07887 952853.

 

GWENT CLUBS MAKE MANAGERIAL CHANGES

4 July 2015

from Terry Daley

FOUR more locally-based Nathaniel Cars Welsh League clubs have made managerial changes ahead of the 2015-16 season, which starts in mid August.

Goytre have named former Caerleon boss Lee Relish as joint manager with Carl Evans as the Division One club seeks to better last season's disappointing 10th-place finish in the 16-strong top-tier table.

Goytre have also announced they've received permission from Monmouthshire county council to erect half-a-dozen 15-metre raise-and-fold floodlight pylons at their Plough Road home ground.

Cwmbran Celtic boss Della Cheedy has stood down after some 10 years of dug-out duty with the Division Two outfit, which has replaced him with his assistant Matthew Williams.

Cheedy will continue to run the club's academy at Fairwater High School in the town while his son Craig, a regular in Celtic's midfield, has been named as first-team with coach another long-serving clubman, Nicky Church, installed as goalkeeper coach.

Division Three side Newport Civil Service have upgraded coach Simon Perry to joint chief alongside Ben Burrows with Perry remaining in his role as Monmouth Town youth-team manager.

Newport YMCA, also of Division Three, have turned to Gwent County League Division One side Newport Corinthians to bring in Nick Morgan to take over from Stevie McCarthy-Campbell at Mendalgief Road.

The latest changes follow on from the appointment of Matty Smith at Lliswerry and Undy Athletic's coach Laurence Owen's promotion to joint first-team boss alongside Mark Crook.

The WL season will start on Friday, August 14, 2015 and end on Saturday, April 30, 2016.

 

LLANTWIT MAJOR AFC RESERVES REQUIRE FRIENDLIES

3 July 2015

If interested, please contact David Jones on 07920 745981 or at hafandesign@icloud.com

 

 

ABERDARE TOWN NEWS

 

3 July 2015

 

The Club has started back pre-season training in earnest with the Welsh League and Youth teams training together.

 

The Club has made some important backroom staff appointments with the highly experienced Ray Davies joining as goalkeeper coach and Nigel Griffiths as fitness coach.  Ray has been involved in football for many years and is well regarded, his experience will prove invaluable to all the keepers at the Club. Nigel, again is well known throughout the Cynon Valley and will certainly ensure the teams are fit come the start of the season. They will provide much needed help to Manager Lee Williams and Coach Gags Price.

 

The youth team have also appointed a new coach to assist Joint Managers Anthony Jenkins and Conrad Friel. David Redfern joins the Club as a highly regarded prospect. He has worked with Pontardawe's academy previously and will provide much needed coaching experience to the team as they look to build on last season.

 

The Club will be running four senior teams as well as a youth team and five mini and junior sides next season. In addition to the Welsh League side they will be running a Welsh League reserve side and two sides in the Aberdare Valley Football League. Any unattached players interested in joining us are invited to contact First Team Manager Lee Williams in the first instance on 07780 476343.

 

The Club are looking to appoint a physio or first aider to assist with training and to accompany the first team on match days. To discuss what is needed with this role or for further information please contact Club Secretary, Gareth Davies on 07702 052486.

 

On the administrative side there have been some important changes with Chairman Richard Rowlands stepping down at the Club's AGM after a 14-year stint to take a more relaxed back seat role!  Everyone at the Club would like to place on record their enormous thanks to Richard for his hard work over the years. Richard was honoured to take up the offer to become the Club's Patron in recognition of his work.

 

Richard is being replaced as Chairman by Garry Williams who moves up from Vice-Chairman. Robert Price has been appointed Vice-Chairman. Joining the committee are Paul Morris and Toni-Lee Phillips.

 

NEW BEGINNING

27 June 2015

AFC Llwydcoed first team will kick off their 2015-16 season with David Haggett installed as Manager.  The Cardiff City Academy Coach and Aberdare Community School Football Development Officer has made a welcomed return to the Club.

The Management Team includes Matthew Doherty as Assistant Manger, he's been an outstanding player for the Club with many years service.

The coaching staff remains unchanged with Ian Doherty as Head Coach.

David Haggett and Ian Doherty are both ex-professionals, so the experience and football knowledge they have that can be passed on to all the players is invaluable.

Pre-season training starts on Saturday July 4th at Blaengwawr School from 12 noon until 2.00pm.  All unattached players are welcome.

AFC Llwydcoed wish to thank the outgoing Manager Leighton Price for his outstanding commitment over the past year, and Jarrod Price for his outstanding commitment especially in the latter stages of the 2014-15 season.

AFC Llwydcoed are looking to recruit football coaches for their ever increasing Junior Section.  If interested, contact David Evans 07986 938429.

Pictured (left to right) Matthew Doherty, David Haggett and Ian Doherty

Photographer: Mr Michael Williams

 

UNDY UPGRADE COACH OWEN

26 June 2015

from Terry Daley

WELSH League outfit Undy Athletic have upgraded coach Laurence Owen to joint manager and his first game in charge will be in next month's pre-season friendly against Newport County.

The former long-serving Llanwern chief has been Undy's first-team coach for the past three campaigns alongside manager Mark Crook, who guided the Division Two side to sixth of 16 last season.

Now the pair will have equal status as Undy attempt to gain first-time entry to the top flight of the WL in their fifth season since being promoted from the Gwent County League.

“I am delighted to become joint manager with Mark (Crook) and I really do believe we are not too far away from achieving Division One status,” remarked Owen, who revealed he turned down an approach from Gloucestershire County League side Ellwood to remain with Undy.

“With the addition of several players to last seasons squad, we can hopefully achieve that soon because we have been very close in the last three seasons.

My first-team coache's role will be filled by former Newport County player Robert Painter, who was also my assistant at Llanwern.

He has a UEFA A coach badge and he will assisted by Ben Davies, a B licence holder who is currently regaining his fitness after suffering a cruciate injury last season.”

The pre-season game against County will take place on Tuesday, July 7, with the club expecting a large attendance at The Causeway.

The match is already generating a lot of interest at both our club and with County fans as it will be Terry Butcher's first game in charge” continued Owen.

We have been told his first-team squad will be coming out, so we are expecting a bumper crowd on the night and we will be opening the clubhouse early.

Besides that, we have put together a good mix of games for ourselves, including going over the border to face Ellwood and Western Premier League side Bristol Manor Farm.

We will also entertain Welsh Premier League club Port Talbot and as well as facing a couple of two derbies against Division Three teams Panteg (away) and Newport Civil Service (home).

Our first team will have a couple of warm-up sessions ahead of the County meeting, but our pre-season training commences on Tuesday, July 14 at 6.15pm.”

Undy's pre-season friendly programme (2.30pm kick offs, unless stated): 

Tuesday, July 7 (7.00pm) home v Newport County;

Saturday, July 11, away v Ellwood (3.00pm)

Sunday, July 26, home v Port Talbot Town

Tuesday, July 28, away v Bristol Manor Farm (7.30pm)

Saturday, August 1, home v Newport Civil Service

Saturday, August 8, away v Panteg.

 

PROVISIONAL FIXTURES RELEASED

24 June 2015

PROVISIONAL fixtures for the forthcoming season for Divisions One, Two, and Three have been e-mailed to all Club Secretaries today.

Fixtures for the Reserves and Youth Divisions will be issued at a later date.

 

LLANTWIT MAJOR YOUTH REQUIRE FRIENDLIES - FRIENDLIES NOW FILLED

23 June 2015

Llantwit Major Youth require friendlies.

Unfortunately the games will have to be away although hiring a 3g is not out of the question.

Please contact Rob Jones on 07505 125772.

 

BRIDGEND STREET REQUIRE A HOME FIRST TEAM FRIENDLY ON 1ST AUGUST 2015 - FIXTURE NOW FILLED

 

22 June 2015

Welsh League Division Three Club Bridgend Street AFC have all but finalised their pre-season preparation in readiness for the new season with aspirations to take the next step during this coming season.

A very tough line-up of matches is in place culminating in hosting Welsh Premier Club Port Talbot Town on Saturday August 8th at The Willows in a 2.30pm kick off just one week prior to the new season.

However within the line-up we have one date to fill for our FIRST team on Saturday August 1st which will also be our annual Club Day.

All our Club's sides will be in action at our home venue over the one day. We are delighted to announce our close friends at Risca United will be bringing along their U13, U18 and Reserves teams on the day along with other age groups in action.

Therefore we are now seeking opponents from either Welsh League Division One or Two who would be interested in attending our home ground. The Willows on Saturday August 1st to take on our First team in a 3.30pm friendly fixture.

If interested please contact Jason Proctor ASAP on jason@dynic.co.uk

 

LLISWERRY APPOINT NEW MANAGER

22 June 2015

from Terry Daley

LLISWERRY have appointed Matty Smith as their new manager and he admits his priority is to convince hot-shot striker Josh Brown to remain with the Welsh League Division Three outfit.

Former Caerleon, Llanwern and Newport Civil Service defender-midfielder Smith replaces Adam Corfield, who has taken up a director-of-football position with the Spytty Park club which finished the 2014-15 campaign sixth of 18 - 15 points off the third and final promotion spot.

Ex-Newport County academy ace Brown has become a much-sought-after marksman after he netted 31 goals last season to top the scorers' list for those players attached to Gwent clubs.

Of course we want to keep Josh (Brown) because he is a quality goalscorer,” remarked 41-year-old Smith, who also had a spell with Gloucestershire County League side Ellwood.

I have already spoken to him about the situation and at the end of the day, if he should decide to go to a higher-level club then we can't stop him.

I will keep in constant touch with him and we can only hope he will be with us when the new season starts (in August).”

Smith helped out Corfield last season along with clubmates John Jones and Richard Shire and he has named the pair as his assistants.

The trio began preparing for the forthcoming 2015-16 campaign in Saturday's first pre-season training session with Smith holding a positive attitude ahead of the club's third WL campaign.

I'm delighted to become manager of this club and am looking forward to trying to sustain a promotion challenge,” continued Smith.

"Hopefully we will be able to do that with the addition of a few players to what we already have.”

Lliswerry, whose home pitch has a 3G surface, have announced pre-season home games against Division One sides Taffs Well and Risca United on July 4 and on a date yet to be confirmed respectively.

An away trip to face second-tier outfit Caldicot Town has also not been allocated a date while Smith expects more matches to be set up soon.

 

PONTYPRIDD TOWN MANAGERIAL CHANGES

18 June 2015

After two seasons at the club Pontypridd Town AFC’s Manager, Dominic Broad, has decided to step down due to extra work commitments.

The committee has appointed Damien Broad as the newest manager of Pontypridd Town AFC. Dominic will remain as Vice Chairman of the club and will continue as assistant player/manager under Damien.

The club has also retained the services of Sam Holdsworth as first team coach.

Damien’s first appointment is Rhys Carr, first team fitness coach at Bristol City. This is a great addition to an already innovative coaching team.

Damien is looking forward to the new season and is busy in preparation for the second trip to Spain where the team will be playing a Deportivo Coruna XI, who play in the La Liga. This follows last season’s game against Valencia which provided a great experience for the players, supporters and the club.

The club is also looking forward to their first appearance in theWord.Cup after being accepted as the Welsh League’s only "wildcard club", and have drawn at home to near-neighbours’ Taffs Well in the first round, midweek in week commencing Monday 7th September 2015.

The Club would like to invite anybody interested in joining the club off the pitch, or any unattached players for the exciting season ahead, to contact Secretary Rob Pearce on 07947 902214 or Manager Damien Broad on 07702 854668.

 

 

CAMBRIAN & CLYDACH REQUIRE HOME FRIENDLIES

18 June 2015

Cambrian are looking at filling TWO home friendlies on Friday July 31st and Saturday Aug 8th.

If any teams in Welsh League Division Two are free on either date then please contact Antony on 07765 244792.

 

CAERAU (ELY) YOUTH TRIALS

11 June 2015

As a club we like to offer opportunities to everyone. We will be holding an U18 trial on Tuesday 23rd June on Pontcanna football fields at 6.00pm.

All unattached players welcome and must be aged between 16-18 (born Aug 1997–Aug 1999).

Please bring boots and shin pads as bibs will be provided.

We will also be holding a trial for our U19 team on Thursday 25th June at Pontcanna playing fields at 6.00pm.

 

GWENT CLUBS AMONG FAW FAIR PLAY GRANTS

10 June 2015

from Terry Daley

LLANWERN and Cwmbran Celtic Ladies have both been rewarded for their outstanding disciplinary records in 2014-15 with a Ł1,000 cheque from the Football Association of Wales' Fair Play Awards scheme.

The clubs topped the Welsh League Division Two and Welsh Premier Women's League tables respectively and must use the prize money towards ground improvements or the purchasing of any football equipment.

Llanwern were the Welsh League's best club across all three sections after receiving only four red and 26 yellow cards in their 30-strong Division Two fixture programme - with county rivals Caldicot Town second, Undy Athletic third and Cwmbran Celtic fourth.

We are really pleased to have won the Division Two award and to have also had the best record throughout the league,” revealed Llanwern manager Gareth Morgan, who guided his side to a fifth-placed finish of 16.

We do enforce to the players a lot of things which would lend themselves to a good disciplinary record on the whole and as such, we have always done pretty well in these rankings.

There's always room for improvement of course and like any other team, we can have some silly moments during the season - but as I said, it is really pleasing to pick up this award for the club.”

Cwmbran Celtic Ladies had only two players booked in their 18 Welsh Premier Women's League matches in their debut campaign to win the money ahead of Cardiff Metropolitan University and Aberystwyth Town.

To gave picked up only two bookings all season is a tribute to the sportsmanship of a very young side,” remarked Celtic vice-chairman John Stockwell.

One of the bookings was to Laura Bradley for refusing to take out her ear studs, so half the points were for non-playing offences!”

Penybont lifted the Division One prize ahead of Monmouth Town while Bridgend Street took the lower-tier accolade with Treowen Stars in fourth position.

Besides on-the-field records, Ian Fisher, the FAW’s disciplinary executive, explained other criteria surrounding the awards: “Each of the clubs in all of the leagues were invited to promote the FAW Fair Play message by wearing campaign T-Shirts, producing articles in their programmes as well as a strong presence on social media.

All of the clubs played a key part in spreading the important message of team play through fair play.”

* Caerleon, who were relegated to Division Three at the end of last season, won the previous 2013-14 FAW Fair Play Award of Ł1,000 from the governing body, and received a campaign-long use of a taxed and insured 16-seater mini-bus from the League's sponsors - Nathaniel Car Sales Limited.

* The Welsh League's AGM is at Margam-based Tata Steel on Saturday, June 27.

 

CARDIFF CORINTHIANS REQUIRE FRIENDLIES

7 June 2015

Cardiff Corinthians require away friendlies for July and August.

Please contact Dave Elliott Secretary on 07526 826731 or e-mail drumtutor@hotmail.com

 

PONTLOTTYN V STM SPORTS PLAY-OFF

6 June 2015

The play-off match between Pontlottyn and STM Sports to determine the South Wales FA nomination for promotion to The Welsh Football League will be played on Saturday 13 June 2015 at the Cardiff City Stadium, kick-off: 3.00pm.

If the scores are level at full time, there will be extra time, and penalties if necessary, to determine the winner.

Gates open at 1.30pm, and admission is Ł3.00. Only the Lower Grandstand will be available. Tickets must be purchased from the Ticket Office which will open at 1.30pm.

 

GARDEN VILLAGE ANNOUNCEMENT

5 June 2015

Garden Village AFC is pleased to announce that long-serving player David Rimmer has been appointed First Team manager for the 2015-16 season.

David has been with the club for a number of years, and was also the Youth Team Manager in our debut season in Youth Division West for the 2014-15 season.

We would also like to welcome to the club former Swansea City player Andrew Mumford, who will be joining the First Team set up as Assistant Manager, with Kevin Murphy also coming in as First Team Coach. Russell Martin will also be taking over David’s former position of Youth Team Manager.

We would like to wish David, Andrew, Kevin and Russell all the very best of luck for the season.

 

DREAM GOAL CONTENDER

5 June 2015

Check out the link below for Dream Goal contender from the Pontardawe Town Reserves v West End Reserves fixture.

This appears after 4 minutes 35 seconds of the video.

PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK

 

TREHARRIS ATHLETIC WESTERN REQUIRE FRIENDLIES

3 June 2015

Treharris Athletic Western are looking for first team friendlies on the following dates. Home or away. Any interested parties please contact Steven Broome on e-mail at tawfc@hotmail.com

Tuesday July 28th
Saturday August 1st
Saturday August 8th

 

LLANELLI TOWN AWARDS NIGHT

31 May 2015

Report and pictures from Keith Griffiths, Llanelli Town AFC

Following a successful 2014-15 season when they were crowned Welsh League Division Three Champions, Llanelli Town held their awards night at the Stebonheath Social Club on Saturday 30th May.

Chief guest was Terry Boyle who hails from the Bwlch area of town. He went on to enjoy a very successful professional football career. Among the top teams he played for were Tottenham Hotspur, Crystal Palace, Newport County, Cardiff City, Bristol City and Swansea City.

He also won two full caps for Wales as a centre-half.

He is now employed at Hull City as academy professional development phase coach.

Supporters' Club first team Player of the Year - Ross Jones. (L-R) Ross Jones, Terry Boyle and Keith Thomas, Supporters' Club Chairman

Youth team Players' Player of the Year - Jack Dale. (L-R) Terry Boyle, Jake Dale and Barrie Lewis, Youth Team Manager

Youth team Manager's Player of the Year - Jack Dale. (L-R) Terry Boyle, Jake Dale and Barrie Lewis, Youth Team Manager

Service Award as Equipment Director - John England. (L-R) Gary Lloyd, Bob Jeffrey, John England, Terry Boyle

Joint top goal-scorers (16 each) - Luke Jones and Bruno Forkuoh. (L-R) Gary Lloyd, Bob Jeffrey, Luke Jones, Terry Boyle, Bruno Forkuoh

First team Players' Player of the year - Richard Lewis. (L-R) : Gary Lloyd (First team Assistant Manager), Richard Lewis, Bob Jeffrey (First team Manager), Terry Boyle

First team Manager's Player of the Year - Lee Bevan. (L-R) Gary Lloyd (First team Assistant Manager), Bob Jeffrey (First team Manager), Lee Bevan, Terry Boyle

 

OK IT'S NOT ARSENAL, BUT...

31 May 2015

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION

 

BETTWS REQUIRE FRIENDLIES - FRIENDLIES NOW FILLED

29 May 2015

Bettws are looking for away friendlies on the following dates:-

Sat, 25th July

Sat, 1st August

Midweek - Tuesday and Thursday, 21st and 23rd July.

We are happy to share costs.

Please contact Mary Morgan (07786 862 840 or marym143@btinternet.com) if you have any options for us.

 

CAMBRIAN & CLYDACH REQUIRE FRIENDLIES - BOTH FRIENDLIES NOW FILLED

28 May 2015

Cambrian & Clydach are looking for away friendlies on the following dates: Tuesday 21st July and Tuesday 28th July. Preferably on grass but not essential. We are happy to split costs if someone has a grass field booked on these dates.

If anyone can accommodate us then please contact Antony Coombes at acoombes015@aol.com or on 07765 244792.

 

MONMOUTH TOWN LEAVE ABERGAVENNY

27 May 2015

from Terry Daley

A FAILURE to secure tenure has been cited as one of the reasons for Welsh League Division One side Monmouth Town to vacate Pen-Y-Pound Stadium at Abergavenny after only one season.

The Kingfishers moved into the ground in time for the start of the 2014-15 campaign and shared the facilities with Gwent County League outfit Abergavenny Town (formerly Govilon).

Monmouth declared the move from the Sports Ground HQ in the border town was made to give them an opportunity to develop the stadium with a view to gaining entry into the top-flight Welsh Premier League.

Improvement work, including the installation of new dug-outs and pitch-perimeter hard standing, began before Monmouth drew 1-1 with eventual runners-up Cardiff Metropolitan University in the first match of the season in mid-August.

However as the campaign progressed, it was clear to neutrals that all was not going to plan and it is no surprise that Monmouth chairman Lee Robson has confirmed the club is moving back to their home base.

During the season, we applied for the domestic license which put us in the box seat to benefit from grants from the Welsh Ground Improvements trust to upgrade Pen-Y-Pound as necessary - ie, install 500 seats and upgrade the main stand and floodlights, revealed Robson.

Those grants were dependent also on us having a form of security of tenure at Pen-Y-Pound, which was not forthcoming.

Coupled with our experience in trying to work with our partners on fixtures and in other respects, I concluded we have no option but to return our first team to Monmouth Sports Ground next season.”

Monmouth, who defended the Division One title they won in 2013-14 by finishing sixth of 16, played 20 league and cup matches at Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, winning 14, drawing two and losing four.

They completed their season on May 16, when they defeated Division Three outfit Panteg 8-0 in the final of the Gwent FA Senior Cup at Undy.

League officials will carry out an inspection at Monmouth Sports Ground next week.

 

ABERBARGOED BUDS SEEK NEW HOME FOR FIRST TEAM

25 May 2015

from Terry Daley

OFFICIALS of Welsh League Aberbargoed Buds believe playing on a 3G surface at the impressive Ł6million sports complex at Ystrad Mynach can help them become an established Division One side.

Manager Adrian Needs guided the club to first-time promotion back to the top flight as runners-up to champions Barry Town United from their Recreation Ground home base.

Now just days after the end of the 2014-15 season, chairman John Lewis has confirmed Aberbargoed have accepted an invitation to apply to use the facilities, which were opened in February, 2014, on the site of the town's former hospital.

We had to say no to an approach from Caerphilly County Borough Council to use the 3G ground because the 2013-14 had already started,” recalled Lewis, a former Aberbargoed player, manager and director-of-football.

Now, however, the invitation in the form of a draft proposal for us to field our first team at the 3G facility has been taken up and it's not just about us using the pitch to avoid so many games being postponed.

It's about progressing as a side and as a club and playing on such a surface will help us because of our style of play - we want to make an impact in Division One and don't simply want to survive at that level.

It will also help us because we fielded eight sides last season and that much maintenance at our home ground is a lot in terms of time and money.

We will still use out base for our age-level sides, but this proposed move for out firsts is important to us and it was a unanimous decision by our committee to apply.”

Aberbargoed were relegated after their only Division One season in 2013-14, but have bounced straight back under former Ebbw Vale player Needs, who guided AFC Porth to a League Cup triumph in the same campaign.

They won 22 of their 30 fixtures and scored 77 goals, only one less than Barry Town United, with Tom McCarthy netting 27 and Scott Armitage 12.

Lewis, a former Newport County, Cardiff City, Swansea City and Wales under-21 midfielder, concluded by explaining news of the club's application will be be discussed by the council next month.

* Another newly-promoted Division One club, Risca United, have also confirmed they are in the process of applying to use the Ystrad Mynach facilities, although club officials do not wish to comment further at this stage.

 

APPOINTMENT OF CARDIFF CORINTHIANS' MANAGER

19 May 2015

Cardiff Corinthians are pleased to announce Samir Misbah as their new Manager with immediate effect.

Samir has played for many clubs including Cardiff City, Cwmbran Town, Merthyr, Haverfordwest County, Aberdare Town, Pontypridd Town and Cardiff Corinthians. He has also been part of the Management team at Dinas Powys, STM  Sports and Cardiff Grange Harlequins. He holds UEFA coaching badges.

We wish him every success for the upcoming season.

We would also like to thank outgoing Manager Adrian Jones for all his hard work and wish him every success in any future plans.

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND FINAL GWENT GOALSCORERS' LIST (LEAGUE ONLY)

18 May 2015

from Terry Daley

IN THE final two fixtures of the 2014-15 Nathaniel Cars Welsh League campaign, there were 3-1 Division Three defeats for both Treowen Stars and Newport Civil Service.

On target for 15th-placed Treowen at home against Cardiff-based Bridgend Street was Stephen Parfitt while Marc Gunter scored for NCS, who ended the season bottom of the 18-strong table - although no clubs are to be relegated.

* Abergavenny Town's promotion to the Welsh League as Gwent County League champions will be ratified at AGM at Margam-based Tata Steel's home ground on Saturday, June 27.

Gwent FA Senior Cup final.

Monmouth Town 8 Panteg 0.

STRIKER Nick Harrhy bagged a hat-trick as Monmouth bridged a 75-year gap to lift the Gwent FA Senior Cup after overwhelming Panteg at The Causeway, Undy.

The Kingfishers' one and only cup triumph came against now-defunct Lovells Athletic in the 1939-40 campaign and it took the outbreak of World War 2 to deny them the opportunity to defend the title.

Seven and a half decades later and Monmouth skipper Jack Alderdice was able to lift the silverware after his side had made a two-divisional advantage count as poor Panteg proved to have no defensive answer.

No team deserves to lose a cup final by such a massive margin and while Panteg held their own for the opening 10 minutes - forcing two early corners as well as having marksman Jon Butcher curl an effort just wide - they folded in spectacular style once Monmouth took a 10th-minute lead.

By the time another 14 minutes had elapsed, Monmouth were out of sight at 4-0 and from then on in it was just a matter of how many the Welsh League Division One side would get.

Panteg goalkeeper Dan Wise will doubtless want to forget this game as quickly because on a better day, he would have expected to have saved at least three of Monmouth's eight goals.

He was also booked for bringing down Joe Loftus, the foul leading to MacDonald making it 3-0 after Eliot Evans had opened the scoring following a fumble by Wise.

The second soon arrived via MacDonald after he had twice exchanged passes with Evans and it really was game over as a contest when defender Jacob Guy beat Wise at his near post - from fully 35 yards out.

It must be pointed out Wise, who made a couple of good saves during the second period, wasn't the only Panteg player to underperform and the main difference was the quality of Monmouth in the final third of the pitch.

A brilliant control and turn from Harrhy earned him his first goal and before he completed his treble, Evans managed to net his second.

Panteg, whose woes started much earlier when their team bus broke down on the M4, did manage to draw a couple of stops out of Monmouth goalkeeper Keiron Blackburn and it's such a shame they couldn't have scored during that bright opening.

They also had a seemingly clear penalty appeal for handball turned down towards the end of the game, although that appeared the only error made by excellent referee Michael Pickett.

It's a given that The Kingfishers, who won the Division One title in 2013-14, were worthy winners and credit to them for not easing up when they held such a comfortable interval lead.

Monmouth Town: Keiron Blackburn, Ashley Ford (Aaron Davies, 75), Jack Alderdice (captain), Rob Laurie, Ben Evans, Jacob Guy (Luke Cleaves, 69), Eliot Evans, Joe Loftus (Sam Palmer, 69), Nick Harrhy, Dan MacDonald, Eliot Ford. Subs not used: Matthew Johns (g/k), Andrew Smith.

Goals: Harrhy (63,78, 84), Evans (10, 71), MacDonald (18, 20, penalty), Guy (24).

Panteg: Dan Wise, Rhys Williams, Alex Lewis, David Gabbidon, Tom Wise (captain), Geraint Roberts (Gavin Millar, 72), Jon Butcher, Chris Erasmus (Kyle Edwards, 46), Lee Mason (Macaulay James, 72), Jordan Ryan, Alex Probert. Subs not used: Michael Cartwright, Billy Mayers.

Booked: Dan Wise (20).

Referee: Michael Pickett. Assistants: Gavin Townsend and Paul Gobbett.

Gwent goalscorers (League only)

CONGRATULATIONS to Lliswerry's Josh Brown for being the county's leading goalscorer in 2014-15 with 31 goals to his credit and to Caldicot Town for keeping 14 clean-sheets in their 30 league fixtures.

31- Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

27- Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

21 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

20 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic);

18 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

17 - Craig Moses (Goytre), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA).

16 - Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town), Tony Wallis (Risca United).

15 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern).

14 - Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town).

12 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

11 - Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

9 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (Goytre, including two for Monmouth Town), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

8 - Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

7 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Jamie Davies (Caerleon), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Mathew Thomas (Risca United).

6 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Matt Prosser (Goytre), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic), Tom Wise (Panteg), James Young (Goytre).

4 -Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Dafydd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds) , Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Paul Michael (Risca United), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Alex Probert (Panteg), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds).

3 - Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Steve Edwards (Treowen Stars), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town).

2 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Macauly Allman (Lliswerry), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Ryan Carnif (Tredegar Town), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Alex Evans (Goytre), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Calum Miles (Goytre), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Matthew Saunders (Tredegar Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Rhys Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), David Biggs (Caldicot Town), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Craig Cheedy (Cwmbran Celtic), Lewis Clare (Croesyceiliog), Josh Clayton (Risca United), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Macauley James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Lewis Miles (Lliswerry), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), James Munday (Chepstow Town), Steve Muir (Newport Civil Service), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Jon Payne (Risca United), Scott Reynolds (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Josh Skyrme (Caerleon), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Ryan Smith (Newport Civil Service), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Thomas Jones (Tredegar Town), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town), Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

14 - Caldicot Town.

12 - Tredegar Town.

10 - Monmouth Town.

10 - Aberbargoed Buds

9 - Lliswerry; Risca United.

6 - Croesyceiliog; Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

5 - Chepstow Town.

4 - Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

PONTARDAWE TOWN AFC NEW STADIUM PROJECT - VOTE FOR US NOW IN THE AVIVA COMMUNITY FUND

18 May 2015

As a club we are always supporting the community and to have the facilities that not only the football teams benefit from but the whole community would mean so much to the area.

Vote for us now at:-

https://community-fund.aviva.co.uk/voting/project/view/89/

 

AFC LLWYDCOED’S WELSH LEAGUE PRESENTATION EVENING – 2014-15 SEASON

18 May 2015

AFC Llwydcoed’s end of season Presentation Evening was held at their Llwydcoed HQ on Saturday 16 May 2015 with a near capacity audience in attendance.

AFC Llwydcoed’s Secretary, Mr David Evans, welcomed everyone in attendance including Special Guests Mr Howard Davies, Safeguarding Officer and Registration Secretary of the Aberdare Valley Football League and South Wales FA Council member with his wife Mrs Jeanette Davies. Also, Tony Griffiths The Welsh Football League’s Fixtures Secretary and Council member of The Football Association of Wales.

Mr Evans further addressed the audience regarding the presentation format for the evening, as follows:-

Youth team – Welsh League Youth Division West

Reserve team – Welsh League Reserve Division West

First team - Welsh League Division Two

Moving on the Mr Evans informed the audience of the amount of work that must be acknowledged during the season.  The first person he thanked was his wife Mrs Chris Evans for her outstanding patience.

He paid his thanks to Mr David Scarle for all his first aid work on Match Days because Sports Injury Official Miss Fran Donnelly had been unavailable. 

He then thanked Mr Christopher Denmead for his reliability and help with the Youth Team and fixtures. 

After this opening speech Mr Evans then spoke about the work of the Club’s Chairman, Mr Matthew Phillips, a role that he has made his own doing lots of work behind the scene before he welcomed him to make his address.

Mr Phillips thanked AFC Llwydcoed’s Football Committee for all their work off the field special thanks to Miss Sarah Williams. Mr Phillips then thanked the relevant team managers, Youth – Mr John Marczak, Reserves - Mr Craig Boulton, and first team Mr Jarrod Price.  He spoke about the problems the youth team encountered, the work, enthusiasm and progress during the season.  He expressed thanks to Mr Craig Boulton regarding the reserves, and last but no means least Mr Jarrod Price for his superb management work with the first team after taking over at a difficult time.  He also thanked Miss Fran Donnelly for all her work for the Club considering her hectic work schedule.

Mr Evans invited the relevant Managers to make their addresses.

Mr John Marczak, youth team, he spoke about the difficulties during the season. 

Mr Craig Boulton, reserve team, he spoke about the young players breaking through at a very good standard with the experienced players supporting them.

Mr Jarrod Price, first team, thanked all the players for gaining victories to move up the table to safety.  He then thanked Mr David Scarle, and Mr Ian Doherty, how fortunate the Club was to have the benefit of Mr Doherty's qualities and experience at the Club and how important it is for all the players to play for the Club Mr Price enjoyed playing for most of all.

Mr Evans thanked Miss Hayley Teague Co-ordinator of Tower Fund for their brilliant sponsorship for new track suites and Miss Laura Banyard for all her help and producing a lovely buffet.

Special thanks to all the Club's Sponsors.

This night was concluded by a Disco with bonding and relaxation the order of the day. 

AFC LLWYDCOED’S ROLL OF HONOUR 2014-15 SEASON

First team - Welsh League Division Two

Player of the Year - Garin Withers

Players’ Player of the Year - Garin Withers

Top Goal Scorer - Ricky Carter

Reserve team – Welsh League Reserve Division West

Player of the Year - Morgan Phillips

Players’ Player of the Year - Morgan Phillips

Top Goal Scorer - Sebastian Haggett

Youth team – Welsh League Youth Division West

Player of the Year - Michael Davies

Players’ Player of the Year - Joel Healey

Top Goal Scorer - Michael Davies

Michael Davies receives his youth team Top Scorer Award from AFC Llwydcoed's Manager Mr John Marczak and Treasurer Mr Steve Jones

AFC Llwydcoed's Joel Healey receives his youth team Players’ Player of the Year Award from Manager  Mr John Marczak and Treasurer Mr Steve Jones

Michael Davies receives his youth team Player of the Year Award from Manager Mr John Marczak and Treasurer Mr Steve Jones

Morgan Phillips receives his Welsh reserves team Players’ Player of the Year Award from Manager Mr Craig Boulton and Mr Howard Davies

Morgan Phillips received his reserves team Player of the Year  Award from Manager Mr Craig Boulton and Mr Howard Davies

AFC Llwydcoed's Ricky Carter receives his first team Top Goal Scorer Award from Tony Griffiths

Garin Withers receives his first team Players’ Player of the Year Award from Tony Griffiths

Garin Withers receives his first team Player of the Year Award from Tony Griffiths.

AFC Llwydcoed's Garin Withers receives his first team Player of the Year shield from Tony Griffiths

PHOTOGRAPHER: MR MICHAEL WILLIAMS

TROPHIES SUPPLIED BY GLEBERN SPORTS

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW

15 May 2015

from Terry Daley

Nathaniel Cars Welsh League - 2.30pm kick offs.

Division Three:

Grenig Park: Cwmamman United (2) v Newport Civil Service (18).

NCS drew 1-1 away against Bridgend Street on Monday, but slipped to a 5-1 defeat at the hands of Bettws on Wednesday

Ryan Smith was their goalscorer against the capital side with Tom Hodge netting against Bettws, the outcome of those game confirming NCS will end as the league's bottom-placed club.

However with the probability of no relegation, they will live to fight another season and will be joined by Gwent County League champions Abergavenny Town (formerly Govilon) in 2015-16.

Cwmamman won 6-1 at home against against visiting Rhoose on Tuesday, when the win secured the runners-up spot for them behind title winners Llanelli Town and ahead of third-placed Ammanford, before they defeated Cardiff Corinthians 4-1 at Caerau (Ely) on Thursday - their eighth successive victory.

Form guide:

Cwmamman United: W W W W W W

Newport Civil Service: L D L L D L

Bush Park: Treowen Stars (15) v Bridgend Street (8).

Treowen remained in 15th spot on Wednesday night, when they recovered from a 1-0 interval deficit ay home to Llantwit Major to win 2-1 with goals coming from Chris Jones and Steve Edwards.

It means manager Simon Evans' men have lost only once in their last four outings and success here could see them end the campaign with much to build on for 2015-2016.

Two important moves to be made in the summer are to keep 12-goal Ricky Amos at the club plus the recruitment of a recognised striker to supplement him.

Bridgend Street were held 1-1 at home by Newport Civil Service on Monday, amazingly the capital side's sixth consecutive draw.

Form guide:

Treowen Stars: L L W D L W

Bridgend Street: D D D D D D

Gwent FA Senior Cup, final - kick off 2.30pm and to be played to a conclusion.

The Causeway, Undy: Monmouth Town v Panteg.

MONMOUTH Town boss Andrew Smith is adamant his side will not take underdogs Panteg for granted when the clubs meet in Saturday's Gwent FA Senior Cup final.

The game should have been an all-Welsh League Division One clash between The Kingfishers and Goytre, who withdrew when they decided not to field a weakened team because of injuries, unavailability and cup-tied.

Now Smith's troops will start as overwhelming favourites to take advantage of a two-divisional advantage over lower-tier outfit Panteg, who were reinstated after being beaten 4-1 by Goytre in the semi final.

We'll go into the game as favourites, but certainly will not underestimate Panteg - it's a cup final and league positions and form can be forgotten about,” remarked Smith.

We've come unstuck against lower-level sides from Gwent both this and last year, so we know that if we don't approach the game in the right manner, it will happen again.

We're all disappointed with a sixth-place finish in the league, but this game gives us a great opportunity to end it with a trophy.

We have now finished the last two seasons as the highest-based Gwent club, so it's about time Monmouth Town had it's name on the Gwent Senior Cup.

Players will be all out to prove they deserve to be here next season, so I'm expecting a good performance and a good game, hopefully with a decent-sized crowd in attendance,”

Smith reports there will be fitness tests for defender Aaron Davies and Harrhy while influential central defender Daniel Clare is unavailable.

Panteg's unexpected re-entry gives them the opportunity become giantkillers over Monmouth with manager Mark Taylor insisting his players will be up for the test.

We know we are the underdogs, but are delighted to have this chance to test ourselves against Division One opposition,” he revealed.

The lads are up for the challenge and there is no reason why we can’t give an excellent account of ourselves and push a very good Monmouth side all the way.

This cup final is a good way for us to finish a tough second half of the season. Injuries have derailed our campaign to a certain extent and we still have several key senior players missing while Luke Dyke (Panteg's top League scorer) is cup tied.

Leigh Rowland and I would like to thank our players for all their efforts this season and hope we can go out on a high as we are already planning for next season.”

Squads:

Monmouth Town: Keiron Blackburn, Matthew Johns, Ashley Ford, Aaron Davies, Luke Cleaves, Jack Alderdice, Ben Evans, Jacob Guy, Rob Laurie, Joe Loftus, Eliot Evans, Elliott Ford, Sam Palmer, Dan MacDonald, Nick Harrhy.

Panteg: Jon Butcher, Michael Cartwright, Kyle Edwards, Chris Erasmus, David Gabbidon, Macaulay James, Alex Lewis, Lee Mason, Gavin Millar, Billy Mayers, Alex Probert, Geraint Roberts, Jordan Ryan, Rhys Williams, Dan Wise, Tom Wise (captain).

Referee: Michael Pickett

Assistants: Gavin Townsend and Paul Gobbett.

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

11 May 2015

from Terry Daley

PROMOTED Aberbargoed Buds brought down the curtain on their 2014-15 Division Two campaign with a 20th win from 30 starts, although they were the only winners among the seven local clubs in action.

Elsewhere, only Division Three side Tredegar Town managed a positive result in drawing 2-2 at home with Ammanford, one of the three teams who have beaten them to promotion to the second tier.

Aberbargoed travelled to face relegation-threatened Dinas Powys a week after securing a first-time return to the top flight under manager Adrian Needs.

The former Ebbw Vale player had been appointed in pre-season following the club's relegation from Division One and apart from a slight, mid-season blip, looked likely to go up for the better part of the campaign.

Scott Armitage fired his 12th league goal to earn his side a 1-0 win while Tom McCarthy ended the season as the club's leading scorer with 27 in Aberbargoed's team total of 76.

That tally is just one behind champions Barry Town United, who won the title by eight points with Risca United also going up in third place.

Elsewhere in the same section, the final-table positions between fourth and eighth were occupied by Caldicot Town, Llanwern, Undy Athletic, Cwmbran Celtic and Croesyceiliog while Chepstow Town were tenth and Caerleon relegated in 15th place.

In Division Three, Tredegar remain fourth as a result of that 2-2 draw with visiting Ammanford, although they could end the season fifth (as they did in 2013-14) should Rhoose win at Cwmamman United on Tuesday night.

Thomas Jones and Matthew Saunders made it 2-0 at the break for Tredegar, who managed to emerged victors 20 times in their 34 league matches under player-boss Gareth Harbord.

Panteg's Jon Butcher scored his 15th league goal of the campaign with team-mate Alex Probert also netting in a 3-2 defeat at Cardiff-based Bridgend Street.

Manager Mark Taylor's troops could end their first campaign back at this level for 15 years in 11th slot, if Llantwit Major fail to win at Treowen Stars on Wednesday.

Treowen will begin that fixture having dropped one to 14th of 18 following a 2-0 defeat at the hands of promoted hosts Cwmamman United, who earned elevation to Division Two as a result of their success.

Boss Simon Evans' men enjoyed a good first period, but poor defending cost them dear as they slipped to a second successive reverse.

Newport Civil Service were also beaten 2-0, at Jenner Park against Rhoose, and they now have three games remaining in which to climb off the bottom of the entire 50-strong league.

NCS, as usual, were without luck as efforts from Kyle Williams and Tom Berry struck the woodwork and they start the first of that trio of games on Monday with a visit to the capital to take on Bridgend Street.

In the top flight, 10th-placed Goytre were beaten 1-0 at Ton Pentre while Monmouth Town had already completed their 30-fixture programme by finishing sixth of 16.

Gwent goalscorers (League only)

No other player can overtake Lliswerry's Josh Brown at the top of the scorers list for those appearing for Gwent clubs and the former Newport County academy ace can add to his total in Wednesday's away game against Caerau (at Afan Lido FC).

31- Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

27- Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

21 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

20 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic);

18 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

17 - Craig Moses (Goytre).

16 - Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Wallis (Risca United).

15 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern).

15 - Jon Butcher (Panteg)

14 - Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town).

12 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

11 - Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

9 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (Goytre, including two for Monmouth Town), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

8 - Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

7 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Jamie Davies (Caerleon), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Mathew Thomas (Risca United).

6 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic), Tom Wise (Panteg), James Young (Goytre).

4 -Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Dafydd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds) , Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Paul Michael (Risca United), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Alex Probert (Panteg), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds).

3 - Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town).

2 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Ryan Caniff (Tredegar Town), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Steve Edwards (Treowen Stars), Alex Evans (Goytre), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Calum Miles (Goytre), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Matthew Saunders (Tredegar Town), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Rhys Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Macauly Allman (Lliswerry), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), David Biggs (Caldicot Town), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Craig Cheedy (Cwmbran Celtic), Lewis Clare (Croesyceiliog), Josh Clayton (Risca United), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Macauley James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Lewis Miles (Lliswerry), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), James Munday (Chepstow Town), Steve Muir (Newport Civil Service), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Jon Payne (Risca United), Scott Reynolds (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Josh Skyrme (Caerleon), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Thomas Jones (Tredegar Town), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town), Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

14 - Caldicot Town.

12 - Tredegar Town.

10 - Monmouth Town; Aberbargoed Buds.

9 - Lliswerry; Risca United.

6 - Croesyceiliog; Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

5 - Chepstow Town.

4 - Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW

7 May 2015

from Terry Daley

TREDEGAR Town's impressive Division Three promotion bid will almost certainly come to an end on Saturday while Aberbargoed Buds play their final game in the second tier after clinching a place in the top flight in 2015-16.

Saturday - all 2.30pm kick offs.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Ynys Park: Ton Pentre (9) v Goytre (10).

Goytre can end the season above their hosts with victory here, although Ton will be after a campaign double having won 3-2 at Plough Road in early September of last year.

After looking top-six material and possibly even better at one stage this season, Goytre's form suddenly dropped off and they will start with only four wins from their 16 previous matches.

Striker Craig Moses has netted 17 times in league outings, but the next highest scorer for Goytre is Josh Bull with seven, although he also netted two for Croesyceiliog in the second tier.

Ton have also suffered from a lack of consistency and and have emerged victors on six times from the same amount of 16 games.

Form guide:

Ton Pentre: D W D L D L

Goytre: L W L L W L

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

The Murch, Sunnycroft Lane: Dinas Powys (14) v Aberbargoed Buds (2).

This is Aberbargoed first game since clinching an immediate return to Division One and they will most certainly want to go out in style.

Manager Adrian Needs' troops have won each of their last six league games and eight of the previous nine with striker Tom McCarthy in fine scoring form.

He needs a hat-trick to reach 30 goals, team-mate Scott Armitage has 11 to his name while Aberbargoed require three more to become the division's top scorers ahead of champions Barry Town United.

The hosts have struggled against relegation all season.

Form guide:

Dinas Powys: W W L L W L

Aberbargoed Buds: W W W W W W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16). 

The Willows, Tremorfa: Bridgend Street (9) v Panteg (11).

Considering they had to wait an age to start their fixtures and then had to endure a nightmare time with injuries and unavailability, it's not been a bad return to this level following a 15-year gap for Panteg.

Manager Mark Taylor's side are seeking its 12th win from their 34-fixture programme and they remain in contention for a mid-table end of the season.

Jon Butcher has done very well with 14 league goals next to his name with colleague Luke Dyke having scored 10 times after netting once for Division Two outfit Croesyceiliog earlier in the campaign.

The capital hosts are the section's draw specialists and have endured parity 10 times in 29 games, including four in their last six.

Form guide:

Bridgend Street: W D D D D W

Panteg: L L W W L L

Grenig Park, Penpound Lane: Cwmamman United (2) v Treowen Stars (14).

Treowen were beaten 2-0 at home on Wednesday by Lliswerry, whose striker Josh Brown scored once to take his campaign league tally to 31 with Rhys Luffman also netting.

The outcome ended Treowen's hopes of extending their unbeaten run to a third game, although they missed enough chances to have done far better.

However given they've won only one game of the last eight, this indeed is an extremely difficult task against in-form hosts.

Cwmamman need just point to earn promotion to Division Two alongside champions Llanelli Town and Ammanford.

Form guide:

Cwmamman United: W L W W W W

Treowen: L L L W D L

Jenner Park, Barry: Rhoose (5) v Newport Civil Service (18).

NCS need something of a football miracle if they are to lift themselves off the bottom of the entire 50-strong league, although saving face if there is to be no relegation.

Have experienced some unlucky times over the past nine months are certainly not as bad a side as their league placing suggests.

Their problem has been a lack of goals with an average of just under one per game and they will have to recruit wisely in the summer.

Rhoose played out an exciting 4-4 home draw with Bridgend Street, also a 2-0 victory at NCS in mid-week to stretch their recent run to only one defeat in six.

Form guide:

Rhoose: W L D W D W

Newport Civil Service: L L L D L L

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (4) v Ammanford (2).

A Tredegar win means they can only draw level with third-placed Cwmamman United - provided their opponents lose all three of their remaining matches plus they have a Cwmamman have a superior goal difference.

It's been a great effort from player-boss Gareth Harbord's side, which ended last season in fifth position following years of lowly finishes.

Tredegar were 3-0 winners over Cardiff Corinthians in mid-week when Ian Petit (2) and Steven Hughes were on target to take their season's league goal totals to 16 and 14 respectively.

Ammanford clinched first-time elevation back to the second tier in mid-week when they won 4-3 at Cwm Welfare.

Form guide:

Tredegar: L W W L W W

Ammanford: L L L L D W

 

GWENT TUESDAY PREVIEW

5 May 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Woodland Road: Croesyceiliog (8) v Llanwern (7) - kick off 6.45pm.

Both of these teams bring the curtain down on their seasons with little on the outcome - except a win for the visitors will climb above Cwmbran Celtic and Undy Athletic into sixth place.

However player-boss Mark Waddon will be hoping his side can end the campaign in some style by securing its third consecutive victory.

They will also be seeking a win double having emerged deserving 3-1 victors over Llanwern at Newport Stadium on March 28.

Llanwern chief Gareth Morgan's men will also be keen to put a tick in the W column while one more goal to take them onto the 70 mark.

Form guide:

Croesyceiliog: D W D L W W

Llanwern: L W W W D D W L W D L W L

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Grenig Park, Glanaman: Cwmamman United (3) v Panteg (10) - kick off 6.30pm.

Panteg must recover from last Saturday's 7-3 defeat at in-form Pontypridd Town, where they again suffered from a lack of first-team regulars.

That just about sums up Panteg's first campaign back in the league and from that aspect, they have done really well to be placed 10th with two matches remaining.

Jon Butcher scored in that reverse at Pontypridd to take his season's goal tally to 14 and it's interesting to note only Cwm Welfare (56) have scored more than Panteg (49) in the bottom 10.

Cwmamman thrashed visiting Newport YMCA 8-0 last Saturday and seem certain now to progress to be playing Division Two football next season.

Form guide:

Cwmamman United: L W W W W W

Panteg: L L W W L L

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

4 May 2015

from Terry Daley

ABERBARGOED Buds and Risca United will make Welsh League top-flight returns next season, but there was massive disappointment for Caldicot Town, who missed out on a return to Division One.

The Recreation Ground was the venue for a second versus third clash between Aberbargoed and Caldicot with Risca waiting in the wings for any slip-ups while hosting AFC Llwydcoed.

Aberbargoed produced a scintillating start as goals from Tom McCarthy (2) and Leon Young put them in complete control by the break.

Caldicot did reduced the arrears after the interval, but the hosts hung on to clinch the runners-up spot behind champions Barry Town United to make it a first-time promotion.

It was Aberbargoed's sixth consecutive success with Caldicot taking their current form run to just one win in half-a-dozen league outings and the outcome left the way clear for Risca to gain promotion to Division One for the first time in 17 years.

And they did it in style in seeing off Llwydcoed thanks to goals from Matthew Thomas (2), Dan Battle, Dave Hurley and Josh Collier as they stretched their winning sequence to eight and their unbeaten record to 12.

The victory was the conclusion of a remarkable turnaround as just a couple of months ago, Caldicot, led my Mark Williams, were red-hot favourites to be playing top-tier football in 2015-16.

However it was Aberbargoed, managed by Adrian Needs, and Risca, bossed by player-chief Paul Michael, were were celebrating long into the night.

Elsewhere in the same section, Cwmbran Celtic went down to a 1-0 reverse at Penrhiwceiber Rangers to end their 30-fixture programme and they remain in sixth position - although they could, however, be overtaken by Llanwern if they win at Croesyceiliog on Tuesday.

In Division Three, Tredegar won 4-0 at home against Bridgend-based Bettws to maintain their faint hopes of promotion - goals coming from Chris Quinlan, Craig Hewitt, James Price and Steven Hughes (penalty).

Tredegar are three points behind third-placed Cwmamman United, who demolished visiting Newport YMCA 8-0, but player-boss Gareth Harbord's side has played three more games and has only two remaining.

They could, however, catch Ammanford, who are second, although that would have to mean the west Walians losing their final two games and Tredegar winning both of theirs by large enough margins to overturn an inferior goal difference.

Panteg are still 10th of 18 after slipping to a heavy 7-3 defeat at the hands of hosts Pontypridd Town, Tom Wise (2) and Jon Butcher netting, but Treowen picked up a point from a 1-1 home draw against Ammanford.

Ricky Amos scored for 14th-positioned Treowen while that thrashing for YMCA, keeps them in 12th place.

There were mixed results for Division One duo Monmouth Town and Goytre as the former won 1-0 at home against Cambrian & Clydach and the latter losing by the same score against visiting Cardiff Metropolitan University.

Monmouth, who won the championship title last season, ended their campaign in sixth spot while Goytre will be playing for ninth position when they visit Ton Pentre in their final game on May 9.

Gwent goalscorers (League only) (does not include Caldicot Town's scorer in Saturday's 3-1 defeat at Aberbargoed Buds).

ABERBARGOED Buds' Tom McCarthy scored twice in a 3-1 home win over Caldicot Town to take his campaign tally to 27 - three behind leading marksman Josh Brown, of Lliswerry.

30 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

27- Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

21 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

20 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic).

18 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town). 

17 - Craig Moses (Goytre). 

16 - Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Wallis (Risca United).

15 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern).

14 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town).

12 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

11 - Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog).

9 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (Goytre, including two for Monmouth Town), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

8 - Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

7 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Jamie Davies (Caerleon), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Mathew Thomas (Risca United).

6 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Ellott Ford (Monmouth Town), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic), Tom Wise (Panteg), James Young (Goytre).

4 -Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Daffyd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds) , Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Paul Michael (Risca United), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds).

3 - Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Alex Probert (Panteg), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town).

2 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Ryan Carnif (Tredegar Town), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Steve Edwards (Treowen Stars), Alex Evans (Goytre), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Calum Miles (Goytre), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Rhys Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Macauly Allman (Lliswerry), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), David Biggs (Caldicot Town), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Craig Cheedy (Cwmbran Celtic), Lewis Clare (Croesyceiliog), Josh Clayton (Risca United), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Macauley James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Lewis Miles (Lliswerry), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), James Munday (Chepstow Town), Steve Muir (Newport Civil Service), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Jon Payne (Risca United), Scott Reynolds (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Matthew Saunders (Tredegar Town), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Josh Skyrme (Caerleon), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town), Leon Young (Aberbargoed Buds).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

14 - Caldicot Town.

11 - Tredegar Town.

10 - Monmouth Town.

9 - Aberbargoed Buds; Lliswerry; Risca United.

6 - Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

5 - Croesyceiliog; Chepstow Town.

4 - Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

RISCA UNITED PRESENTATION EVENING WITH JOHN HARTSON

1 May 2015

Risca United have secured the services of John Hartson as guest speaker for their Annual Presentation Evening which is being held at Risca Rugby Club on Saturday 20th June.

The evening includes a three course meal and entertainment.

Tickets (available from Chairman Jonathan Smith or Secretary Stuart Luckwell) are priced at Ł30 and open to anyone interested in hearing from Welsh legend John Hartson giving the inside story on his career in football and his fight against testicular cancer.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW

1 May 2015

from Terry Daley

JUST who will be playing Division One football in 2015-16 could be settled on Saturday, when the second versus third clash between Aberbargoed Buds and Caldicot Town takes place.

At the same time, fourth-placed Risca United will be aware a victory over visiting AFC Llwydcoed and defeat for either of the other two local sides could see them return to the top flight for the first time in nearly two decades.

Saturday - all 2.30pm kick offs.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Plough Road: Goytre (9) v Cardiff Metropolitan University (2).

Goytre returned to winning ways by seeing off relegated Pontardawe Town 3-1 and victory here and in their final game of the season at Ton Pentre on May 9, could see them finish in eighth spot.

When these teams met in the capital last November, the students ran out 3-0 winners and here they well may have more motivation.

They need to stay in second place behind champions Caerau (Ely) to secure promotion to the Welsh Premier League and a win will put them three points clear with a better goal difference than Haverfordwest County.

Form guide:

Goytre: L L W L L W

CMU: L W D L W W

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, Abergavenny: Monmouth Town (6) v Cambrian & Clydach (14).

Monmouth were celebrating a first championship win this time last season, but here are playing to remain in sixth position.

Nonetheless player-boss Andrew Smith has the basics in place and with one or two squad additions, there is no reason why they can't challenge again for honours in 2015-16.

The Kingfishers will certainly want to avenge a 3-0 defeat at Cambrian & Clydach in late October and here they will be clear favourites to do just that.

The visitors' recent record is only four draws and eight defeats in a dozen outings and their last win was as long ago as December 12, 2014, when they won 4-1 at home against Ton Pentre.

Form guide:

Monmouth Town: L W W W L L

Cambrian & Clydach: L D L L L D

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Recreation Ground: Aberbargoed Buds (2) v Caldicot Town (3).

The top and tail of it is Caldicot go up if they win while a defeat, plus a Risca victory at AFC Llwydcoed, will see the latter club earn promotion to the top flight.

Just a few weeks ago, Caldicot looked odds-on to get there but player-boss Mark Williams' men have since won only once in five.

Aberbargoed have the same number of points (58) as Caldicot, but they have a superior goal difference - plus they have a visit to take on Dinas Powys on May 9 to fall back on.

Striker Tom McCarthy is on form with 25 league goals to his credit and his side its seeking sixth successive win in a run which has seen them lose only twice in their last 13 games.

Form guide:

Aberbargoed Buds: L W W W W W

Caldicot Town: W L L D W D

Glasbrook Field: Penrhiwceiber Rangers (13) v Cwmbran Celtic (6).

After putting together a fine run of 15 games unbeaten, Celtic slipped to a second defeat on the trot on Wednesday when they lost 2-0 at home to closest rivals Croesyceiliog - Zac Osbourne and Lewis Clare the scorers.

It means they can't finish any higher than the current place they hold and indeed can still be overtaken by Llanwern, who goals in a 4-1 mid-week win at Tata Steel came from Matthew Hibbs, Nic Hooper, Dan Hooper and Gareth Delve.

Rangers have struggled for the most part of the season and have been beaten eight times in their previous nine league outings.

Form guide:

Penrhiwceiber Rangers: L L L L L L

Cwmbran Celtic: W W W D L L

Ty-Isaf Park: Risca United (4) v AFC Llwydcoed (9).

Unbeaten-in-11 Risca recorded a seventh consecutive victory on Wednesday, when they saw off hosts Dinas Powys 3-1 with goals from Kyle Williams (2) and Matthew Thomas.

It means a victory here and defeat for Caldicot Town at Aberbargoed Buds, will see player-boss Paul Michael earn a Division One return for the first time since 1996-97.

Williams' brace took his season's league goal tally to 12, four behind Tony Wallis with Dave Hurley having netted 10 times.

The visitors are booked in for a mid-table conclusion, mainly because of their current playing record of only one defeat in their past eight outings.

Form guide:

Risca United: W W W W W W

AFC Llwydcoed: W D L D W W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Grenig Park, Glanaman: Cwmamman United (3) v Newport YMCA (12).

Nial Simmons took his campaign league tally to 16 in mid-week when he scored in a 2-1 home defeat at the hands of Cwmamman.

This extremely quick-fire return obviously means he Pill-based team will start as underdogs, although that tag has often helped them secure surprise positive results over the years.

YMCA must win this and a trip to face Treharris Athletic Western on May 13 games if they are to gain a top-ten finish to their season.

The hosts are on the verge of promotion to Division Two and indeed remain in contention to secure the runners-up spot behind champions Barry Town United.

Form guide:

Cwmamman United: W L W W W W

Newport YMCA: W L W L W L

Ynysangharad Park: Pontypridd Town (6) v Panteg (10).

Including this clash, Panteg have three games left to pip others to a top-ten end to their campaign - which will be a reasonable effort in the return to this level following a 15-year gap.

Manager Mark Taylor's squad has been blighted by injury and unavailability in key games and you have to wonder how well the team would have fared had it been a full strength more often.

Will start on the back of a disappointing 4-0 defeat at Bettws last Monday, an outcome which ended their bid for a third consecutive win.

Pontypridd won for the fifth time on the trot in mid-week when they beat visiting Tredegar Town 2-1, their 15th victory in 32 starts.

Form guide:

Pontypridd Town: L W W W W W

Panteg: D L L W W L

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (4) v Bettws (15).

Tredegar's hopes of going up took a massive hit on Wednesday with a 2-1 away defeat against Pontypridd, where Craig Hewitt scored and Liam Macan was sent off.

Player-manager Gareth Harbord's troops remain three points behind third-placed Cwmamman United, but have played a trio of games more.

Ian Pettit has enjoyed a fine campaign in netting 14 times, but Tredegar have suffered with not having last season's leading scorer Tomas Lynch available at all times.

Bettws posted an impressive 4-0 home win over Panteg on Monday, although they slipped up on Thursday when they were beaten 3-1 by visiting divisional champions Llanelli Town.

Form guide:

Tredegar: W W L W W L

Bettws: W W L W W L

Bush Park: Treowen Stars (14) v Ammanford (2).

Treowen ended a poor run of five without a win by defeating visiting Cwm Welfare 2-1 on Wednesday night, Chris Jones and Shane Brewer getting the goals.

It was just reward for boss Simon Evans' side which had played good enough football not to have gone so long without success.

They still have 15 points to play for an can realistically earn a mid-table finish and here will seek a win double having defeated Ammanford 1-0 at home earlier this month.

After looking invincible at one stage this season, Ammanford are fairly limping their way to promotion and the 1-0 away reverse at Caerau was their third defeat on the trot. 

Form guide:

Treowen Stars: L D L L L W

Ammanford: W D L L L L

 

GWENT THURSDAY REPORT

1 May 2015

from Terry Daley

Newport Civil Service 1 Cardiff Corinthians 1.

STEVE Muir opened the scoring for Newport Civil Service in Thursday's home game against Cardiff Corinthians, but the visitors levelled before the break at Shannon Close in Bettws.

Midfielder Marc Gunter missed out on a late one-on-one with the Corries goalkeeper and the 1-1 draw, means NCS remain bottom of the lower-tier table.

The outcome, though, did end a miserable run of five straight defeats for player-boss Ben Burrows' side, which is next in action at the same venue on Monday when Cwm Welfare are the visitors (6.30pm).

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

27 April 2015

from Terry Daley

LOCAL football will have four clubs in Division One next season, but just which two of Aberbargoed Buds, Caldicot Town or Risca are to join Monmouth Town and Goytre still hangs in the balance.

Aberbargoed are in the driving seat in second position behind champions Barry Town United - ahead of Caldicot on goal difference (plus 42 to plus 39) with the pair set to meet at Aberbargoed on Saturday, May 2.

An Aberbargoed win will see them gain a first-time return to the top flight and defeat for Caldicot would mean Risca going up, providing they win their final two fixtures - at lowly Dinas Powys and at home against AFC Llwydcoed.

There are other permutations, but matters may even have to wait for the division's final game of the season on May 9, when Aberbargoed visit Dinas Powys.

Caldicot's 1-1 draw at closest rivals Undy Athletic and Aberbargoed's 6-0 away success over relegated Caerleon meant the county rivals swapped positions while Risca made it six successive victories by seeing off visiting Chepstow Town 5-0.

On target for Aberbargoed were Craig McDonnell (2), Wayne Antoniazzi (2), Tyla Preece and Dafydd Brewer as they eased to a fourth consecutive triumph.

It's now only one win in five for Caldicot, who scored against Undy via a 40-yard free kick from David Biggs with the hosts, who had Ben Roberts sent off, netting through Gareth Cullimore's 18th league goal.

Risca's Tony Wallis now has 16 for the season and an own goal plus efforts from Josh Clayton, Dave Hurley, and Kyle Williams accounted for their total against Chepstow.

In the same division, Cwmbran Celtic lost for the first time in 16 games when going down 2-0 at Tata Steel, Croesyceiliog moved up a place to ninth with a 2-1 home success over Penrhiwceiber Rangers while Llanwern remain seventh after losing 3-1 at Barry Town United.

Striker Zac Osbourne scored both of Croesyceiliog's goals to take his campaign tally to 20 with Nic Hooper on target for Llanwern at Jenner Park.

In Division Three, Tredegar Town are still fourth behind Cwmamman United after both won 4-0, although the third-placed club has a trio of matches in hand.

Ian Pettit, Matthew Saunders, Steven Hughes (penalty) and Liam Macan were Tredegar's scorers while Jordan Ryan and Macauley James netted as Panteg remained 10th of 18 in beating visiting Caerau 2-1.

There was a Newport city derby at Shannon Close in Bettws, where YMCA defeated host Civil Service 4-2 to elevate themselves up one rung to 11th.

Daniel Cueto (2), Joe O'Brien and Alex Jenkins grabbed their goals with Lee Morgan and Dave Mellon replying for Civil, who still prop up the rest of the table, while Treowen Stars (14th) were defeated 4-0 at home by Cwmamman.

In Division One, there was a shock 1-0 home reverse for sixth-positioned Monmouth against lowly 10-man Afan Lido, but Goytre are up a couple of slots to ninth after having Craig Moses (who now has 17 for the campaign), Josh Bull and Alex Evans netting in a 3-1 home success over relegated Pontardawe Town.  

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

CROESYCEILIOG'S Zac Osbourne was the highest-placed scorer on Saturday, when his double in the 2-1 home victory over Penrhiwceiber Rangers took his campaign tally to 20.

30 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

25- Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

20 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

18 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic), Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

17 - Craig Moses (Goytre).

16 - Tony Wallis (Risca United).

15 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA).

14 - Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town).

12 - Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town).

11 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

9 - Josh Bull (Goytre, including two for Monmouth Town), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

8 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

7 - Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Ben Taylor (Panteg).

6 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Josh Collier (Risca United), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), James Young (Goytre).

4 -Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Daffyd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds) , Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Ellott Ford (Monmouth Town), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Paul Michael (Risca United), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Mathew Thomas (Risca United), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic).

3 - Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Alex Probert (Panteg), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Ryan Carnif (Tredegar Town), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Steve Edwards (Treowen Stars), Alex Evans (Goytre), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Calum Miles (Goytre), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Rhys Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Macauly Allman (Lliswerry), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), David Biggs (Caldicot Town), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Craig Cheedy (Cwmbran Celtic), Josh Clayton (Risca United), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Macauley James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Lewis Miles (Lliswerry), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), James Munday (Chepstow Town), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Jon Payne (Risca United), James Price (Tredegar Town), Scott Reynolds (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Matthew Saunders (Tredegar Town), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Josh Skyrme (Caerleon), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

14 - Caldicot Town.

10 - Tredegar Town.

9 - Aberbargoed Buds; Lliswerry; Monmouth Town; Risca United.

6 - Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

5 - Chepstow Town.

4 - Croesyceiliog; Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

LLANELLI TOWN DIVISION THREE WINNERS PRESENTATION

26 April 2015

Lee Bevan captain of Llanelli Town receives the Division Three Winners cup from Mr Jeff Davies, Vice Chairman, The Welsh Football League, following the club's home fixture versus Bettws yesterday afternoon.

 

BARRY TOWN UNITED DIVISION TWO WINNERS PRESENTATION

26 April 2015

James Saddler captain of Barry Town United receives the Division Two Winners cup from Mr Alf Germain, Chairman, The Welsh Football League, following the club's home fixture versus Llanwern yesterday afternoon.

 

CAERAU (ELY) LEAGUE CHAMPIONS PRESENTATION

25 April 2015

Dave Vincent, captain of Caerau (Ely) receives the League Championship cup from Mr Alf Germain, Chairman, The Welsh Football League, prior to the club's home fixture versus Aberdare Town this afternoon.

 

MARCH MANAGER OF THE MONTH AWARD

25 April 2015

Nana Baah, Manager of Caerau (Ely) receives the March Nathaniel Car Sales Welsh League Manager of the Month Award from Mr Alf Germain, Chairman, The Welsh Football League, this afternoon.

During the month Caerau (Ely) achieved six victories in six Division One matches, scoring 14 goals and conceding three.

Congratulations Nana!

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW

24 April 2015

from Terry Daley

SEVERAL Welsh League promotion and relegation issues are expected to be decided on Saturday, when both Caldicot Town and Aberbargoed Buds could seal promotion to Division One.

Lliswerry striker Josh Brown scored in his side's 2-1 defeat at Bridgend-based Bettws in mid-week to become the first player appearing for a Gwent club to score 30 league goals this season.

Saturday - all 2.30pm kick offs.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Plough Road: Goytre (11) v Pontardawe Town (15).

Six defeats from seven games has seen Goytre slip further down the table, although they were never in any danger danger of becoming embroiled in the scrap to avoid relegation.

And wins from their final two games, the other is at home against Cardiff Metropolitan University, could see player-boss Carl Evans' troops finish ninth.

Will here be seeking revenge for a shock 2-0 away defeat at Pontardawe on March 21 - won of only four wins registered by the west Walians.

Because of that poor form, Pontardawe will, sadly, be playing Division Two football in 2015-16 - ending a spell of 10 years in the top flight.

Form guide:

Goytre: L L L W L L

Pontardawe Town: W L L D L D

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium: Monmouth Town (6) v Afan Lido (13).

Player-boss Andrew Smith's Monmouth side is now officially the league's former champions and has been succeeded by Caerau (Ely).

The stats show Monmouth have lost more games (10) in the division's entire top seven and maybe next season could see the introduction of several of the fine youth-team into the squad on a regular basis.

Success from this match will confirm a sixth-place finish and they round off their 30-fixture programme with another home game against a lowly-positioned club, Cambrian & Clydach, on May 2.

Afan Lido have endured an unsuccessful first season down from the Welsh Premier League and were 4-0 losers at Monmouth in early September, when Dan MacDonald (3) and Jac Alderdice scored for The Kingfishers.

Form guide:

Monmouth Town: W L W W W L

Afan Lido: L L L W W L

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Jenner Park: Barry Town United (1) v Llanwern (7).

Llanwern's inconsistency eventually dictated they will again be in Division Two next season, although there is the basis there for a promotion push next time around.

For example, if they can keep goalscorers such as Matthew Hibbs (14), Nic Hooper (11) and Dan Hooper (10), there there is every hope.

Will certainly want to do far better than the last time they met the divisional champions, who cruised to a 5-1 triumph at Newport Stadium last September.

Barry Town United have only been beaten twice in 29 league outings and perhaps Llanwern will take heart from the fact the winners were county neighbours Undy Athletic and Croesyceiliog.

Form guide:

Barry town United: L W D W L D

Llanwern: W L W D L W

Cold Bath Road: Caerleon (15) v Aberbargoed Buds (3).

Aberbargoed need four more points from their remaining three matches to gain first-time elevation to the top tier following on from a 3-0 mid-week win at Croesyceiliog, where top scorer Tom McCarthy bagged all the goals.

Indeed should they win this and both Risca United and Cwmbran Celtic slip up in their game, then manager Adrian Needs and his men can celebrate promotion.

Sadly, Caerleon are already relegated and that outcome was confirmed on Tuesday when they lost 2-1 at home against the team immediately above them, Dinas Powys - Scott Lewis getting their goal.

At one stage, when they signed a trio of experienced players from Chepstow Town, it was looking good for them before their current run of 10 without success eventually did for them.

Form guide:

Caerleon: D L L L L L

Aberbargoed W L W W W W

Woodland Road: Croesyceiliog (9) v Penrhiwceiber Rangers (13).

If inconsistency wins a side trophies, then Croesyceiliog would be right up there knocking on the door to lift silverware.

After all, a 2-0 home win over champions Barry Town United proves they can live with the best - although slipping out of both the Welsh and League Cup against lesser opposition tells another tale.

Nonetheless, credit to player-chief Mark Waddon's men for still being in contention to clinch a mid-table spot and these teams drew 1-1 at Penrhiwceiber when they met last September.

The visitors have lost seven of their last eight outings and are just single point and one place above the relegation zone.

Form guide:

Croesyceiliog: L L W D W L

Penrhiwceiber Rangers: W L L L L L

Ty-Isaf Park: Risca United (4) v Chepstow Town (10).

Risca's hopes of pipping either Caldicot Town and Aberbargoed to promotion rests on them winning all of the three games they have left while the other two fail to pick up enough points from their matches.

Stranger things have happened in football before and and here, an unbeaten-in-nine run makes Risca red-hot favourites to secure three points.

Chepstow have won just once in their previous 10 league fixtures and that's such a shame because there was a time this season when they were being touted to go up.

But manager Dave Livermore must rebuild for 2015-16 and it's defensively where the problems are because their 49-goals for tally is the same as second-placed Caldicot Town.

Form guide:

Risca United: D W W W W W

Chepstow Town: L L L L D L

Sports Ground, Margam: Tata Steel (12) v Cwmbran Celtic (5).

After seemingly throwing off their habit of drawing games with three successive wins, Celtic fell back to their old ways on Wednesday when they were held 2-2 by hosts Ely Rangers.

Owen Llewellyn and Owen Cook were in target, but it was Celtic's 14th draw in 27 outings and had they won even half of those, then they would now be sitting four points clear in second place.

The outcome did, however, stretch their unbeaten record to 15 (six wins and nine draws) and you have to give them credit for that.

Tata looked a good bet for relegation at one period of the campaign before re-grouping well - although they have lost their last two matches, including 3-0 at home to Risca United last weekend.

Form guide:

Tata Steel: D W W W L L

Cwmbran Celtic: D D W W W D

The Causeway: Undy Athletic (6) v Caldicot Town (2).

If Undy can begin next season in the same sort of unbeaten-in-seven form they are currently in, then there is every hope of them mounting a serious promotion challenge.

They will most certainly to gain a victory where to erase from their memory the 2-1 defeat they suffered at Caldicot in late August.

A Caldicot win will clinch a place in Division One for player-boss Mark Williams' men and to earn it at the home ground of their closest rivals would indeed be a sweet moment for all concerned at the club.

Their form, however, is not great having won only once in their four previous matches – although last weekend's 1-0 home success over Caerleon was their 14th clean-sheet in 28 league fixtures.

Form guide:

Undy Athletic: D W W D W W

Caldicot Town: W W L L D W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Shannon Close, Bettws: Newport Civil Service (18) v Newport YMCA (13).

It's been a long, hard slog this season for NCS, who simply must start winning games if they are to avoid being the entire league's basement club.

They are three points adrift of the club immediately above them, Treharris Athletic Western, but have three games in hand.

YMCA have suffered only one defeat in their last six league fixtures with their previous game producing a 4-0 defeat at Treharris Athletic Western.

They have enough matches left (5) to even secure a mid-table end to their campaign following relegation from Division Two at the end of 2014-15.

Form guide:

Newport Civil Service: L W L L L L

Newport YMCA: W D W L W L 

Panteg House, Sebastopol: Panteg (10) v Caerau (16).

Panteg made a welcome return to winning ways in mid-week by seeing off visiting Cwm Welfare 4-0 with efforts from Alex Probert, Luke Dyke, Jordan Ryan and an own goal counting.

It's been a difficult first season back for them as a late start to fixtures plus postponements and then a very lengthy injury list all eventually ruled them out of promotion.

But the triumph moved them up three places and certainly a top-eight end to proceedings is not out of the question for boss Mark Taylor's side.

The visitors drew 2-2 at Cardiff-based Bridgend Street last time out and begin here with a not-so-impressive record of just six wins in 27 appearances.

Form guide:

Panteg: L W D L L W

Caerau: D L D W L D

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (4) v Rhoose (6).

A Scott Reynolds goal earned Tredegar a 1-0 home victory over Llantwit Major on Wednesday to move them behind third-placed Cwmamman United on goal difference only.

Tredegar have won six and lost two of their last eight and still have five matches left in which to secure a place in the Division Two for next season.

However Tredegar have now played three matches more than their rivals for promotion - although Cwmamman won't find playing eight games in 21 days all that easy.

Rhoose moved up on spot to fifth on Thursday, when a late, long-range free kick earned them a 1-0 home win over Treowen Stars.

Form guide:

Tredegar: W L W W L W

Rhoose: D L W W L W

Bush Park: Treowen Stars (14) v Cwmamman United (3).

Treowen were very unlucky to lose 1-0 against Rhoose at Jenner Park in mid-week, when they conceded a long-range free kick in the final minutes.

However it takes their games without a win sequence to four following two successive victories and another here will take them through the 30-point barrier.

That's no mean feat given they didn't make the best start to the season and another bonus is their 42-goal tally is the highest in the bottom six.

Cwmamman are favourites to go alongside Llanelli Town and Ammanford and will begin with only one defeat in their previous eight outings.

Form guide:

Treowen Stars: W W L D L L

Cwmamman United: W W W L W W

 

LLISWERRY STRIKER TOPS 30 GOALS

24 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

LLISWERRY'S Josh Brown scored in a 2-1 defeat at Bettws on Wednesday to become the first player appearing for a Gwent club to score 30 goals this season.

30 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

25- Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

18 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog), Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

17 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic).

16 - Craig Moses (Goytre).

15 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Wallis (Risca United).

14 - Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

12 - Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic).

11 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Dan Hooper (Llanwern).

9 - Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

8 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (including two for Monmouth Town), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

7 - Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Ben Taylor (Panteg). 

6 - Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Josh Collier (Risca United), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), James Young (Goytre). 

4 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Ellott Ford (Monmouth Town), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Paul Michael (Risca United), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Mathew Thomas (Risca United), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic).

3 - Dafydd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Alex Probert (Panteg), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Ryan Carnif (Tredegar Town), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Steve Edwards (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Liam MaCan (Tredegar Town), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Calum Miles (Goytre), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Rhys Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Macauly Allman (Lliswerry), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Craig Cheedy (Cwmbran Celtic), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Lewis Miles (Lliswerry), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), James Munday (Chepstow Town), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Jon Payne (Risca United), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Scott Reynolds (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Josh Skyrme (Caerleon), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

14 - Caldicot Town.

9 - Lliswerry; Monmouth Town; Tredegar Town.

8 - Aberbargoed Buds; Risca United.

6 - Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

5 - Chepstow Town.

4 - Croesyceiliog; Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

GWENT THURSDAY PREVIEW

23 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Jenner Park, Barry: Rhoose (7) v Treowen Stars (14) -kick off 7.30pm.

Treowen have eight remaining fixtures in which to clinch a mid-table spot, although they've not won since a magnificent 1-0 result at high-flying Ammanford on April 4.

Since, they've lost 2-0 at Pontypridd Town, drawn 3-3 at Cwm Welfare and been beaten 2-0 at home by table-topping Llanelli Town.

Nonetheless, manager Simon Evans will feel fairly confident his troops can gain a positive result here – although nobody is suggesting this is anything less than a big task.

Rhoose are as good as any team on their day and they also have eight games left and mathematically they can still be promoted.

Form guide:

Rhoose: L D L W W L

Treowen Stars: L W W L D L

 

PONTYPRIDD TOWN SUMMER TOUR TO SPAIN

23 April 2015

We are delighted to announce our first team Summer Tour to Spain, with another high profile friendly. This time we play Deportivo La Coruna’s B team on 29 July 2015.

Once again Colin Murray of TalkSPORT is leading the Ponty Party.

The game has been arranged by Juan Sanchez, a friend of the Ponty Town Management Team and Director of JTL Travel.

JTL have accommodation packages available for the tour starting at Ł195, contact juan@jtl-spain.com to find out the details. 

More details are available on the Pontytownafc.co.uk, Twitter or Facebook

#pontyparty2 #UpTheDragons

 

CAERAU (ELY) - LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

22 April 2015

Caerau (Ely) were crowned League champions this evening in their penultimate game of the season with a 3-1 home victory over Taffs Well.

Rameer Outlaw, Dave Vincent and Jamal Roberts were their scorers.

The clubs meet again in the Nathaniel Car Sales League Cup Final at Jenner Park, Barry on Friday 15 May 2015, 7.30pm ko.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

22 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two: (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Station Road, Wenvoe: Ely Rangers (16) v Cwmbran Celtic (6) - kick off 7.30pm.

Celtic will be very aware anything less than victory here will spell the end of the bid for first-time promotion back to the top flight.

They are, however, in very good form as last Saturday's 9-1 demolition of visiting West End stretched their unbeaten league run to 13th games.

Sadly, the same number of draws from their 26 fixtures looks likely to cost them and had the won even half-a-dozen of those, then they would now be sitting in second place and odds-on to go up.

Only a footballing miracle can save the hosts from relegation to the third tier and are bidding to avoid a campaign double defeat having lost 4-1 at Celtic in late February.

Form guide:

Ely Rangers: L L L L L L

Cwmbran Celtic: D D D W W W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18):

North Site, Bettws Road: Bettws (16) v Lliswerry (4) - kick off 6.30pm.

An unbeaten four-game run and other results going their way saw Lliswerry move into the third and final promotion spot on Saturday.

However Cwmamman United, who have no fewer than five matches in hand, are clear favourites to be playing second-level football next campaign.

Nonetheless, it's been a good season for manager Adam Corfield's side, whose striker Josh Brown want just one more goal to become the first player attached to a Gwent club to score 30 this season.

Bettws are near the foot of the table and the outcome of this particular game will be of great interest to bottom-placed Newport Civil Service.

Form guide:

Bettws: W W L L L W

Lliswerry: L L W D W W

Panteg House, Sebastopol: Panteg (12) v Cwm Welfare (10) - kick off 6.30pm.

Panteg hosted Cardiff Corinthians on Monday evening, when they slipped to a 1-0 defeat, their 13th reverse in 28 league games.

However a mid-table spot is not beyond manager Mark Taylor's men and this particular clash offers them a reasonable chance to post win number 10 of the season.

If this is half an exciting encounter as the 4-4 draw played at Cwm on the opening day of the season, August 23, then fans could be in for a treat.

Cwm are also out of form in gaining just two wins from their previous 10 league outings and they were last in action in drawing 3-3 at home with Treowen Stars on April 11.

Form guide:

Panteg: L L W D L L

Cwm Welfare: W L W D L D

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (5) v Llantwit Major (11) - kick off 7.15pm.

With 18 points still to play for, no-one should really be making any predictions on whether Tredegar will eventually clinch promotion.

However the odds are stacked against them, especially as last season's leading scorer, Tomas Lynch, has been ruled out of the final six matches.

As he did in 2014-15, player-boss Gareth Harbord has again ensured Tredegar have been playing at the right end of the table and perhaps Lady Luck will grace the club with her presence next campaign.

The visitors are still gunning for a mid-table end to proceedings, although their form is not good and here they will seek a first win in six.

Form guide:

Tredegar: W W L W W L

Llantwit Major: W L D L D L

Athletic Ground: Treharris Athletic Western (17) v Newport YMCA (13).

Two wins from three has put YMCA in a relatively good position and well capable of gaining more from their five remaining fixtures.

A win here will be their 11th of the season, which at one stage looked highly likely to provide second successive relegation for the Pill-based club. 

Nial Simmons has enjoyed an exceptional campaign given YMCA have never been too far from the relegation zone and he currently has 15 league goals to his credit.

Treharris have won only five of 28 and were edging towards losing their league status and certainly basement side Newport Civil Service will be very keen on an away win from this encounter.

Form guide:

Treharris Athletic Western: L W L L L D

Newport YMCA: D W D W L W

 

AFC PORTH’S BLACK DRAGONS HOPING TO ROAR AGAIN

20 April 2015

from AFC Porth

After a miserable season which has culminated in relegation to Division Two of The Welsh Football League, this after losing 17 out of Squad of 18 players who won the Nathaniel Car Sales League Cup in 2014, plus the manager, assistant manager, and first team coach, AFC Porth are delighted to announce a major upgrade to facilities at Dinas Park in time for season 2015-16 in August, something to give whole club a lift.

The club needed a lift, new manager Richard Haig who took over in August, with just one player signed, plus the one and only person who stood by the club from previous coaching staff, Dilwyn Jenkins have worked tirelessly just ensure we fulfilled our fixtures this season, yes it has been that bad, credit to captain Chris Bullock also, the lone survivor with a Cup winners medal, who has been a shining light in the dressing room, encouraging and cajoling his fellow players.

The way these players have stuck by the club in face of adversity, has been truly inspiring, some had a previous affinity with us, some didn't, and it has been a very emotional time all connected with Club.

Thanks to a grant from the Welsh Grounds’ Improvements, plus fundraising by the hard working Committee, the existing iconic stand built in 1990's will be dismantled, in its place will be a fully enclosed, new 100 seater stand with security shutters, providing a better match day experience for our spectators. Due to various incidents of vandalism in the past a full CCTV security system will need to be installed.

New Welsh League Criteria, means that clubs should have two dugouts that seat a minimum of eight persons, and should be on same side playing field, at present we have dug outs on opposite sides ground.

Our existing home dugout will be extended, and a new away team one built alongside.

Spectator paths behind both goal areas will complete the upgraded facilities.

On a separate note, we hope to upgrade the dressing rooms, as council funding for sports has virtually stopped, we are holding various fundraising events during the close season.

Although its been a tough season its not all doom and gloom as we currently run sides at Under 7,9,11,12,14,16,18,19, plus two senior teams, all of which are funded by monies raised entirely by the hard working junior, youth and senior Committees.

Just to give an example the costs running club last season was around Ł18,000, every single penny raised by us the Committees, but we feel it is a benefit to the town and local community.

We have over 300 registered players, and we as a club are proud that we can give so many children, youths and adults a chance participate in football to give them a sense purpose, teaching them team work and discipline

We are actively looking for sponsors, to help with costs, and indeed if anyone would like to contribute or indeed join the Club’s Committee, please get in touch.

You can keep up date with all latest news at:- 

Twitter: @afcporth

Facebook: AFC Porth

Web site: www.afcporth.co.uk

 

GWENT WEEKEND ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

20 April 2015

from Terry Daley

CALDICOT Town and Aberbargoed Buds both took a step closer to clinching top-flight football, but it was Division Two rivals Cwmbran Celtic who took the scoring honours by thrashing visiting West End 9-1.

In Division Three, Lliswerry won again to maintain their promotion push - although another defeat for Newport Civil Service pushes them further towards relegation out of the league.

Second-placed Caldicot need just three more points to join champions Barry Town United in Division One in 2015-16 following a 1-0 home success over relegation candidates, Matt Trottman's first goal of the season making the difference.

Hosts Aberbargoed saw off relegation-threatened Dinas Powys 2-0 to remain third and favourites to secure a first-time return to the top tier - Tom McCarthy scored a penalty, his 21st goal of the season, with Dafydd Brewer also on target.

Still fourth, fifth and sixth and not yet out of contention are Risca United, Undy Athletic and Celtic - all of whom posted victories.

Risca emerged 3-0 victors at Tata Steel, where Tony Wallis, Jon Payne and Josh Collier netted, Undy saw off visiting Penrhiwceiber Rangers by the same score with goals coming from Marcus Power, Gareth Cullimore and Gyles Thompson while Celtic created a new club win record.

It has to be pointed out West End, playing their 30th and final game of the campaign, arrived at Celtic Park with no substitutes and forced to play 50-something manager Jeff Griffiths in goal.

Credit to the visitors for starting the game with two men up front, although they were soon in trouble when skipper Gareth Howarth was sent off after pulling back Dominic Connor was he was in the act of shooting.

Right back Rakesh Patel slotted home with resulting penalty with Andrew Larcombe making it 2-0 with a spectacular 18-yard volley.

But a defensive error lead to hard-working visiting striker Delno Tortorella scoring to put his side back in contention at only 2-1 down.

However by the break, it was all over as a contest as Celtic engineered a 6-1 advantage with further efforts coming Larcombe (2), skipper Richard Crees and Owen Llewellyn.

It was 7-1 within a minute of the restart when substitute Luke Lewis set up Llewellyn for his second and soon midfielder Craig Cheedy has fired in a brilliant 35 yarder for 8-1.

Home goalkeeper Lewis Watkins had to make two fine saves, but sandwiched in between was Celtic's ninth provided by Lewis as they stretched their unbeaten run to a 14th game.

Down one place to 10th of 16 are Chepstow Town, who had James Munday and Leo Ross scoring in a 4-2 home defeat at the hands of AFC Llwydcoed.

Lliswerry's 2-0 home triumph over Caerau kept them in Division Three's third and final promotion spot, but fourth-positioned Cwmamman United trail by only a single point and with six games in hand.

On target were the county's leading scorer Josh Brown, who took his season's league tally to 29, and Safian Skupinski, but Tredegar's faint hopes of playing second-level football are all but over following a 3-1 away defeat at Bridgend-based Bettws.

Ryan Caniff was Tredegar's scorer from the penalty spot as his side dropped a place to fifth and there were also reverses for Treowen Stars, 2-0 at home to leaders Llanelli Town, and NCS - 3-1 against visiting Pontypridd Town.

Jac Hardman netted for NCS, who are now in serious danger of playing Gwent County League next season with Abergavenny Town waiting for promotion having already won that title.

Panteg and Newport YMCA got the weekend action underway on Friday night, when a Nial Simmons double, including a penalty, was the highlight of the visitor's 3-1 success.

The brace took Simmons' league tally to 15 while Ben Lawrence was also on target for YMCA with Alex Probert getting Panteg's consolation.

YMCA's win was their 10th of the campaign and it took them above Treowen into 13th spot, just a point and a place behind Panteg, who are in action again on Monday against visiting Cardiff Corinthians.

There were also defeats for Division One duo Monmouth Town and Goytre, who went down 3-0 and 1-0 at Caerau (Ely) and Garden Village respectively.

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

LLISWERRY'S Josh Brown scored once in a 2-0 home success over Caerau and now needs only one more goal to become the first player to reach 30 goals for the 2014-15 campaign.

29 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

22- Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

18 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog), Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

17 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic).

16 - Craig Moses (Goytre).

15 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Wallis (Risca United).

14 - Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

12 - Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic).

11 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Dan Hooper (Llanwern).

9 - Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

8 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (including two for Monmouth Town), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

7 - Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Ben Taylor (Panteg).

6 - Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Josh Collier (Risca United), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Ellott Ford (Monmouth Town), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Paul Michael (Risca United), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Mathew Thomas (Risca United), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic).

3 - Dafydd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Ryan Carnif (Tredegar Town), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Steve Edwards (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Liam MaCan (Tredegar Town), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Calum Miles (Goytre), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Alex Probert (Panteg), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Rhys Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 – Rhys Aherne (Undy Athletic), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Macauly Allman (Lliswerry), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Craig Cheedy (Cwmbran Celtic), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Ashley Ford (Monmouth Town), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Lewis Miles (Lliswerry), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), James Munday (Chepstow Town), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Jon Payne (Risca United), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Josh Skyrme (Caerleon), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

14 - Caldicot Town.

9 - Lliswerry.

8 - Monmouth Town; Risca United; Tredegar Town

7 - Aberbargoed Buds.

6 - Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Undy Athletic.

5 - Chepstow Town; Panteg.

4 - Croesyceiliog; Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

GWENT MONDAY PREVIEW

20 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Three - kick off 6.30pm

Panteg House: Panteg (12) v Cardiff Corinthians (10).

With only one win from their last eight league fixtures, Panteg still have some work to do if they are to clinch a mid-table spot.

Will start here on the back of a 3-1 home defeat at the hands of county rivals Newport YMCA last Friday, when Alex Probert's second goal of the campaign was their only reward.

When these two clubs met in the corresponding fixture capital in late November last year, a Luke Dyke goal earned Panteg a 1-0 victory.

The visitors ended a run of four without a win last Saturday, when they edged home 1-0 away at Llantwit Major, their 15th success in 29 league matches.

Form guide:

Panteg: D L L W D L

Cardiff Corinthians: W L L L D W

 

GWENT WEEKEND PREVIEW  

17 April 2015

from Terry Daley

WITH only a little over a month left of the 2014-15 Nathaniel Cars Welsh League season, it's a crucial weekend for all local clubs - starting with tonight's Panteg v Newport YMCA derby.

Friday - kick off 6.30pm

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18) - kick off 6.30pm.

Panteg House, Sebastopol: Panteg (12) v Newport YMCA (14).

Both these clubs appear to be heading for mid-table respectability, although their recent form can at best be described as patchy.

Panteg hosted relegation candidates Treharris Athletic Western in mid-week and had to be satisfied with a point from a 1-1 draw.

YMCA have won just three in their last 13 league outings and they were 3-1 home losers to Rhoose recently, their second defeat on the trot at their Mendalgief Road HQ.

Their top scorer is Nial Simmons, who has 13 to his credit, which is the same total as Panteg's Jon Butcher - a fair pointer that this could well end all-square.

Form guide:

Newport YMCA: D W D W L L

Panteg: L D L L W D

Saturday - all 2.30pm kick offs.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16). 

Cwrt-Yr-Ala, Ely Caerau (Ely) (1) v Monmouth Town (6).

Monmouth continued their recent fine from by winning 3-0 at lowly Pontardawe Town on Thursday night, when goals from Nick Harrhy, Elliot Evans and Ashley Ford gave them a third victory on the trot.

Player-manager Adrian Smith's side has a solid defensive record and only second-placed Cardiff Metropolitan University have conceded less goals.

The Kingfishers have three league games to complete their fixture programme before they face divisional rivals Goytre in the Gwent FA Senior Cup final at Undy Athletic AFC on Saturday, May 8.

The capital side, who beat visiting Goytre 3-0 in mid-week, is unbeaten in a dozen games and are on course for a double trophy triumph as they will soon face Taffs Well in the League Cup final.

Form guide:

Caerau (Ely): W W W W D W

Monmouth Town: W W L W W W

Stafford Common, Kingsbridge: Garden Village (14) v Goytre (9).

Goytre's recent slump of six defeats in eight has cost them a top-four spot and even if they gain all 12 points left on offer, they can not finish any higher than seventh.

From that points of view, it's been a disappointing campaign - although injuries and suspensions plus some crucial penalty misses all contributed.

Nonetheless, there is something for player-boss Carl Evans to build on and without doubt he'll want his side to win all four of their remaining fixtures.

Garden Village are in the first relegation spot with just one win from six and following this clash, they will have only two games in which to secure their top-flight status.

Form guide:

Garden Village: L W L D L D

Goytre: L L L L W L

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Recreation Ground: Aberbargoed Buds (3) v Dinas Powys (14).

Five wins from seven has seen Aberbargoed regain the promotion initiative from a clutch of county rivals and victory here would put them on the brink of a first-time return to Division One.

Have striker Tom McCarthy in fine scoring form, the ex-AFC Porth marksman currently on 21 league goals this season - with five games left, including this one.

This is the first of two meetings between these clubs, who face each other again in the capital's suburbs May 9 – by which time Aberbargoed will have hoped to have clinched promotion.

This, however is no 'gimme' as the visitors have from nowhere found good enough form to post three wins from their previous four games.

Form guide:

Aberbargoed Buds: L W W L W W

Dinas Powys: L L W W L W

Jubilee Way: Caldicot Town (2) v Caerleon (15).

Caldicot's stuttering form of only one point gained from the last nine on offer may seem as though the nerves are twitching badly.

However, and despite the three chasing sides all having two matches in hand, I back player-boss Mark Williams' troops to eventually go up as runners-up to Barry Town United.

Caerleon were in mid-week action against Undy Athletic, but had only a Josh Skyrme goal to show for in a 2-1 reverse.

The outcome leaves them five points from safety and with only three games remaining and it would appear Division Three football is very much on the cards for next season.

Form guide:

Caldicot Town: W W L L D L

Caerleon: L L L D L L

Larkfield Ground: Chepstow Town (9) v AFC Llwydcoed (11).

Chepstow's battling display in drawing 0-0 at home against promotion-favourites Caldicot halted a miserable sequence of five losses on the trot.

Then they gained a credible 1-1 away draw at Llanwern on Wednesday, when Louis Feely scored, although previous poor form had seen them spiral down the table.

However it's always relieving to put a tick in the win column and a mid-table end to the campaign is most certainly a possibility for Chepstow.

The visitors gained a fine point from a 1-1 draw at champions Barry Town United on Tuesday night and they too are seeking to finish the season half-way up the table.

Form guide:

Chepstow Town: L L L L L D

AFC Llwydcoed: W W W D L D

Celtic Park: Cwmbran Celtic (6) v West End (9).

Celtic are unbeaten in five, although three draws means they are now classed as outsiders to gain the third and final promotion spot.

However it also must be pointed out they have lost only two of 25 league games and credit must go to them for that kind for form.

Nonetheless 13 draws has restricted their involvement in the race to earn first-time elevation to the top tier - although the basics are in place for next season.

The visitors were relegated from Division One this season and have stabilised fairly well and this clash brings end end to their 30-fixture programme for 2014-15.

Form guide:

Cwmbran Celtic: L D D D W W

West End: L L W D L L

Sports Ground, Margam: Tata Steel (12) v Risca United (4).

Risca's hugely-improved recent form has taken them to just one place and only two points off third place and their latest success came in mid-week, when they won 4-0 at home against West End.

Matthew Thomas was in fine form in grabbing a well-taken treble with player-manager Paul Michael scoring the other as Risca stretched their unbeaten run to an eighth match.

Tata were struggling for a long time to get away from the danger zone before a recent sequence of four wins and a draw moved them to safety.

Little can be attached to Risca's 4-0 home win over Tata on February 21, when Dave Hurley (2), Josh Collier and Kyle Williams scored the goals.

Form guide:

Tata Steel: L W D W W W

Risca United: W D W W W W

The Causeway: Undy Athletic (5) v Penrhiwceiber Rangers (13).

Undy travelled to face Caerleon in mid-week and returned home 2-1 victors thanks to goals from Gareth Cullimore and Rhys Aherne.

The result means Undy still have a mathematical chance of going up, but must win their final three outings and hope the four teams ahead of them collapse.

However I expect Undy to challenge hard for promotion next season because the foundations there for them to build and improve their squad.

Rangers are just one spot above the relegation area, although here they will be bidding for a campaign win double having defeated Undy 2-1 at home in early March.

Form guide:

Undy Athletic: W D W W D W

Penrhiwceiber Rangers: L W L L L L

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

North Site, Bettws Road: Bettws (16) v Tredegar Town (3).

Tredegar were in home action against lowly Newport Civil Service last night, when a 2-1 victory put them back up to third place - Ryan Caniff and Ian Pettit scoring to move them into the third and final promotion spot.

However it seems certain Tredegar will eventually be pipped to that spot by fifth-positioned Cwmamman United, who are just three points behind with as many matches in hand.

Whatever the outcome of the promotion race, the building blocks are in place for player-chief Gareth Harbord and assistant Cohen Griffith to continue to build upon.

It's been a long, hard slog for Bettws this season and they are currently second from the bottom with only Treharris Athletic Western and Newport Civil Service below them.

Form guide:

Bettws: L W W L L L

Tredegar: W W W L W W

Spytty Park: Lliswerry (4) v Caerau (15).

Lliswerry climbed up to the third and final promotion place with a 2-0 away win over struggling Newport Civil Service on Tuesday, but lost it because of Tredegar's 2-1 home success over Newport Civil Service on Thursday.

The county's leading goal-getter, Josh Brown, took his season's league total to 28 while Dan Stoneman also netted to make it eight in 2014-15.

However it's been a fine effort from Adam Corfield's side and there is much to build on for next season, when expect Lliswerry to be knocking on the promotion door again.

The visitors came down from Division Two following an horrendous last campaign and they still have some work to do if they are to avoid dropping out of the league.

Form guide:

Lliswerry: L L L W D W

Caerau: L L D L D W

Shannon Close, Bettws: Newport Civil Service (18) v Pontypridd Town (9).

Relegation-haunted NCS were at promotion-seeking Tredegar last night bidding to improve on Tuesday's 2-0 away defeat against Lliswerry, but went down 2-1.

Player-boss Ben Burrows' side simply must get it right sooner rather than later otherwise a return to the Gwent County League is certainly on the cards.

They still have 27 points to contest and it's getting to the stage where even a draw may not be enough in the long run, although they have yet to earn parity in 25 league outings.

Good results from their final six outings could see Pontypridd clinch a top-six spot and on their day are capable of defeating any club in this division.

Form guide:

Newport Civil Service: L L W L L L

Pontypridd Town: L D L D L W

Bush Park: Treowen Stars (13) v Llanelli Town (1).

Manager Simon Evans' side can not rest easy from relegation at the moment because there are still many games to complete.

Having explained that, it would take something of a football disaster for them to drop down into the danger zone - which they lead by 10 points.

Nonetheless, Evans will undoubtedly tell his troops to repeat the form which gained them three wins from the last four - although this is an extremely, although not impossible, task from which to earn a positive result from.

Having explained that, table-topping Llanelli Town suffered only the fourth defeat of the campaign on Wednesday, when they went down 2-1 at Cardiff-based Bridgend Street.

Form guide:

Treowen Stars: L L W W L D

Llanelli Town: W W W W W L

 

GWENT THURSDAY PREVIEW

16 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division One: (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16)

Recreation Ground: Pontardawe Town (15) v Monmouth Town (6) - kick off 6.30pm.

Monmouth are now officially the former league champions with their crown expected to be worn by capital-based Caerau (Ely), who have also reached the League Cup final.

Nonetheless It's been a reasonable campaign for The Kingfishers, who could finish fourth or fifth of they win all of their quartet of remaining games and other results go their way.

It's such a shame they didn't start the season in the kind of form which has produced five wins from their last half dozen outings and here they seen a campaign double having won 3-1 at home against Pontardawe in late February.

The hosts have posted just one win in 10 and appear certain for the drop to Division Two as they've only picked up 16 points from a possible 78 on offer.

Form guide:

Pontardawe Town: L L W L L D

Monmouth Town: W W W L W W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (5) v Newport Civil Service (18) - kick off 7.15pm.

With 24 points still to play for, Tredegar are most certainly not out of the hunt to go up to Division Two - although there are at least two other clubs with better claims.

However nothing is yet settled and given they've won four of their previous five outings, the home side will started here as hot favourites to improve on that run.

NCS were 2-0 losers at home to Lliswerry on Tuesday night, slipping to a sixth reverse in seven and there is much still to do if they are to avoid a return to the Gwent County League.

Their plight may be eased if it's only two to be relegated as currently they are only four points adrift of second-from-the-bottom Bettws and with a couple of games in hand.

Form guide:

Tredegar: L W W W L W

Newport Civil Service: L L L W L L

 

GWENT MID-WEEK ROUND-UP

16 April 2015

from Terry Daley

UNDY Athletic's faint hopes of promotion to Division One remain active following a 2-1 away win over relegation-threatened Caerleon.

Gareth Cullimore put Undy ahead with his 16th goal of the season before Josh Skyrme levelled with his first of the campaign.

However a thunderous header after the break by Rhys Aherne gave the three points to Undy, who are now five points adrift of third spot.

There was a local derby at Newport Stadium, where seventh-placed hosts Llanwern were held to a 1-1 draw by Chepstow Town, who moved up a spot to ninth thanks to a goal from Louis Feeley.

On Tuesday, Goytre lost 3-0 at Division One champions-elect Caerau (Ely) while Risca United maintained their promotion charge with a fine 4-0 home Division Two win over West End.

On target for at Ty-Isaf Park for The Cuckoos were Matthew Thomas with a well-taken treble and player-boss Paul Michael.

In Division Three, goals from Josh Brown and Dan Stoneman earned Lliswerry a 2-0 win at relegation-threatened Newport Civil Service - Brown's effort taking his league tally to 28 - while Luke Dyke was on target for Panteg in a 1-1 home draw with Treharris Athletic Western.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

15 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two:

Cold Bath Road: Caerleon (15) v Undy Athletic (7) - kick off 6.30pm.

Lowly Caerleon's divisional status is hanging by a thread and a win here against their visiting county rival is simply a must.

The home outfit has not won in its last half dozen matches and will start five points from safety and with only one game in hand over Penrhiwceiber Rangers.

Undy, meanwhile, can still mathematically earn promotion to the top flight, although they would need something of a football miracle to do so ahead of a quartet of better-placed local rivals.

They are in good form though, having won three and drawn two from the last five and included in that fine run was a brilliant 3-1 away win over now-champions Barry Town United.

Form guide:

Caerleon: D L L L D L

Undy Athletic: L W D W W D

Newport Stadium: Llanwern (6) v Chepstow Town (11) - kick off 7.30pm.

Llanwern will seek to rid themselves of the memory of last Saturday's 1-0 League Cup, semi-final defeat against Division One side Taffs Well.

They still have enough points to play for to gain promotion - although it's a very long shot as Caldicot Town and Aberbargoed Buds seem set fair for a first-time return to Division One with Barry.

Chepstow halted an alarming sequence of five straight defeats when drawing 0-0 at home against second-placed Caldicot on Saturday.

They can not be relegated and are in a position to use their final three matches to build up for the 2015-16 season.

Form guide:

Llanwern: W L W D L W

Chepstow Town: L L L L L D

Division Three:

Panteg House, Sebastopol: Panteg (12) v Bridgend Street (9) - kick off 6.00pm.

Because Panteg still have 27 points to play for, promotion to the next level is not out of the question for manager Mark Taylor's side.

Realistically, however, they have a far better chance of a ending the campaign in a mid-table spot in the 18-strong lower-level table.

Have been blighted now for a long time by injuries, although it's understood many players are now beginning to return to action.

The capital visitors have even more matches left, 10, and that's enough yet for them to secure a top-six end to the campaign

Form guide:

Panteg: D L D L L W

Bridgend Street: W W D D W L

 

GWENT TUESDAY PREVIEW

13 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division One:

Cwrt-Yr-Ala, Ely: Caerau (Ely) (2) v Goytre (9) - kick off 6.15pm.

Goytre ended a miserable run of four straight league defeats on Saturday, when a Craig Moses hat-trick accounted for their 3-0 home success over Aberdare Town.

That took Moses league tally to 16 and with five games left, including this one, he remains on course to reach or break through the 20-goal barrier.

Player-boss Carl Evans' side will here seek a campaign double having won 4-1 at home in late September, although the second-placed hosts are now chasing the Championship title.

They are unbeaten in 10 and their recent 2-2 home draw against Goytre United halted a sequence of eight consecutive wins.

Form guide:

Caerau (Ely): W W W W W D

Goytre: W L L L L W

Division Two:

Ty-Isaf Park: Risca United (4) v West End (9)

Picking up 17 points from the last 21 on offer has given Risca much hope that they can yet pip Aberbargoed Buds to third place and gain a second successive promotion.

However being five points adrift with only as many games remaining means player-manager Paul Michael's side is classed as outsiders.

But they have kept clean-sheets in winning all of their last three outings, scoring 10 goals in the process, with top scorer Tony Wallis now on 14 goals.

Poor form has seen West End drop down the table and here they will be bidding to improve on a record of only one win in the last eight outings.

Form guide:

Risca United: D W D W W W

West End: L L L W D L

Division Three:

Shannon Close, Bettws: Newport Civil Service (18) v Lliswerry (6)

While NCS still have 11 remaining games in which to move out of the relegation zone, just one win from their last half dozen games hardly inspires confidence.

That success came 4-2 at Cardiff Corinthians, but it was negated by last Saturday's 1-0 home defeat at the hands of fellow-strugglers Treharris Athletic Western.

Lliswerry have been near the top all season and it remains mathematically possible for them to earn elevation to Division Two.

However the likelihood is they will finish in their current sixth place, although striker Josh Brown should score the three goals he requires to reach 30 for the campaign.

Form guide:

Newport Civil Service: L L L L W L

Lliswerry: D L L L W D

 

GWENT WEEKEND ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

13 April 2015

from Terry Daley

THE promotion-chasing pack all won to put pressure on second-placed Caldicot Town, who are making hard work of clinching a Division One return in failing to win for a third successive game.

Both Monmouth Town and Goytre secured top-flight wins, but Newport Civil Service lost to fall to the very bottom of the 50-strong league - while Llanwern failed in their bid to reach the League Cup final.

Caldicot travelled to face local rivals Chepstow Town following consecutive reverses, but knowing success would make them firm favourites to finish runners-up behind champions Barry Town United.

However it didn't quite work out that way for manager Mark Williams' troops as they were held to a 0-0 draw by the hosts, who ended a run of five straight defeats and move up a place to 10th.

Aberbargoed maintained third position with a 2-0 away win at Swansea-based West End, where Tom McCarthy, with his 21 league goal, and Dafydd Brewer, with a 30-yard free kick, netted.

Risca United and Cwmbran Celtic remain fourth and fifth respectively after each posted 4-0 on-the-road victories - the former at relegation-threatened Caerleon and the latter at AFC Llwydcoed.

Scoring for Risca were Tony Wallis (2), Dave Hurley and Kyle Williams while on target for Celtic were Rhys Hodges, Dominic Connor, Andrew Larcombe and Rakesh Patel (penalty).

It was eighth versus seventh as Croesyceiliog entertained Undy Athletic and the positions were maintained following a 1-1 draw - Jamie Arnold netting for the home side and Marcus Power for the visitors.

Tredegar's hopes of gaining promotion from Division Three took another blow when they were beaten 2-0 at home by Llanelli Town, whose success ensured they will now play second-level football in 2015-16.

Lliswerry elevated themselves up one rung to fifth with a fine, 3-2 away success over Llantwit Major, where Josh Brown (2) and Lewis Milles were on target.

Brown has now scored 27 league goals and increased his lead at the top of the scorers' charts for those players appearing for Gwent clubs.

Up one to 13th are Treowen, who shared six goals with hosts Cwm Welfare – Steve Edwards (2) and Luke Harris netting as they move close to mid-table respectability.

However there were home defeats Newport YMCA, Panteg and NCS, with the trio managing to score only one goal between them.

YMCA had Daniel Cueto netting in a 3-1 defeat against Rhoose, Panteg slipped up 1-0 against visiting Bridgend Street while NCS also went down 1-0 to the team they have now replaced at the bottom, Treharris Athletic Western.

In Division One, champions Monmouth Town began the weekend's action by entertaining already-relegated AFC Porth at their Pen-Y-Pound Stadium home in Abergavenny.

At the interval, there appeared to be a shock result in the making as the score stood at 0-0 - but goals in the second period from Elliot Evans, Elliot Ford and Jack Alderdice gave The Kingfishers a 3-0 victory.

Monmouth stay sixth while Goytre moved up one to ninth in also winning 3-0 – striker Craig Moses scoring all the goals before the break at Plough Road.

In the League Cup, semi final, Llanwern were beaten 1-0 by hosts Taffs Well, who booked themselves a final clash with Division One leaders Caerau (Ely) – who won 5-0 at lower-tier side Cwmamman United.

Mid-week fixtures.

Tuesday.

Division One:

Caerau (Ely) v Goytre

Division Two:

Risca United v West End 

Division Three:

Newport Civil Service v Lliswerry 

Wednesday.

Division Two:

Caerleon v Undy Athletic  

Llanwern v Chepstow Town (7.30pm).

Division Three:

Panteg v Bridgend Street 

Thursday.

Division One:

Pontardawe Town v Monmouth Town 

Division Three:

Tredegar Town v Newport Civil Service (7.15pm).

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

LEADING scorer Josh Brown scored twice in Lliswerry's 3-2 away win over Llantwit Major to increase his advantage at the top while Goytre's Craig Moses scored a hat-trick in a 3-0 home success over Aberdare Town to take his season's tally to 16.

27 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

21 - Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

18 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

17 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

16 - Craig Moses (Goytre).

15 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic).

14 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town), Tony Wallis (Risca United).

13 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA).

12 - Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

11 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Dan Hooper (Llanwern).

9 - Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

8 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (including two for Monmouth Town), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

7 - Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry), Ben Taylor (Panteg).

6 - Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Josh Collier (Risca United), Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Ellott Ford (Monmouth Town), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds).

3 - Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Paul Michael (Risca United), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic), Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Dafydd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Steve Edwards (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Calum Miles (Goytre), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Rhys Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 - Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Macauly Allman (Lliswerry), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Dan Cueto (Newport YMCA), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Lewis Miles (Lliswerry), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Alex Probert (Panteg), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Mathew Thomas (Risca United), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

13 - Caldicot Town.

8 - Monmouth Town; Tredegar Town

7 – Lliswerry.

6 - Aberbargoed Buds; Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Risca United.

5 - Chepstow Town; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

4 - Croesyceiliog; Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

GWENT WEEKEND PREVIEW

10 April 2015

from Terry Daley

WELSH League title-holders Monmouth Town get the weekend action underway on Friday, seeking to follow up a mid-week Gwent FA Cup, semi-final success while Llanwern will be to reach the League Cup final on Saturday.

Friday.

Nathaniel Cars Welsh League

Division One - kick off 7.45pm.

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, Abergavenny: Monmouth Town (6) v AFC Porth (16).

A goal from Nick Harrhy earned Monmouth a 1-0 win at Tredegar Town on Wednesday to clinch a Gwent FA Senior Cup final tie against divisional rivals Goytre.

Their days as being described a league champions is about to come to an end, but it has been a reasonable season under player-boss Andrew Smith.

They start on the back of a recent run of five wins from their last seven league outings and will be red-hot favourites to gain the full three points.

It's been an absolutely horrendous campaign for Porth, who are already relegated having gained only one point from a 1-1 home draw with Pontardawe Town in 26 league matches.

Form guide:

Monmouth Town: L W W W L W

AFC Porth: L L L L L L

Saturday.

Nathaniel Cars Welsh League Cup, semi final - kick off 2.00pm.

Rhiw Dd'ar: Taffs Well v Llanwern - kick off 2.30pm and to be played to a conclusion.

Despite there being a division gap between these sides, this task to reach the final is most certainly not beyond Llanwern, whose manager, Gareth Morgan, guided Croesyceiliog to the lift this cup in 2010.

Morgan's men have won three and drawn two of their last five Division Two games, although they are not fancied to earn promotion - despite being placed just one spot outside of the top three.

Scoring goals has not been a problem for them as Matthew Hibbs has 14 to his credit, Nic Hooper 11 and Dan Hooper 10.

Taffs Well are unbeaten in their last three top-flight outings are in seventh place - including last Saturday's 3-0 home success over Goytre.

Nathaniel Cars Welsh League - all 2.00pm kick offs.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Plough Road: Goytre (10) v Aberdare Town (11).

This is an important fixture for Goytre, whose poor recent form has them placed just four points above the relegation zone - although they do have games in hand.

Not so very long ago they put together a run of six unbeaten at home, but will start having lost their previous two - 4-3 and 2-1 against west Walians Haverfordwest County and Briton Ferry Llansawel respectively.

Will be here seeking to avoid a campaign double having lost 2-1 at Aberdare in late February, when a missed penalty cost them a share of the spoils.

Aberdare were in Tuesday action this week, when they slipped to a 1-0 home reverse at the hands of promotion-seeking Cardiff Metropolitan University.

Form guide:

Goytre: L W L L L L

Aberdare Town: W W L W W L

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Merthyr Road: AFC Llwydcoed (10) v Cwmbran Celtic (6).

Celtic, who have drawn 13 games, ended a run of four without a win by defeating hosts Caerleon 2-1 in mid-week thanks to goals from Owen Llewellyn and Dominic Connor.

It took them onto 40 points, just six adrift of third position - but with no games in hand over Aberbargoed, who remain firm favourites to return to Division One at the first attempt.

Celtic, though, have happy memories of the corresponding fixture in early December, when goals from Luke Thomas (2), Connor, Andrew Larcombe and Rakesh Patel gave them a handsome 5-1 triumph.

Llwydcoed are the complete opposite in terms of drawing matches and their 2-2 stalemate at Caerleon last weekend was on the third time in 25 that they had to settle for parity.

Form guide:

AFC Llwydcoed: L L W W W D

Cwmbran Celtic: W L D D D W

Cold Bath Road: Caerleon (14) v Risca United (5).

Caerleon still have some work to do if they are to climb away from the drop zone and matters were not helped by Wednesday's 2-1 home loss to Cwmbran Celtic with James Francis netting his seventh goal of the campaign.

They have in their sights, Penrhiwceiber Rangers and Margam-based Tata Steel, who they trail by four and seven points respectively and with a couple of matches in hand over both.

Unbeaten-in-seven Risca are again knocking on the promotion door and are five points adrift of third-placed Aberbargoed Buds with each having six fixtures remaining.

It ended 1-1 when the teams met at Risca's Ty-Isaf Park on the last day in February and a similar result here would be favoured by neither club.

Form guide:

Caerleon: D L L L D L

Risca United: D W D W W W

Larkfield Ground: Chepstow Town (11) v Caldicot Town (2).

Chepstow's run of seven defeats in eight has seen them slip further and further down the table, although their current 33-point total will probably eventually prove to be enough to stay up.

However nothing is certain and they'll need to do far better than the 4-0 defeat they suffered at Caldicot's Jubilee Way HQ on March 14.

Since, Caldicot lost their 14-match unbeaten run when losing 2-1 at relegation-threatened Dinas Powys and then suffered a second consecutive loss when visiting Aberbargoed Buds emerged 1-0 victors.

Nonetheless, player-manager Mark Williams' side appears to be odds-on to gain one of the promotion spots which will ensure a Division One place for 2015-16.

Form guide:

Chepstow Town: W L L L L L

Caldicot Town: W W W W L L

Woodland Road: Croesyceiliog (8) v Undy Athletic (7).

It's been an excellent effort by Croesyceiliog to reach the half-way placing in the table and they will be boosted by last weekend's fine 2-0 home win over divisional champions Barry Town United.

Player-boss Mark Waddon has seen striker Zac Osbourne score 18 times in league fixtures while the team's defence has conceded just once in the last three games.

Undy are one of four clubs chasing the third and final promotion spot and anything less than a win will just about to end any already-slight chance they may have.

Have put together a run of four unbeaten, including a 3-1 win at Barry Town United, with marksman Gareth Cullimore their leading goal-getter with 15.

Form guide:

Croesyceiliog: L L L W D W

Undy Athletic: L L W D W W

Pri Deri Park, Mayhill, Swansea: West End (9) v Aberbargoed Buds (3).

Four wins from five has revitalised Aberbargoed's bid for first-time promotion back to the top flight because previous to that, they'd picked up only six points from a possible 18.

Striker Tom McCarthy now in 20 league goals, although three other players, Wayne Antoniazzi, Jordan Maisey and Liam Shaw, are each only on four.

The five teams below Aberbargoed are all county rivals clubs, although manager Adrian Needs will only be concerned about his side, which was 4-2 winners against Chepstow last time out.

West End were also relegated from Division One at the end of last season and on their day are capable of holding their own against any opposition - although they've won only once in eight.

Form guide:

West End: L L L W D L

Aberbargoed Buds: L W W L W W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Mount Pleasant Park, Beddau: Cwm Welfare (10) v Treowen Stars (14).

Treowen failed to secure a third win on the trot in mid-week when they slipped to a 2-0 away defeat at the hands of Pontypridd Town.

Manager Simon Evans side is still nine points off third-from-the-bottom position and are well fancied to eventually collect enough points their their remaining seven games to challenge for a top-10 spot.

Previous to that loss at Pontypridd, Treowen had become one of a very small number of clubs to have won at high-flying Ammanford.

Cwm were also in action in mid-week, when they hosted Lliswerry with the teams each gaining a point from a 2-2 draw.

Form guide:

Cwm Welfare: W L W D L D

Treowen Stars: W L L W W L

Windmill Ground: Llantwit Major (11) v Lliswerry (6).

Lliswerry have twice been in action this week. On Monday, they over came a 3-0 deficit to beat hosts Panteg 4-3 thanks to goals from Macauly Allman, Safian Skupinski, Max Fessey and Josh Brown.

Then at Cwm Welfare on Wednesday, they picked up another point from a 2-2 draw with Fessey and Skupinski both on target again.

However being five points off a promotion place and having played far more games than other club, it appears Lliswerry will be again playing third-tier football in 2015-16.

The hosts were beaten 3-0 at home by table-topping Llanelli Town in mid-week, but seem certain to end in a mid-table place come the end of the campaign.

Form guide:

Llantwit Major: L W L D L L

Lliswerry: D L L L W D

Shannon Close, Bettws: Newport Civil Service (17) v Treharris Athletic Western (18).

Newport Civil Service were in action at Panteg on Thursday, when they slipped to a 3-2 away reverse at the hands of Panteg, where Callum Porter and Lee Morgan were on target.

That outcome meant NCS remained one from the bottom of the table, although they do have matches in hand over all of their rivals.

With the visitors being the only team below them, this is a massive game for NCS, who still have another 36 points left to play for after this clash.

Treharris were at Cardiff Corinthians in mid-week, when their surprise 3-1 success drew them level on points with NCS, who they trail on goal difference only. 

Form guide:

Newport Civil Service: L L L L W L

Treharris: L W L L L W

Mendalgief Road: Newport YMCA (13) v Rhoose (5).

YMCA probably need one more victory to be sure of retaining their league status and with just one reverse in their last five outings, are showing signs they are well capable to achieving it.

That only defeat actually occurred last weekend, when they were disappointing in losing 4-1 to visiting Caerau.

Nial Simmons is on a roll in front of goal and he currently has 13 to his credit, although the club's next highest scorer (Jamie Martin) has only five.

Rhoose were on the road at Cardiff-based Bridgend Street, where they posted a 2-0 triumph to follow up last weekend's 6-0 win at Panteg.

Form guide:

Newport YMCA: L D W D W L

Rhoose: W D L D L W

Panteg House: Panteg (12) v Bridgend Street (Cardiff) (9).

Panteg slipped to a disappointing 4-3 home defeat at the hands of Lliswerry this week after being 3-0 ahead via goals from Ben Taylor, Gavin Millar and Rhys Williams.

They were also in action on Thursday evening, when they won 3-2 against visiting county rivals Newport Civil Service thanks to goals from Alex Probert, Jon Butcher and Williams.

There is no danger of manager Mark Taylor's side becoming involved in the relegation dog fight and indeed they have enough matches left to secure a mid-table spot.

The visitors lost their eight-match unbeaten record in mid-week, when they were defeated 2-0 at home by fifth-placed Rhoose

Form guide:

Panteg: D L D L L W

Bridgend Street: W W D D W L 

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (4) v Llanelli Town (1).

Tredegar will begin on the back of a 1-0 Gwent FA Senior Cup, semi-final home defeat at the hands of Division One outfit Monmouth - and they also lost talented forward Tomas Lynch for the rest of the season through injury.

However at the same time, they received a huge boost when news the team immediately above them, Cwmamman United, had lost 2-0 at second-placed Ammanford

It still means Tredegar trail Cwmamman on goal difference, but player-manager Gareth Harbord's men have now played only one game more.

Leaders Llanelli Town were 3-0 winners at Llantwit Major last time out and a win here will clinch promotion to Division Two.

Form guide:

Tredegar: L W W W L W

Llanelli: W W W W W W

 

GWENT THURSDAY PREVIEW

9 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Three – kick off 6.00pm.

Panteg House: Panteg (12) v Newport Civil Service (17).

Panteg will be extremely keen to rid from the memory of letting a 3-0 lead turn into a 4-3 home defeat at the hands of Lliswerry.

It leaves them just 10 points above the third-from-the-bottom place and with no wins from their last five league outings and as they continue to struggle with a very long injury list.

NCS halted a damaging run of four defeats on the trot in securing a fine, 4-2 away win at Cardiff Corinthians last Saturday.

They still, however, have much to do if they are to eventually retain their league status as they still have only Treharris Athletic below them in the table.

Form guide:

Panteg: W D L D L L

Newport Civil Service: W L L L L W

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY ROUND-UP

8 April 2015

from Terry Daley

DIVISION TWO

Promotion-seeking Cwmbran Celtic ended a run of four without a win by seeing off relegation-threatened hosts Caerleon 2-1 at Cold Bath Road.

Celtic's goals came from Owen Llewellyn and Dominic Connor, who took his season's tally to nine, with Caerleon replying via James Francis, who now has seven.

Celtic are now six points adrift of the third and final promotion position held by Aberbargoed Buds, who remain firm favourites to regain Division One status at the first attempt.

Caerleon remain in the bottom three, four points points from safety but with a game in hand over Penrhiwceiber Rangers.

DIVISION THREE

Lliswerry followed up Monday's 4-3 win at Panteg by drawing 2-2 at Cwm Welfare while Treowen Stars were beaten 2-0 at Pontypridd Town.

Lliswerry, for whom Max Fessey and Safian Skupinski scored, are five points adrift of third-positioned Cwmamman having played four more fixtures while Treowen remain nine off the danger zone.

Gwent FA Senior Cup, semi final

A Nick Harrhy goal earned Monmouth Town a 1-0 away success over Tredegar Town and a place in the final against Division One rivals Goytre.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

8 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16):

Cold Bath Road: Caerleon (14) v Cwmbran Celtic (7) - kick off 6.15pm..

The outcome of this local match-up will be of equal importance to both sides, although for completely different reasons.

Caerleon drew 2-2 at home with AFC Llwydcoed last Saturday and the point means they are now only four from safety - plus they have a couple of games in hand over 13th-placed Penrhiwceiber Rangers.

On the same afternoon, draw-experts Celtic saw their scheduled away fixture at relegation-threatened Ely Rangers postponed because of an unfit playing surface.

And because of Aberbargoed Buds' 4-2 home victory against Chepstow Town on Friday night, Celtic are now nine points off the third and final promotion spot - with just one match in hand over their county rivals.

Form guide:

Caerleon: W D L L L D

Cwmbran Celtic: D W L D D D

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Mount Pleasant Park, Beddau: Cwm Welfare (11) v Lliswerry (5)

Lliswerry's dramatic 4-3 away win over county rivals Panteg on Monday night moved them up a couple of places, although the two clubs above them Tredegar Town and Cwmamman United, have more points and matches in hand.

Nonetheless to win after being 3-0 down is highly commendable and Lliswerry earned their success via goals from Macauly Allman, Safian Skupinski, Max Fessey and Josh Brown.

The latter's effort took his campaign league tally to 25, the first player representing a Gwent club to reach that particular total.

Cwm are seeking a mid-table end to the season, although they've won only once in their last four outings - 4-1 at home against Rhoose on March 14.

Form guide:

Cwm Welfare: L W L W D L

Lliswerry: L D L L L W

Ynysangharad Park: Pontypridd Town (8) Treowen Stars (14) - kick off 7.30pm.

Treowen will seek a third consecutive away triumph following a magnificent 1-0 and 3-2 victories at promotion-seeking duo Ammanford and Lliswerry respectively.

The wins have taken manager Simon Evans' outfit well clear of the drop zone and they remain on course for a mid-table end to 2014-15.

It's now 11 league goals for Ricky Amos and given Treowen still have as many fixtures remaining, only injury and any would-be suspension looks likely to prevent him from adding to that tally.

The hosts are as inconsistent as most teams and they will start here having picked up just five points from the last 18 on offer – although they were 2-1 winners at Lliswerry last weekend.

Form guide:

Pontypridd Town:  D L D W L W

Treowen Stars: W W L L W W

Gwent FA Senior Cup, semi final

Sports Complex: Tredegar v Monmouth Town - kick off 7.00pm.

With Tredegar's promotion hopes looking less brighter than a few weeks ago and Monmouth on the verge of being described as former champions, this competitions may now offer both a final chance to end the season on a high.

The two-division gap will, obviously, make The Kingfishers clear favourites to clinch a final place against top-tier rivals Goytre.

However with Ian Pettit and Thomas Lynch having both scored 11 league goals, the home side has a 'punchers' chance and it would be no surprise if this went all the way to a penalty shoot-out.

 

GWENT WEEKEND ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

6 April 2015

from Terry Daley

WHILE all promotion and relegation issues across all three divisions have yet to be decided, several local clubs posted excellent against-the-odds victories.

Mid-table Croesyceiliog became only the second side behind Undy Athletic to defeat Division Two champions Barry Town United while lowly Division Three outfit Treowen Stars joined leaders Llanelli Town in being the only teams to win at the home ground of second-placed near-promotion certainties Ammanford.

In the lower tier, there was also a much-needed win towards Newport Civil Service's bid to retain their league status - but injury-hit Panteg shipped six goals against visiting Rhoose.

Croesyceiliog have suffered from inconsistency this campaign and there weren't many around who gave them much of a chance of gaining anything from Barry Town United's visit to Woodland Road.

However player-boss Mark Waddon saw his team earn a deserved success, which takes it up a couple of places to exactly half-way in the 16-strong section.

Goals from Zac Osbourne and substitute Nick McGrath silenced the enthusiastic followers of Barry Town United, whose only previous defeat was 3-1 at home to Undy.

Each team had a player sent off, home forward Hishi Lama and Barry Town United's former Croesyceiliog wide man Dale Howarth seeing red following a clash.

In the same division, third-placed Aberbargoed and Chepstow got the weekend's action under way on Friday night, when the visitors can count themselves a tad unlucky to slip to a fifth consecutive defeat.

Trailing 2-0 after just 20 minutes to goals from Scott Armitage and Tony McCarthy, Chepstow struck back to level through a couple of Leo Ross efforts, the first from the penalty spot.

However they went onto concede a spot-kick which Wayne Antoniazzi converted with Aberbargoed clinching their fourth win from their last five starts with a late strike from Armitage.

McCarthy now has 20 league goals while the respective double for Ross and Armitage took their campaign tallies to 15 and 11.

Llanwern remain fourth and five points behind Aberbargoed, having played two games more, after a 5-2 triumph at relegation-threatened Penrhiwceiber Rangers where Nic Hooper (2), Matthew Hibbs and Dan Hooper netted for manager Gareth Morgan's side.

Fifth and sixth are Risca United and Undy respectively following 3-0 away win at Swansea-based West End, who had two players sent off, and a 5-2 home success over one-from-the-bottom Dinas Powys.

On target for an under strength Risca side were Kyle Williams, Alfie Jones and Tony Wallis while Undy's goals came from an Ollie Beckett hat-trick and efforts by Gareth Cullimore and Tom Hooper.

Caerleon are now only four points from safety with two games in hand after Liam Head and James Francis scored in a 2-2 home draw against AFC Llwydcoed.

Treowen travelled back west from Ammanford three points better off thanks to a brilliant 1-0 win given to them by a Ricky Amos penalty.

The outcome takes Treowen 13 points clear of the drop zone if it's two to go down and nine if three are to be relegated out of the league - but there was bad news when Lloyd Dando was sent off.

Tredegar stay behind third-placed Cwmamman United on goal difference, Joshua Jones and Steven Hughes scoring in 2-1 away victory at Cwm Welfare while NCS boosted their chances of maintaining their league status with a fine 4-2 away success over Cardiff Corinthians.

Callum Porter put them ahead with other goals coming later from Tom Berry (2) and Luke Williams and NCS still have 13 fixtures left in which to ensure their safety.

That, however, was as good as it got for lower-level local clubs as Lliswerry, Newport YMCA and Panteg all suffered defeats.

Lliswerry's promotion hopes took a dive with a 2-1 home reverse at the hands of Pontypridd Town, although Josh Brown, the league's leading scorer for the player attached to Gwent clubs, netted to take his campaign tally to 24.

Panteg again suffered from a lack of fit first-team regulars in being thrashed 6-0 by visiting Rhoose and despite a 12th goal of the season for Nial Simmons, YMCA were defeated 4-1 by visiting Caerau.

In Division One, champions Monmouth Town won for the fourth time in five games - this time 3-1 at home against Aberdare Town.

Elliot Evans, Dan MacDonald and Nick Harrhy scored for The Kingfishers to maintain their sixth position, but ninth-placed Goytre now find themselves just four points above the drop zone following a 3-0 reverse at Taffs Well.

Fixtures.

MONDAY.

Division Three: Panteg v Lliswerry (6.00pm).

Wednesday.

Division One: Caerleon v Cwmbran Celtic (6.15pm).

 

* Abergavenny Town earned promotion to the Welsh League Division Three for the 2015-16 season following a 6-2 away win at AC Pontymister.

The success gave Abergavenny (formerly Govilon AFC) the Gwent County League Division One title and they now have only five fixtures remaining to end the season unbeaten in 30. 

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

MOST of the leading scorers netted over the weekend, although Undy Athletic's Ollie Beckett was the only one who managed a hat-trick - his feat coming in a 5-2 home win over Dinas Powys.

24 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

20 - Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

18 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

17 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

15 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic).

14 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town), Craig Moses (Goytre), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA).

12 - Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Jon Butcher (Panteg), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town), Tony Wallis (Risca United).

11 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Dan Hooper (Llanwern).

9 - Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town).

8 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (Goytre, including two for Monmouth Town), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

7 - Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

6 - Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), James Francis (Caerleon), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Josh Collier (Risca United), Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry).

3 - Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Paul Michael (Risca United), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic) Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 - Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Calum Miles (Goytre), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Daffyd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), James Gidney (Undy Athletic), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Alfie Jones (Risca United), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Callum Porter (Newport Civil Service), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Mathew Thomas (Risca United), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Chris White (Panteg), Luke Williams (Newport Civil Service), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

12 - Caldicot Town.

8 - Tredegar Town

7 – Lliswerry; Monmouth Town.

5 - Aberbargoed Buds; Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Panteg; Risca United; Undy Athletic.

4 - Chepstow Town; Croesyceiliog; Llanwern; Treowen Stars.

3 - Caerleon; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA.

 

GWENT WEEKEND PREVIEW

3 April 2015

from Terry Daley

HOSTS Aberbargoed Buds and Chepstow Town kick off the weekend action on Friday with a crucial derby clash of which several other promotion-seeking clubs will be keen to discover the result.

Friday - kick off 7.30pm.

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Recreation Ground: Aberbargoed Buds (3) v Chepstow Town (9).

The promotion issue rumbles into another round of fixtures with Aberbargoed still in pole position to secure first-time promotion back to the top flight.

Will have leading scorer Tom McCarthy available again after he missed last weekend's fine, 1-0 away success over second-placed Caldicot Town.

Chepstow's form going into this clash is poor with seven defeats from their last eight league outings and there's little doubt they will start as massive underdogs.

However they are due a decent result and it's not unknown for the high-flying hosts to slip up against lesser-placed opposition.

Form guide:

Aberbargoed Buds: W L W W L W

Chepstow Town: L W L L L L

Saturday - all 2.30pm kick offs.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium: Monmouth Town (6) v Aberdare Town (10).

Monmouth's chances of a successful defence of their top-flight title are all but over following their 1-0 away mid-week defeat at the hands of Haverfordwest County.

The Kingfishers pressed hard late on, but in hitting a post and seeing the home goalkeeper make a first-class save meant they couldn't quite earn a draw.

The outcome meant there was no fourth consecutive win and with just six matches remaining, it now appears they are only playing to retain their current table position.

Five wins from their last six outings has all but guaranteed Aberdare's top-flight status and that sort of form is light years away from the 8-1 home defeat by Monmouth in mid September,

Form guide

Monmouth Town: W L W W W L

Aberdare Town: W W W L W W

Rhiw Dda'r: Taffs Well (8) v Goytre (9).

Four defeats in five has more or less put an end to Goytre's hopes of a top-four finish and they are 18 points adrift of that position with only one game in hand.

Their only win during that sequence of games was 2-0 at home against Taffs Well on March 7, when striker Craig Moses netted twice to reach his current league tally of 13.

Scoring goals has been a huge problem all season for Goytre, whose tally of 40 is the lowest in the division's entire top 12.

Taffs Well moved seven points clear of Goytre on Tuesday night, when they emerged 3-0 home victors over relegation-threatened Pontardawe Town.

Form guide:

Taffs Well: L L W L W W

Goytre: W L W L L L

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Cold Bath Road: Caerleon (14) v AFC Llwydcoed (11).

A mini revival of two games unbeaten following the arrival or several experience recruits has been negated by three defeats on the trot for relegation-threatened Caerleon.

It leaves them second from bottom and five points from safety, although they have played two matches less than 13th-placed Penrhiwceiber Rangers.

A lack of goals has been the problem, although while only the team immediately below them, Dinas Powys, have scored less goals - 31 as opposed to 30 - Caerleon have conceded less than the whole of the bottom nine.

The visitors will be seeking a fourth consecutive victory and one of their three previous wins was 1-0 at Croesyceiliog on March 7.

Form guide:

Caerleon: L W D L L L

AFC Llwydcoed: W L L W W W

Woodland Road: Croesyceiliog (10) v Barry Town United (champions).

Croesyceiliog appear destined to achieve a mid-table end to their campaign, which has been something of a tough trek because of inconsistency.

However they do go into this clash on the back of a 0-0 home draw with Cwmbran Celtic which followed a fine, 3-1 away win over Llanwern.

But they will most certainly want to do far better than they 6-0 loss they suffered at Jenner Park against Barry Town United in mid February.

The champions will begin as clear favourites to secure the three points, but they'll also be aware they last time they hosted a Gwent club they slipped to their only league defeat - 3-1 by Undy Athletic.

Form guide:

Barry Town United: D W L W D W

Croesyceiliog: W L L L W D

Station Road, Wenvoe: Ely Rangers (16) v Cwmbran Celtic (6).

It really is quite amazing that Celtic keep drawing games, yet remain in the hunt for promotion - although what they require from this match will depend on the outcome of Friday's Aberbargoed v Chepstow clash.

Celtic have been beaten only once in their last 18 outings, but have won only six of those and have earned parity in their four previous games - the last two ending 0-0.

Manager Della Cheedy's team are bidding for a win double having seeing off Ely 4-1 at Celtic Park back in late February - after the capital side had led 1-0 at the break.

Given the relegation-threatened hosts have lost eight games on the trot, it's clear they will begin as huge underdogs and dare I write it, but a draw is also no good to them either!

Form guide:

Ely Rangers: L L L L L L

Cwmbran Celtic: D W D D D D

Glasbrook Field: Penrhiwceiber Rangers (13) v Llanwern (4).

Llanwern have done very well to climb to fourth position following a poor start to the season, but are at a disadvantage of having only five fixtures remaining.

They are the same amount of points adrift of the third and final promotion spot and the three teams below them, Risca United, Cwmbran Celtic and Undy, all have games in hand from which to overtake them.

They have recently re-signed defender-midfielder Liam Screen from Division Three side Lliswerry and defeated Penrhiwceiber 1-0 at home on the final day of February.

The hosts are in the first safe position above the drop zone having lost five of their last six league fixtures and among those was a 4-2 defeat at Aberbargoed Buds.

Form guide:

Penrhiwceiber Rangers: L L W L L L

Llanwern: W L W D L W 

The Causeway: Undy Athletic (7) v Dinas Powys (15).

Two victories, including becoming the only team to beat champions Barry Town United, plus a draw from their previous three games have given Undy a sniff of promotion.

But they are, however, outsiders to go up and will need to rely on others above them to trip up fairly badly between now and the end of the campaign.

Nonetheless, the building blocks are in place to build on for the 2015-16 season, when Undy could well be one of the teams challenging for a place in the top flight.

This, though, won't be easy as Dinas Powys have recently lifted themselves off the foot of the table with successive 2-1 and 4-1 home wins over Caldicot Town and Caerleon respectively.

Form guide:

Dinas Powys: L L L L W W

Undy Athletic: L L L W D W

Pri-Deri Park, Mayhill: West End (8) v Risca United (5).

Unbeaten-in-six Risca are another of those teams whose recent good form has given them an entry into the promotion race.

They trail third-positioned Aberbargoed by five points and also have an inferior goal difference, with each club having seven matches left.

Have scored 14 times in putting together their undefeated run with Tony Wallis heading their scorers' list with 11 while Dave Hurley and Kyle Williams have eight and seven respectively.

West End had been near the top three for most of the season, but have slipped down the table as a result of other clubs winning matches in hand.

Form guide:

West End: L L L L W D

Risca United: W D W D W W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Recreation Ground: Ammanford (3) v Treowen Stars (14).

If it's three to be relegated out of the league, then Treowen still have a bit of work to do to get completely away from the danger zone.

They are half a dozen points better off then second-from-the-bottom Bettws, although they do start on the back of a fine 3-2 away triumph at county rivals Lliswerry.

Ricky Amos' goal total for the campaign has now reached double figures, but you'd think he or at least one of his colleagues would have to score here if Treowen are to gain a positive result.

After something of a blip, Ammanford have recovered enough to be searching for a fifth successive victory and they look nailed on to gain first-time promotion back to Division Two.

Form guide

Ammanford: L D W W L W W W W

Treowen Stars: W W W L L W 

Riverside Ground, Radyr: Cardiff Corinthians (5) v Newport Civil Service (17).

NCS's 4-0 away defeat at table-topping Llanelli Town on Wednesday means they remain one from the bottom on goal difference only from Treharris Athletic Western.

Both teams have an minus goal difference of 43 and 44 respectively, but Treharris have scored more goal than NCS - 29 as opposed to 17.

NCS still have 14 matches remaining in which to claw themselves away from the relegation area, but they really do need to start winning matches sooner rather than later.

The hosts, who've yet to draw a league game, seemed a good bet to go up at one stage, but only two wins from their last seven fixtures has blunted their bid.

Form guide:

Cardiff Corinthians: L W L W L L

Newport Civil Service: W W L L L L

Mount Pleasant Park, Beddau: Cwm Welfare (9) v Tredegar Town (4).

Tredegar's chances of gaining Division Two football next campaign weakened again in mid-week, when their closest rivals, Cwmamman United, won 5-0 against Lliswerry at Spytty Park.

It takes Cwmamman above Tredegar on goal difference (plus 28 v plus 19) with the west Walians having two matches in hand.

All was going well for Tredegar until a recent 4-0 home loss to mid-table side Pontypridd Town, although they still have 30 points to play for.

Cwm have won just twice in their previous eight games, although they have enough points for a mid-table conclusion to the season.

Form guide:

Cwm Welfare: L L W L W D

Tredegar: W L W W W L

Spytty Park: Lliswerry (6) v Pontypridd Town (8).

Lliswerry's comprehensive 5-0 home defeat at the hands of promotion rivals Cwmamman United gives the impression they will again be playing lower-level football next season.

The unexpected outcome means it is now only five wins from 13 and although they do still have as many as nine matches left to re-ignite their chances of going up.

They are actually just six points adrift of Cwmamman, but now simply must win this clash and will be seeking to over turn a 2-0 defeat at Pontypridd in early February.

Pontypridd are chasing a top-six finish, although they'll have to improve on a run of five without a win if they are to achieve that status.

Form guide:

Lliswerry: L W L D L L

Pontypridd Town: W L D L D L

Mendalgief Road: Newport YMCA (13) v Caerau (15).

A sequence of four unbeaten and just one defeat in six has YMCA in the verge of retaining their league status for at least one more season.

It was touch and go for quite a while, but certainly the 11 goals scored by Nial Simmons has gone a long way towards YMCA current position.

Should they emerge victors from this encounter, it will be their 10th win of the campaign and will give them a points total of 32 from 27 fixtures.

The visitors are just above the danger area and nine points behind YMCA and since winning two games in a trot, have not won any of their last five matches.

Form guide:

Newport YMCA: W L D W D W

Caerau: W L L D L D

Panteg House, Griffithstown: Panteg (12) v Rhoose (7).

Panteg moved up a place above Newport YMCA on Tuesday evening, when goals from Luke Dyke and Chris White earned them a 2-2 home draw against mid-table Llantwit Major.

That is a position in the table Panteg are quite capable of ending the campaign, although manager Mark Taylor will wish for the return to the fray of the majority of his long injury list.

On their day, Rhoose are capable of holding their own against any team in the division and are still in with an outside chance of going up - although there are more clubs better placed.

Form guide

Panteg: W L W D L D

Rhoose: L W L D W W

 

GWENT MID-WEEK ROUND-UP

2 April 2015

from Terry Daley

THERE was precious little to celebrate for local a quartet of local clubs from mid-week fixtures, which produced three defeats and a draw for Panteg.

In Division One, late Monmouth pressure against hosts Haverfordwest County, they hit a post and forced a brilliant save from the home goalkeeper, counted for nothing as they went down 1-0 to leave them sixth.

It was even worse in Division Three as both Lliswerry and Newport Civil Service slipped to heavy reverses - the former 5-0 at home to promotion rivals Cwmamman United and the latter 4-0 at table-topping Llanelli Town.

Lliswerry remain in sixth spot, but it now seems highly likely there will be no Division Two football for them in 2015-16.

NCS remain in 17th position on goal difference above bottom-placed Treharris Athletic Western.

Meanwhile Panteg were forced to recover from a 2-1 deficit to earn a point from a 2-2 against visiting Division Three rivals Llantwit Major on Tuesday night, when Luke Dyke and Chris White netted their goals.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

1 April 2015

from Terry Daley

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Bridge Meadow Stadium: Haverfordwest County (5) v Monmouth Town (6) - kick off 7.30pm.

It would appear there are at least three teams above them who are more favoured to take over as champions from Monmouth, although The Kingfishers are seeking a fourth win on the trot.

Player-boss Andrew Smith's side kept clean-sheets in winning all of their three previous games, earning a 2-0 victory at Ton Pentre before securing respective 1-0 and 2-0 home triumphs over Briton Ferry Llansawel and Ton again.

Monmouth, who have no selection worries, will start 16 points behind new leaders Caerau (Ely), who took over at the top from Penybont as a result of Tuesday's 4-1 away win at Ton Pentre.

When these teams met at Monmouth's Pen-Y-Pound Stadium HQ in Abergavenny in late August, Haverfordwest took the honours with a 2-0 victory and the west Walians were last in action on March 21 when they lost by the same score at Briton Ferry Llansawel.

Form guide:

Haverfordwest County: W L D D W L

Monmouth Town: L W L W W W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18).

Stebonheath Park: Llanelli Town (1) v Newport Civil Service (17) - kick off 7.45pm.

NCS found themselves moving off the foot of the table last Saturday, even though they didn't play - Treharris Athletic Western's 7-1 defeat at Ammanford pushing them to down to the basement position.

Here they will be minus defender Gareth Wysome and forward Dave Mellon, who are both suspended, plus unavailable midfielder Jac Hardman is while several other squad members will face fitness tests.

Because of that, NCS face a huge task to gain a positive result with Llanelli Town bidding for a quick-fire win double having beaten them 4-1 at their Shannon Close home ground in Bettws on March 21.

Llanelli Town are inching closer to promotion to the second tier, have dropped only 15 of a possible 78 points and are the division's leading scorers with 85 goals in 26 outings.

Form guide:

Llanelli Town: W W L W W W

Newport Civil Service: L W W L L L

Spytty Park: Lliswerry (6) v Cwmamman United (4) - kick off 7.45pm.

Lliswerry's hopes of gaining entry to Division Two for the first time took a blow last weekend with a 3-2 home defeat at the hands of county rivals Treowen Stars.

It all means boss Adam Corfield's side is half a dozen points adrift of third-positioned Tredegar Town, so this is close to being a 'must-win' match-up.

Victory will take Lliswerry above Cardiff Corinthians into fifth spot in the table and that would put them just two points of third place - although they'd have played a game more than Tredegar Town.

Corfield will be unable to call on several players because of injury and work commitments against visitors, who ended a three-match run without a win by beating Cardiff Corinthians 2-0 at home.

Form guide:

Lliswerry: W D L W L D

Cwmamman United: W W L D D W

 

GWENT TUESDAY PREVIEW

31 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Panteg House, Griffithstown: Panteg (13) v Llantwit Major (10)

Panteg have played only 20 games because of postponements and an abandonment and that has left them only nine points above the drop zone - provided it's three to be relegated.

They now face a hectic 14-games-in-46-days run-in, although manager Mark Taylor's troops do have many matches in hand and on the positive side, are 17 points off the third and final promotion spot currently held by county rivals Tredegar Town, who have played four more fixtures.

Panteg, whose very lengthy injury list has been the root cause for them winning only two of their last 12 league games, were last in action on March 21, when visitors second-positioned Ammanford won 2-0.

Llantwit Major were beaten 3-1 at Mendalgief Road by hosts Newport YMCA last weekend, the outcome leaving the Vale of Glamorgan outfit 10th and they will start three points ahead of Panteg, who have played as many matches less.

Form guide:

Panteg: L W L W D L

Llantwit Major: L L W L W L

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

30 March 2015

from Terry Daley

ABERBARGOED Buds posted a crucial Division Two win over promotion rivals Caldicot Town while only Undy Athletic of the chasing pack managed to secure victory.

In Division Three, Lliswerry's hopes of going up took a massive hit with a home defeat by county rivals Treowen Stars while in the top flight, Goytre were beaten for a third successive time.

Caldicot entertained Aberbargoed at their Jubilee Way HQ in second versus third clash with each side starting on the back of defeats - the former losing their 14-match unbeaten record to lowly Dinas Powys and the latter slipping up at Risca United.

However after a largely forgettable encounter, a Scott Armitage goal on 68 minutes was enough to earn the visitors a deserved 1-0 triumph to move them 13 points behind Caldicot and with three games in hand.

Armitage fastened onto a through ball inside the penalty area to beat home goalkeeper Ben Davidson from 10 yards to settle the contest and he needs just one more goal to reach double figures.

Only in the final 10 minutes did Caldicot come into the game and went close to equalising on a couple of occasions, but it simply wasn't their day as Aberbargoed moved closer to a first-time return to Division One.

Aberbargoed won minus leading scorer Tom McCarthy, although it's hoped he will be available for selection on Friday when Chepstow are the visitors to the Recreation Ground.

Despite their second successive reverse, Caldicot are still favourites to go up with already-promoted Barry Town United, who secured the divisional title with a 5-2 home success over Penrhiwceiber Rangers.

Behind Aberbargoed are Llanwern and Risca, who both had their games postponed, Cwmbran Celtic, who drew 0-0 at Croesyceiliog, and Undy - 4-0 away victors over Chepstow Town.

Celtic's result was the 13th time in only 23 league fixtures they finished a game all square and they remain in sixth position with Croesyceiliog moving up one to 10th.

Undy's goals in that routine win over Chepstow were scored by Tom Hooper (2) and Gareth Cullimore, who now has 14 league goals to his credit this season.

They elevated themselves above Swansea-based West End into seventh spot and still have an outsiders' chance of going up to the top flight for the first time.

Relegation-threatened Caerleon had Liam Head netting in a 4-1 away defeat at Dinas Powys and the results means they remain second from the bottom of the 16-strong section.

In Division Three, Lliswerry hosted Treowen on their 3G surface at Spytty Park, where they fell 3-0 behind via goals from Scott Jones, Shane Brewer and Ricky Amos, who took his campaign league goal tally to 10.

Lliswerry did strike back with a couple of Safian Skupinski efforts, but the defeat leaves them six points adrift of the third and final promotion spot currently held by not-in-action Tredegar Town.

Treowen's win gives them every hope of eventually attaining a mid-table finish and the same can be said of Newport YMCA.

They posted a fine, 3-1 home success over Llantwit Major at Mendalgief Road where their goals were scored by Mo Hassan (2) and Nial Simmons (penalty), the latter scoring for the 11th time in 2014-15.

Remarkably, Newport Civil Service are off the bottom of the 18-strong division - despite not kicking a ball in anger after their game at Tredegar was called off because of a water-logged playing surface.

Treharris Athletic Western's 7-1 away defeat at the hands of second-placed Ammanford pushed them down onto the basement spot with an inferior goal difference than NCS.

Division One, Goytre remain ninth after having only a Josh Bull penalty to show for in a 2-1 home defeat by Briton Ferry Llansawel while Monmouth Town's away game with lowly Pontardawe Town was postponed.

The Kingfishers are next in scheduled action on Wednesday, when they make the long trip to face Haverfordwest County.

Gwent goalscorers (League only)

UNDY'S Gareth Cullimore was the highest-placed scorer on Saturday, when his brace in a 4-0 home success over visiting Chepstow took him onto 14 for the season - nine behind leading marksman Josh Brown, of Lliswerry.

23 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

19 - Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

17 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

15 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

14 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic), Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Craig Moses (Goytre).

12 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

11 - Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Wallis (Risca United). 

10 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town).  

9 - Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town).

8 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (Goytre, including two for Monmouth Town), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

7 - Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry), Kyle Williams (Risca United) 

6 - Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Liam Head (Caerleon), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), James Francis (Caerleon), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry).

3 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Paul Michael (Risca United), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic) Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 - Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Calum Miles (Goytre), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Daffyd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds), Shane Brewer (Treowen Stars), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Scott Jones (Treowen Stars), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Mathew Thomas (Risca United), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

12 - Caldicot Town.

8 - Tredegar Town

7 – Lliswerry; Monmouth Town.

5 - Aberbargoed Buds; Cwmbran Celtic; Goytre; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

4 - Chepstow Town; Risca United.

3 – Caerleon; Croesyceiliog; Llanwern; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA; Treowen Stars.

 

FEBRUARY MANAGER OF THE MONTH AWARD

27 March 2015

Francis Ford (right), Manager of Penybont receives the February Nathaniel Car Sales Welsh League Manager of the Month Award from Mr Wayne Griffiths, Managing Director, Nathaniel Car Sales Limited, the League's main sponsor, this evening.

During the month Penybont achieved four victories in four Division One matches, scoring 19 goals and conceding four.

Congratulations Francis!

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW

27 March 2015

from Terry Daley

THE race for places in next season's Division One has never been tighter as only nine points separate Aberbargoed Buds in third position and Croesyceiliog in 11th place - with five other local clubs sandwiched in between.  

Saturday - kick offs 2.30pm.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Plough Road: Goytre (9) v Briton Ferry Llansawel (7).

There was a stage when these teams were touted as outsiders to lift the championship, but playing records of only two wins from their last nine and seven games respectively means they are now playing only for mid-table respectability.

Goytre have been beaten three times in four league matches and their 39-goal tally is the lowest in the division's entire top 11 - yet the 35 goals conceded is the best in the bottom eight.

Player-boss Carl Evans' men reached the Gwent FA Senior Cup final on Wednesday with a 4-1 last-four win over Division Three club Panteg at Newport Stadium, where Craig Moses (3) and Matthew Prosser scored their goals.

BFL have actually improved of late with two wins from three, although a repeat of the 1-1 scoreline when the team met in mid February would not be surprising.

Form guide:

Goytre: D W L W L L

Briton Ferry D D L W L W

Recreation Ground: Pontardawe Town (15) v Monmouth Town (6).

Five wins from their previous seven outings places defending champions Monmouth 14 points adrift of table-topping Penybont, although there are several sides above them more fancied to secure the title.

Nonetheless player-manager Adrian Smith's troops can still finish as high as third or fourth and most certainly the basics are in place for him to build upon for next season.

Smith made a rare appearance as a substitute and scored from the penalty spot during The Kingfishers' 3-1 home success over Pontardawe last last month and his side will start here on the back of three successive clean-sheets.

Despite last Saturday's fine 2-0 home triumph over Goytre, the hosts remain in deep relegation trouble having accumulated only 15 out of a possible 69 points.

Form guide:

Pontardawe Town: L D L L L W

Monmouth Town: L W L W W W

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Jubilee Way: Caldicot Town (2) v Aberbargoed Buds (3).

These clubs are favourites to join already-promoted leaders Barry Town United in Division One next season - yet both will begin having to return to winning ways following a defeat.

Caldicot surprisingly lost their 14-game unbeaten run when going down 2-1 at bottom-placed Dinas Powys last Saturday, when Aberbargoed slipped to a 3-1 reverse at county rivals Risca United.

A Caldicot success would leave them on the verge of going up while a victory for the visitors will life extremely difficult for the chasing pack.

Only Barry Town United and Llanwern have scored more than Aberbargoed's 54-goal total while Caldicot are the clean-sheet kings having kept 12 in 25 league outings.

Form guide:

Caldicot Town: D W W W W L

Aberbargoed Buds: D W L W W L

Woodland Road: Croesyceiliog (11) v Cwmbran Celtic (6).

As usual, this Cwmbran derby is expected to be a keenly-contested affair with Croesyceiliog seeking to build on a fine display in winning 3-1 at Llanwern last time out.

Should be better off as well for the return from suspension of top scorer Zac Osbourne and victory here could see them move up a couple of places.

Draw-experts Celtic were at it again on Wednesday, when they held already-promoted leaders Barry Town United, who had a man sent off, 0-0 at Jenner Park and here striker Luke Thomas returns from a ban.

Here, you can chose your own preferred stat: Celtic have been beaten only twice in 22 starts or Celtic have won only eight of 22 games - the price of drawing an amazing 12 times!

Form guide:

Croesyceiliog: L W L L L W

Cwmbran Celtic: D D W L D D

The Murch, Sunnycroft Lane: Dinas Powys (16) v Caerleon (14).

If two are to be relegated to Division Three, then Caerleon are currently a couple of points clear of the drop zone and with matches in hand over all around them.

But if three are to eventually go down, they they are five points from safety because of a poor record of only one victory from their last 10 outings.

The one positive note is the 43 goals conceded in 22 league games is the least in the bottom eight and up until last Saturday, they may have been clear favourites to secure a win here.

However the hosts became the first club in 15 to defeat second-placed Caldicot Town, winning 2-1, and suddenly this encounter looks far more likely to end in parity.

Form guide:

Dinas Powys: W L L L L W

Caerleon: L L W D L L

Ty-Isaf Park: Risca United (5) v AFC Llwydcoed (10).

Not so very long ago, a fifth successive defeat had some Risca officials and followers privately expressing the view that another loss would mean the side becoming embroiled in the relegation dog-fight.

How times have changed because 14 points from the last 18 on offer has made player-boss Paul Michael's unbeaten-in-six troops being marked down as outsiders for promotion.

The turnaround continued on Tuesday, when efforts from Dan Battle and Matthew Thomas plus an own goal earned a 3-0 triumph at lowly Ely Rangers - although centre back Josh Hales serves the third of a five-game ban.

The visitors are in the same boat as Risca form wise because they have from posted three consecutive victories and appear certain to soon confirm their divisional status for another season.

Form guide:

Risca United: W D W D W W

AFC Llwydcoed: W L L W W W 

Sports Ground, Margam: Tata Steel (12) v Llanwern (4).

It seems odd to write about a team which won its last game 7-2 away, that its record of picking up only half of the last 24 points appears almost certain to cost them the chance to play top-flight football in 2015-16.

Llanwern will start here only a couple of points adrift of third place, but they have played three more matches than Aberbargoed and have only five fixtures remaining.

Nonetheless as long as the maths add up, manager Gareth Morgan will demand nothing less than 100 per cent - although here they face one of the division's most in-form teams.

Tata looked relegation fodder until some new signings helped start a run of just one defeat in 11 and they look well capable of eventually achieving a mid-table end to the campaign.

Form guide:

Tata Steel: L W D W W W

Llanwern: W L W D L W

The Causeway: Undy Athletic (8) v Chepstow Town (9).

Having become the first club this season to defeat champions-elect Barry Town United, Undy would have been seeking more than a 1-1 home draw with Cwmbran Celtic last weekend.

However a run of two without defeat is certainly far better than the previous record of a trio of successive losses and you could argue it's those reverses which will eventually mean no promotion for Undy.

Chepstow are in the middle of a very poor run of results of only two wins from 11 and it all came to a head last Saturday, when they were thrashed 7-2 at home by Llanwern.

Moral has certainly taken a big hit, but, thankfully, they have enough points on the board not to become embroiled in the battle to stay in the division.

Form guide:

Undy Athletic: W L L L W D

Chepstow Town: L L W L L L

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 18).

Grenig Park, Glanaman: Cwmamman United (4) v Panteg (12).

A very lengthy injury list has caused havoc with Panteg's promotion push and it seems certain they will now have to settle for another season at this level in 2015-16.

They do still, however, have as many as 14 league fixtures remaining and there is no reason why boss Mark Taylor's side can't end the campaign in the top six.

Their latest outing came in mid-week when they slipped out of the Gwent FA Senior Cup at the semi-final stage in being beaten 4-1 by Division One side Goytre at Newport Stadium.

Cwmamman have hardly set the world alight recently with only one win in four and certainly this is a match which promotion-seeking Tredegar will be very keen to discover the outcome of.

Form guide:

Cwmamman United: W W L D D W

Panteg: W L W D L

Spytty Park: Lliswerry (6) v Treowen Stars (14).

Lliswerry are just half a dozen points off third position and are definitely still in contention to go up, although they simply can not afford to lose this local match-up.

Have suffered recently through several suspensions to key players, including striker Josh Brown - who with 23 goals leads the list for those players attached to Gwent clubs.

Treowen lost their last two matches having won three on the trot previously and they need to gain some more positive results if they are to eventually finish in a mid-table spot.

Are the bottom seven's top goalscorers with 35 from 21 league outings with Ricky Amos needing one more to reach double figures for the campaign.

Form guide:

Lliswerry: W D L W L D

Treowen Stars: D W W W L L

Mendalgief Road: Newport YMCA (13) v Llantwit Major (10).

With just one defeat from their last five matches, YMCA are gradually easing themselves clear of the drop zone and they still have 11 matches left.

Unbeaten-in-three, they have, in general, suffered through a lack of goals, although Nial Simmons now has 10 to his credit.

This fixture is a quick-fire return of the clubs' March 14 clash at Llantwit, when a last-minute Simmons penalty earned YMCA a 1-0 win.

The visitors have since won 2-1 away against lowly Treharris Athletic Western and previous to that defeat by YMCA, were same-scoreline winners at Newport Civil Service.

Form guide:

Newport YMCA: L W L D W D

Llantwit Major: W L L W L W

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (3) v Newport Civil Service (18). 

Promotion contenders Tredegar couldn't have chosen a worse time to put in what was, arguably, their worst display of the season in crashing 4-0 at home to mid-table visitors Pontypridd Town on Wednesday night.

The defeat ended Tredegar's three-match winning streak and here they will be minus Ian Pettit, Liam Macan and James Price.

NCS are bottom of the whole pile and unless they start winning soon, then then a return to the Gwent County League is inevitable.

Having explained that, I back them to eventually gain the points to secure their league status and doubtless they will take great heart from Tredegar's mid-week reverse.

Form guide:

Tredegar: W L W W W L

Newport Civil Service: L W W L L L

 

GWENT MIDWEEK ROUND-UP

25 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Tuesday

Barry Town 0 Cwmbran Celtic 0.

Celtic dropped one place to fifth after failing to defeat 10-man and already-promoted Barry Town United, who had Barry Briers sent off before the interval for deliberate handball at Jenner Park.

Before he departed on 28 minutes, Briers provided the free kick from which team-mate Ryan Evans struck Celtic's crossbar.

As the interval approached, Dominic Connor, Adrian McGuire plus Andrew Larcombe all wasted reasonable goalscoring chances for the visitors.

And indeed after it, Connor spurned his side's the best opportunity when he drove over the target after accepting a Larcombe pass.

However with only five minutes remaining, two Barry Town United players tried to walk the ball into an empty net when a shot from either of them would probably have brought a goal (source, Cwmbran Celtic).

Some other facts are the 0-0 scoreline was Jenner Park's first since a game against Cambrian & Clydach three season ago (source, Barry Town United twitter) while Celtic's clean-sheet was their first in 11 matches since the same scoreline result at Caldicot Town on January 31.

It was also the first time they had failed to score since that game and the draw was, remarkably their 12th in just 22 league matches - yet they are still in contention for promotion.

They trail third-placed Aberbargoed Buds by just four points with each club now having only eight fixtures remaining.

On Saturday. Aberbargoed visit second-placed Caldicot while Celtic travel the very short distance across Cwmbran to take on Croesyceiliog.

Ely Rangers 0 Risca United 3.

This result means unbeaten-in-six Risca have taken 14 points from the last 18 on offer and it moved them above county rivals Cwmbran Celtic into fifth position.

They are now only a couple of points behind the third and final promotion spot held by Aberbargoed, although Risca have played a game more.

Efforts from Dan Battle, Matthew Thomas and an own goal accounted for the win as Risca won for the 12th time in 23 starts and are at home to AFC Llwydcoed on Saturday.

Ely remain one from the bottom and are next in action on April 4, when they are scheduled to entertain Cwmbran Celtic.

Wednesday

Division Three:

Tredegar Town 0 Pontypridd Town 4.

Tredegar couldn't have chosen a worse time to put what was, arguably, their worst display of the season in crashing to the mid-table visitors.

The defeat ended Tredegar's three-match winning streak while Pontypridd's success called a halt to a four-games-without-a-win sequence.

Tredegar remain in the third and final promotion spot and are in home action again on Saturday against visiting bottom-placed Newport Civil Service while Pontypridd, who moved above Panteg into 11th position, are on the road again at table-topping Llanelli Town.

Gwent FA Cup, semi final:

Panteg 1 Goytre 4.

Division One Goytre reached the final after a fairly comfortable victory over their bottom-tier county rivals under the floodlights at Newport Stadium.

Goytre moved in front on nine minutes when striker Matthew Prosser scored at the far post from a James Young cross and the rest of their total was made up by a hat-trick from his fellow-marksman, Craig Moses.

Goytre will now face either Tredegar Town or Monmouth Town, who play their semi final at Tredegar on Wednesday, April 8 - kick off 7.30pm.

Goytre return to top-tier action on Saturday by hosting Briton Ferry Llansawel while Panteg resume Division Three duties at Cwmamman United.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

25 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 18):

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (3) v Pontypridd Town (11) - kick off 7.00pm.

Five wins from their last six league fixtures has put Tredegar in pole position to clinch third place and victory here will mean they will have six-point lead over chasing pair Cwmamman United and Cardiff Corinthians.

Cwmamman will then have three games in hand, but their recent form has hardly been inspiring and certainly Tredegar now have an excellent opportunity of regaining the Division Two status they lost at the end of the 2009-10 campaign.

Tredegar report they have a full squad available for this encounter with player-boss Gareth Harbord keen to see Ian Pettit and Tomas Lynch add to their current 12 and 11-goal totals respectively.

All looked well for Pontypridd when they posted wins over higher-placed sides Cardiff Corinthians and Ammanford, but they have since not won in four and will start following last Saturday's 1-1 away draw at Caerau.

Form guide:

Tredegar: W W L W W W

Pontypridd Town: W W L D L D

Gwent FA Senior Cup, semi final:

Newport Stadium: Panteg v Goytre - kick off 7.30pm.

PANTEG seek to bridge a two-divisional gap to appear in the final while Goytre will see this competition as a chance to end what has been something of a disappointing season by picking up silverware.

Manager Mark Taylor reports his side were minus six regulars for almost every game since Christmas and this was the case when losing 2-0 at home to Ammanford last weekend.

His injury list is now plus another three following that game with the loss of central defenders David Gabbidon and Jon Williams (both injured) and striker Luke Dyke (cup tied).

Although nowhere near the problems of Taylor, Goytre player-manager Carl Evans also has selection issues and will give fitness test to himself and experienced midfielder Simon Truman - the pair having picked up knocks in last weekend's 2-0 defeat at Pontardawe Town.

However goalkeeper Nicky Thomas will return after missing the last two league outings and the winners will face either Tredegar Town or Monmouth Town, who play their semi final at Tredegar on Tuesday, April 7 - kick off 7.30pm.

 

GWENT TUESDAY PREVIEW

24 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16):

Jenner Park: Barry Town United (1) v Cwmbran Celtic (5) - kick off 7.45pm.

After drawing for the 11th time in 21 starts last Saturday, when they held hosts Undy Athletic 1-1, there may be some in the Celtic camp who may well take parity if it were offered right now.

Barry Town United earned promotion to Division One on the same day as a result of winning 4-1 at Caerleon and remain beaten only once, 3-1 at home to Undy recently, in 25 league fixtures.

Should Celtic emulate Undy's achievement, then they would go up one place and above Llanwern on goal difference and would be just two points adrift of third-placed Aberbargoed - with each club then having eight games remaining.

Six-goal Luke Thomas is again unavailable as he serves the second of a three-match suspension, Owen Cook and Rhys Hodges could make squad returns while the one-game bans of Barry Town United's Damon Searle and Lewis Cosslett have now been completed.

These sides met at Celtic Park on February 28, when it ended 2-2 - Jamie Bradford and Ryan Evans putting Barry 2-0 up by the eighth minute with comeback goals from Luke Lewis and Owen Cook rescuing a point for Celtic

Form guide:

Barry Town United: W W D W L W

Cwmbran Celtic: W D D W L D

Station Road, Wenvoe: Ely Rangers (15) v Risca United (6) - kick off 7.30pm.

Risca's unbeaten five-match run has re-ignited their promotion bid, although they'll probably have to win five of their six remaining matches to stand any chance of going up.

A win here against the relegation-threatened hosts would put player-boss Paul Michael's men only two points off third-placed Aberbargoed - although they will have played one more fixture.

On the team-news front, defender Matthew Russell's three-match suspension is over, but centre back Josh Hales will serve the second of a five-game ban.

Skipper and full back Leigh Sharp is also available again after missing two outings because of work commitments, although goalkeeper Mark Mears is an injury doubt because of suspected cracked ribs.

Risca will start on the back of last Saturday's fine 3-1 home triumph over Aberbargoed, when goals from Tony Wallis (penalty), Kyle Williams and Dave Hurley accounted for the visitors.

Ely have endured a nightmare campaign and have lost their last seven league games, including last Friday's 3-1 home defeat at the hands of AFC Llwydcoed.

Form guide:

Ely Rangers: L L L L L L

Risca United: L W D W D W

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

23 March 2015

from Terry Daley

THE race to the top is again wide open as Caldicot Town and Aberbargoed Buds both lost while Llanwern hit seven on the road - all on the day Barry Town United clinched promotion to Division One by winning at Caerleon.

In the top tier, there was a another success for defending champions Monmouth Town, but defeat for Goytre while Tredegar Town strengthened their case to go up with another Division Three win.

Second-placed Caldicot travelled to face basement outfit Dinas Powys and were bitterly disappointed to have three goals disallowed when losing their 14-match unbeaten run in going down 2-1 - Dan Saunders getting their consolation.

Aberbargoed visited Risca United, but slipped to a 3-1 reverse with goals from the home side coming from Tony Wallis (penalty), Kyle Williams and Dave Hurley.

Jordan Maisey was on target for Aberbargoed and both they and Caldicot remain third and second respectively, although the next three places are now filled by county rivals whose promotion hopes remain alive.

Maisey put Aberbargoed into the lead with an unchallenged header before Risca player-boss Paul Michael hit an upright with a free kick.

The side levelled on 55 minutes when Wallis fired home from the spot following a foul on Josh Clayton and on the hour mark it went 2-1 up when Williams pounced from close range.

Risca went close to adding to their total several time before they finally did, Dave Hurley cutting in from the left to fire home into the far corner to make it 3-1.

Risca remained comfortable at that score, although goalkeeper Mark Mears made a superb one-handed save in stoppage time to maintain the scoreline.

Llanwern thrashed hosts Chepstow Town 7-2 to stay in fourth spot, then come Cwmbran Celtic (fifth), who amazingly drew for the 11th time in 21 starts this time 1-1 at Undy Athletic, and Risca (sixth).

Even Undy, in eighth place, are ranked as outsiders to go up and while it's felt Caldicot will soon return to winning ways to clinch the runners-up place, any of the four other clubs can still finish ahead of Aberbargoed,

Llanwern routed Chepstow with two goals each from Dan and Nic Hooper plus one apiece from Matthew Flynn, Michael Bishop and Jordan Jones with the home side's efforts being netted by Louis Feeley and Richard Stansfield.

Celtic lead 1-0 at the break at The Causeway against Undy via a Dominic Connor goal, but the home side eventually levelled matters via a 25-yard free kick from Tom Hooper.

Gareth Cullimore also struck the bar with a close-range header for Undy, whose substitute forward Ollie Beckett put an even closer chance wide of the target.

There was more bad news for Undy when midfielder Ben Davies snapped medial ligaments in a knee and now faces a lengthy spell on the sidelines.

Celtic, who selected Lewis Watkins ahead of Giles Cutlan in goal, saw good chances wasted by Andrew Larcombe and Owen Llewellyn with Rhys Williams also seeing a shot strike the woodwork.

There were other opportunities for both sides to have won this encounter with Celtic taking their recent record to three wins and eight draws from 12 outings and this was their 10th consecutive game without a clean-sheet.

Celtic and Risca are both in away Tuesday action, although their tasks to gain positive results differ greatly - the former visit Jenner Park to tackle Barry Town United and the latter visiting one-from-the-bottom Ely Rangers.

At the other end, Caerleon remain second from bottom after Barry Town United won 4-1 at Cold Bath Road - Liam Head scoring for the home side as the visitors celebrated securing a top-flight spot for 2015-16.

Promotion-seeking Tredegar Town were at county rivals Treowen Stars, whose recent form of three wins from four has taken them away from Division Three's drop zone.

However this was Tredegar's day as they moved up one to the third and final promotion spot thanks to goals from Stephen Hughes (2) and Liam Macan.

Tredegar will seek to gain another three points on Wednesday, when they return home to take on mid-table outfit Pontypridd Town.

Despite a 2-0 home defeat at the hands of second-placed Ammanford, Panteg remain ninth while Newport YMCA climbed one to 13th after efforts from Eliot Owen and Jamie Martin earned them a 2-2 away draw against Cwm Welfare.

However because Cardiff Grange Harlequins withdrew from the league on Friday evening, Newport Civil Service's 4-1 home defeat at the hands of table-topping Llanelli Town means they slip to the bottom of what is now an 18-strong section.

NCS took the lead through Tom Berry before Dave Mellon and Gareth Wysome were both sent off, the latter conceding a penalty which goalkeeper Chris Jones saved only for a the Llanelli spot-kick taker to score from the rebound.

In Division One, sixth-placed Monmouth saw off visiting Ton Pentre with strikes from Elliot Evans and Ben Davies but Goytre stay ninth after a 2-0 reverse at lowly Pontardawe Town.

Mid-week fixtures (7.30pm kick offs, unless stated).

Tuesday.

Division Two:

Barry Town United v Cwmbran Celtic (7.45pm)

Ely Rangers v Risca United.

Wednesday.

Division Three:

Tredegar Town v Pontypridd Town (7.00pm).

Gwent FA Senior Cup, semi final:

Panteg v Goytre (at Newport Stadium).

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

LAST season's top scorer, Tony Wallis of Risca United, was the highest-placed marksman last Saturday when he netted once in a 3-1 home success over Aberbargoed Buds to take his campaign tally to 11.

23 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

19 - Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

17 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

15 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

14 - Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Craig Moses (Goytre).

12 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

11 - Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town), Tony Willis (Risca United).#10 - Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA).

9 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town).

8 - Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

7 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (including two for Monmouth Town), Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

6 - Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Derice McL.ean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic).

5 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), James Francis (Caerleon), Liam Head (Caerleon), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Matt Prosser (Goytre), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds).

3 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), Paul Michael (Risca United), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic) Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 - Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Crees (Cwmbran Celtic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Luke Fernquest (Croesyceiliog), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Calum Miles (Goytre), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Safian Skupinski, (Lliswerry), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic, no longer with the club), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Dafydd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Monmouth Town), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Robbie James (Llanwern), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Sean Feeley (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Richard Stansfield (Chepstow Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

12 - Caldicot Town.

8 - Tredegar Town.

7 – Lliswerry.

6 - Monmouth Town.

5 - Goytre; Panteg.

4 - Aberbargoed Buds; Chepstow Town; Undy Athletic.

3 - Caerleon; Cwmbran Celtic; Llanwern; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA; Risca United; Treowen Stars.

2 – Croesyceiliog.

 

CARDIFF GRANGE HARLEQUINS

21 March 2015

It is with regret the League has received confirmation of the withdrawal of Cardiff Grange Harlequins with immediate effect.

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW

20 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Saturday - kick offs 2.30pm.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, Abergavenny: Monmouth Town (6) v Ton Pentre (13).

Despite having lost more games (8) than any other club in the top six, Monmouth can still reach the 60-point mark and that total could be enough for them to make a successful defence of their title.

That may sound a bit far fetched, but anything can yet happen - especially considering no one team is proving to be dominant.

And with three wins from their last four outings, The Kingfishers are certainly in good enough form to post a quick-fire double having won 2-0 at Ton Pentre a couple of weeks ago.

The visitors were 2-1 victors at home against Taffs Well the weekend previously, although that ended a sequence of four consecutive league defeats.

Form guide:

Monmouth Town: W L W L W W

Ton Pentre: L L L L W L

Recreation Ground: Pontardawe Town (15) v Goytre (9).

Several missed penalties over recent weeks has cost Goytre league points and the likelihood is they will end up finishing in seventh of eighth place.

That would be another fair effort following on from their debut top-flight finish of fifth in 2013-14, when they totalled 54 points - 24 more than they currently have and with nine fixtures remaining.

This encounter, though, does offer player-boss Carl Evans' side a reasonable chance of securing win number 10 from 22 starts.

Pontardawe appear nailed on for relegation to the second tier and here will begin having won only one of their previous 10 league matches.

Form guide:

Pontardawe Town: L L D L L L

Goytre: L D W L W L

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Cold Bath Road: Caerleon (14) v Barry Town United (1).

A recent run of a win and a draw following the arrival of several experienced players raised hopes Caerleon could claw themselves away from the drop zone.

However a 1-0 home loss to fellow-strugglers Tata Steel, who have since won again, means they remain firmly entrenched in the bottom three.

But Caerleon do have games in hand over the four sides immediately above them, although here could be facing a 'wounded animal'.

Barry Town United lost their proud unbeaten 24-game record last Saturday, when they were defeated 3-1 at home by mid-table Undy Athletic.

Form guide:

Caerleon: L L L W D L

Barry Town United: W W W D W L

Larkfield Ground: Chepstow Town (8) v Llanwern (4).

Chepstow were going quite well until a run of only two wins from 10 outings has placed them in mid-table with just seven league fixtures left.

Indeed with only three points won from the last 12, it has to be said they will start this local derby as slight underdogs.

But Llanwern's promotion prospects look grim following a 3-1 home defeat by Croesyceiliog on Wednesday night, Robbie James scoring for the home side and Luke Fernquest (2) and Hishi Lama for the visitors.

The outcome means they have won only once in their last four league matches and this is a clash which could well end all square.

Form guide:

Chepstow Town: W L L W L L

Llanwern: D W L W D L

The Murch, Sunnycroft Lane: Dinas Powys (16) v Caldicot Town (2).

It's now 14 game unbeaten for Caldicot, whose bid for promotion to Division One is entirely in their own hands and are certainly not looking out for any other club's results.

Have recorded more clean-sheets (12) than any other Gwent clubs this season and one of those was in the 3-0 home win over Dinas Powys on February 21.

Here Caldicot welcome back top goalscorer Jason Thorn and skipper David Biggs from injury and unavailability respectively, but are minus the suspended Matt James Having secured only 12 of a possible 66 points, it's really extremely difficult to make a case for Dinas Powys escaping relegation to Division Three.

Form guide:

Dinas Powys: D W L L L L

Caldicot Town: D D W W W W 

Ty-Isaf Park: Risca United (9) v Aberbargoed Buds (3).

Risca have put together a mini run of four without defeat and can certainly count themselves unlucky to have been held 1-1 by hosts Cwmbran Celtic last weekend.

Are not completely out of the running for promotion, but would probably have to win six and draw at least one of their last nine fixtures.

Aberbargoed moved a step closer to first-time promotion back to Division One on Wednesday night, when they emerged 4-2 home victors over Penrhiwceiber Rangers.

Jordan Maisey, Kieran Thomas, Liam Shaw and Tom McCarthy were on target with the latter's goal taking his campaign league tally to 19.

Form guide:

Risca United: L L W D W D

Aberbargoed Buds: D D W L W W

The Causeway: Undy Athletic (7) v Cwmbran Celtic (6).

Undy will hope it's not a case of after the Lord Major's Show following on from their magnificent 3-1 away win over previously-unbeaten leaders Barry Town United.

That win actually ended a run of three successive defeats and like several others outside of the top three, can not yet be ruled out of the promotion race.

Celtic's 1-1 result against visiting Risca was, amazingly, their 10th draw in 20 league games and had they managed to win just half of them, would now be seven points clear of the fourth-placed club.

Celtic won this game 1-0 via a Dominic Connor goal when it was played on their Celtic Park in mid-November and anything less than another three points will severely dent their hopes of going up.

Form guide:

Undy Athletic: W W L L L W

Cwmbran Celtic: D W D D W D

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 19).

Mount Pleasant Park, Beddau: Cwm Welfare (12) v Newport YMCA (14).

In terms of the relegation issue, both these sides appear to have enough points on the board to ensure they retain their league status for 2015-16.

YMCA are fresh from a fine 1-0 away triumph over Llantwit Major, where Nial Simmons scored from the penalty spot to take his campaign league tally to 10.

The clean-sheet was only their third in 24 fixtures and success here will bring their win total for the season to 10 from 27 matches.

Cwm have experienced some inconsistent from in their debut campaign, but posted one of their best wins in seeing off visiting Rhoose 4-1 last time out.

Form guide:

Cwm Welfare: D L L W L W

Newport YMCA: L L W L D W

Shannon Close, Bettws: Newport Civil Service (18) v Llanelli Town (1).

If it's three to go down, then NCS are 10 points from safety - but with half a dozen matches in hand over Bettws - and, amazingly, this game marks the start of the second half of their 36-fixture programme.

However most clubs above them have recently picked up valuable points and it's getting to the stage where those games in hand may suddenly county for nothing.

If it's only two which gets relegated out of the league, then NCS' position is much better as they trail Treharris Athletic Western by a single point having played one fixture less.

Llanelli Town are nailed to to go up to Division Two and this is the first of two meetings between the clubs in a short period of time as they face each other again on April 1 at Stebonheath Park.

Form guide:

Newport Civil Service: L L W W L L

Llanelli: W W W L W W

Panteg House, Griffithstown: Panteg (9) v Ammanford (2). 

Panteg are 14 points behind a promotion spot with four games in hand and with 45 to still play for, still have an outside chance of going up to the second flight.

However inconsistency seems likely to thwart their bid and a record of only three wins from their last 11 league matches is hardly an inspiring stat.

Nonetheless, manager Mark Taylor's side will relish a challenge against the division's second-best side, which won 3-1 at Panteg five days before Christmas.

Ammanford consolidated second position on Tuesday with a 1-0 home success over Caerau, their 19th victory in 24 league games.

Form guide:

Panteg: L L W L W D

Ammanford: L D W W L W W

Bush Park: Treowen Stars (13) v Tredegar Town (4).

This is a clash between two of the county's most in-form clubs as between them they have won seven on their last nine league fixtures.

For Treowen, that has meant a climb away from the relegation zone while Tredegar have been able to maintain contact with the promotion pack.

Treowen, though, will start on the back of a 3-1 away defeat at the hands of table-topping Llanelli Town while Tredegar were 4-1 home winners over promotion rivals Lliswerry.

On the face of it, a draw would probably suit Treowen better, although the teams have drawn only eight of the 46 league games they have played this season.

Form guide:

Treowen Stars: W D W W W L

Tredegar: L W W L W W

 

GWENT MID-WEEK ROUND-UP

18 March 2015

from Terry Daley

ABERBARGOED Buds took firm control of their promotion destiny with a 4-2 home victory over Penrhiwceiber Rangers while Llanwern's hopes of going up nose-dived following a 3-1 defeat by visiting Croesyceiliog.

At The Recreation Ground, Aberbargoed led 3-1 at the break and although Penrhiwceiber pulled one back, a fourth goal enabled manager Adrian Needs' side to claim a 12th win in their 21st game of the season.

They now move onto 40 points, five more than fourth-placed Llanwern, who have played three more games, and six ahead of Cwmbran Celtic (sixth), who have played one matches less.

Their goals came from Jordan Maisey, Kieran Thomas, Tom McCarthy and Liam Shaw with McCarthy taking his campaign league tally to 19.

Some extremely poor defending from Llanwern and some good attacking play from Croesyceiliog at Newport Stadium meant the visitors held a 3-1 advantage at the break.

The visitors swept into a 3-0 lead thanks for efforts from Hishi Lama (2nd minute), Luke Fernquest (two) (15th and 28th) before Llanwern left back Robbie James reduced the arrears on 32 minutes.

The second period was goal-less and the outcome moves Croesyceiliog above AFC Llwydcoed into 10th position with their ninth success in 23 starts.

* On Tuesday night, Lliswerry remained in fifth place in the Division Three table after drawing 0-0 with hosts Rhoose at Jenner Park.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

18 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16) - both 7.30pm kick offs.

Recreation Ground: Aberbargoed Buds (3) v Penrhiwceiber Rangers (12).

With only one defeat in their last six outings, Aberbargoed will be the more fancied side to win here and welcome back a couple of regulars.

Returning from a four-game ban is Liam Shaw while Scott Armitage is back after missing last Friday's 4-1 home win over Croesyceiliog due to a family bereavement.

Tom McCarthy scored twice in that win to take his season's league tally to 18 with Armitage the club's second top goalscorer with eight.

Despite other clubs behind them still being in the hunt to pip Aberbargoed to the third and final promotion spot, manager Adrian Needs' side is in the driving seat and victory here will strengthen their bid for a first-time return to Division One.

Rangers were 2-1 home victors over Undy Athletic last time out to ease their relegation fears, although they will certainly not want a repeat of the 6-0 defeat they suffered at the hands of visiting Aberbargoed last October.

Form guide:

Aberbargoed Buds: D D D W L W

Penrhiwceiber Rangers: D W W L L W

Newport Stadium: Llanwern (4) v Croesyceiliog (11).

With 16 points gained from the last 27 on offer, Llanwern have put themselves in with an outside chance of earning a place in the top flight for 2015-16.

However the odds are against them as although they trail third-placed Aberbargoed by just a couple of points, they've played three more games.

They will, however, be able to call in skipper and midfielder Sam Hartrey from suspension and forward Matthew Flynn from injury., but wide man Gareth Delve has been ruled out for a month with a hamstring tear.

Croesyceiliog will here seek to end a miserable run of three consecutive defeats and will be better off for the return of 17-goal striker Zac Osbourne from a three-match suspension.

Their poor form has helped clubs below them close the points gap on Croesyceiliog, although the Woodland Road outfit appears to be capable of eventually climbing away from the danger zone.

Form guide:

Llanwern: D D W L W D

Croesyceiliog: W L W L L L

 

GWENT TUESDAY PREVIEW

17 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Jenner Park, Barry: Rhoose (8) v Lliswerry (5) - kick off 7.30pm.

LLISWERRY will again be minus leading goalscorer Josh Brown on Tuesday, when they must return to winning ways against hosts Rhoose to maintain their push for promotion to Division Two.

Former Newport County Academy ace Brown has 22 league goals to his credit and heads the scorers' list for those player appearing for Gwent clubs.

He missed the 4-1 away defeat against promotion rivals Tredegar Town on Saturday, when Safian Skupinski netted his second league goal of the season, due to serving the second of a three-match suspension.

Also missing against Rhoose for the same reason is Ashley Sully, but Lliswerry welcome back Liam Screen from a two-match ban for the game.

Manager Adam Corfield's men will start fifth of 19 and trail third-placed Cardiff Corinthians by four points, but with a match in hand with Tredegar sandwiched in between the pair - two points better off than Lliswerry.

Rhoose also lost last weekend, going down 4-1 at Cwm Welfare, and will begin in eighth position - 10 points adrift of Lliswerry, but with four matches in hand. 

Form guide:

Rhoose: W D L L W L

Lliswerry: W W D L W L

 

TOMMY DAVIES (UPDATED)

17 March 2015 (22 March 2015)

from Terry Daley

FORMER Caerleon player and long-serving committee member Tommy Davies has passed away, aged 86.

Mr Davies played for the club for 30 years from the 1940s and later filled almost every committee position during a 60-year association.

He was among those influential in the building of the clubhouse with gaining a bar licence at Cold Bath Road.

The funeral will take place at 10.00am at Croesyceiliog Crematorium, Cwmbran, on Wednesday, April 8.

 

GWENT WEEKEND ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

16 March 2015

from Terry Daley

UNDY Athletic produced the Welsh League result of the season in becoming the first side in 24 to defeat Division Two leaders Barry Town United, winning 3-1 at Jenner Park.

The outcome was great news also for second-placed Caldicot Town and Aberbargoed Buds, third, who posted 4-0 and 4-1 home victories over derby rivals Chepstow Town and Croesyceiliog respectively.

Tredegar Town took a giant step towards promotion to the middle tier with another Division Three win while in the top flight, Monmouth Town won but Goytre missed out in a seven-goal thriller at home.

But it was Undy's magnificent triumph over Barry Town United which rightly grabs the headlines and nobody should point to the fact the table-toppers were down to nine men by the final whistle as a reason for the upset.

That's because Undy were in total command at 3-0 when the first Barry player was dismissed and indeed they actually scored their goal after former Newport County defender Damon Searle became their second to be sent packing - after he had entered the fray as a substitute.

Undy marksman Gareth Cullimore gave his side a 1-0 interval lead before he doubled the advantage on 50 minutes with a fine finish from a Tom Hooper assist.

And it was Hooper who put the issued beyond doubt by making it 3-0 with a superb long-range free kick - with Barry's TJ Nagi grabbing a late consolation.

The outcome moves Undy up a couple of places to seventh and they are only four points adrift of Aberbargoed - but having played two matches more.

Aberbargoed got the weekend's action underway on Friday night with that 4-1 home win over Croesyceiliog thanks to a couple of goals from Tom McCarthy, who now has 18 for the season, Dafydd Brewer and Jordan Maisey - with Nick McGrath replying for the visitors, who drop one to 11th.

Caldicot are now only eight points behind Barry Town United with each having just six fixtures remaining and their efforts against Chepstow came via Richard Sharratt, Simon Crook (pen), Sam Watkins and Dan Saunders as manager Mark Williams' side stretched its unbeaten league run to a 14th game.

Immediately behind Aberbargoed are Llanwern, who were denied the full three points when they conceded a late and controversially-awarded penalty to hosts West End - after Matthew Hibbs has put them ahead with his 13th league goal.

It was sixth versus eighth as Cwmbran Celtic entertained Risca United and a 1-1 draw, the home side's 10th in 20 outings, was a little harsh on the visitors.

The game failed to ignite from the very off - except for a 21st-minute midfield clash between Celtic's Luke Thomas and Risca's Josh Hales which ended with both being straight red-carded.

Risca deservedly held a 1-0 interval lead thanks to a fine goal from striker Tony Wallis, who strode onto a through ball before beating goalkeeper Giles Cutlan at his near post with 11 minutes of the first period remaining.

After the break, Cutlan prevented his side from going 2-0 when he made an outstanding, one-handed save onto the bar to deny Aaron Colwill's header.

And with time running out, Risca paid the price when Celtic's Owen Llewellyn tapped in from close range after another substitute, Sean Feeley, has headed into his path.

Parity means Celtic, whose goal was their 500th in the Welsh League, and Risca trail Aberbargoed by one and five points with the latter having played one more game.

Tredegar entertained Lliswerry in a fifth versus fourth Division Three encounter with the hosts coming out on top 4-1 with goals from Ian Pettit (2), Joshua Jones and Craig Hewitt with Lliswerry, who were minus suspended trio Josh Brown, Liam Screen and Ashley Sully, scored through Safian Skupinski.

The teams remain in the same positions as do ninth-placed Panteg, who drew 1-1 away at Caerau, where Tom Wise was their scorer with a brilliant 35-yarder - although they dominated enough to have emerged winners.

Another club staying put are Treowen Stars, whose 3-1 away defeat at the hands of leaders Llanelli Town leaves them 13th of 19 - Stephen Parfitt netting in the loss which ended a run of three successive wins.

Despite a fine 1-0 away win over Llantwit Major, via an 89th-minute penalty by top scorer Nial Simmons, Newport YMCA failed to move up from 14th - although the win more or less secures their league status.

However the same can not to said of one-from-the-bottom Newport Civil Service, who went down 3-1 at second-placed Ammanford, where Marc Gunter put them ahead.

Monmouth failed to move up from sixth in Division One after a goal from Nick Harrhy earned them a 1-0 home success over Briton Ferry Llansawel while Goytre are still ninth following a 4-3 defeat by visiting promotion-seeking Haverfordwest County.

Leading Goytre scorer Craig Moses missed an early penalty and although Calum Miles later equalised to make it 1-1, the West Walians took control by scoring twice more.

But efforts from Matthew Prosser and Nathan Davies put Goytre level at 3-3 - only for Haverfordwest to sneak a late winner.

Credit to the visitors who played the final 35 minutes with 10 players following a sending off and they also missed a penalty during this period.

Mid-week fixtures (all 7.30pm).

Tuesday.

Division Three:

Rhoose v Lliswerry.

Wednesday.

Division Two:

Aberbargoed Buds v Penrhiwceiber Rangers

Llanwern v Croesyceiliog.

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

ABERBARGOED Buds' Tom McCarthy scored twice in a 4-1 home success over county rivals Croesyceiliog to move five behind leading scorer Josh Brown, of Lliswerry.

23 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

18 - Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

17 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

15 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

14 - Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Craig Moses (Goytre)

12 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

11 - Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Willis (Risca United).

9 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Dale Cook (Lliswerry).

8 - Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

7 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (including two for Monmouth Town), Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

6 - Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

5 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), James Francis (Caerleon), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Matt Prosser (Goytre), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Liam Head (Caerleon), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars).

3 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Paul Michael (Risca United), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic) Tom Wise (Panteg).

2 – Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Richard Cress (Cwmbran Celtic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Kareen (Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Calum Miles (Goytre), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Safian Skupinski, (Lliswerry), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Daffyd Brewer (Aberbargoed Buds), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Nathan Davies (Goytre), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Craig Hewitt (Tredegar Town), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Owen Llewellyn (Cwmbran Celtic), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Nick McGrath (Croesyceiliog), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

12 - Caldicot Town.

7 - Tredegar Town.

6 – Lliswerry.

5 – Goytre; Monmouth Town; Panteg.

4 - Aberbargoed Buds; Chepstow Town; Undy Athletic.

3 - Caerleon; Cwmbran Celtic; Llanwern; Newport Civil Service; Newport YMCA; Risca United; Treowen Stars.

2 – Croesyceiliog

 

GWENT WEEKEND PREVIEW

13 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Friday - kick off 7.30pm.

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Recreation Ground: Aberbargoed Buds (3) v Croesyceiliog (10).

Aberbargoed must win here, otherwise their status as promotion favourites will be called into question - even though they were a tad unlucky to lose 1-0 at home against unbeaten leaders Barry Town United last Saturday.

Have taken only 12 points from the last 10 matches and rely heavily on Tom McCarthy and Scott Armitage for goals, the pair currently on 16 and eight respectively.

Croesyceiliog lost their last two fixtures having previously won four out of five and are currently nine points off the third-from-bottom slot held by Caerleon.

This is a tough ask for them to avoid a third successive defeat, especially considering they will be minus suspended 17-goal leading scorer Zac Osbourne.

Form guide:

Aberbargoed Buds: L D D D W L

Croesyceiliog: W W L W L L

Saturday – kick offs 2.30pm.

Division One (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Plough Road: Goytre (8) v Haverfordwest County (4).

Goytre still have enough points to play for (30) to make an impact on the top four and two wins from their last three outings suggests they are capable of a much higher finish.

Unusually for them, scoring goals has been a problem this season and the stats reveal their tally of 36 is the lowest in the top 10.

Wales under-23 semi-professional cap Craig Moses is their leading scorer with 13, but the next after him is James Young with five.

The visitors have been trying to gain a Welsh Premier League spot for the last three seasons, but so far have only succeeded in shooting themselves in the foot time after time.

Form guide:

Goytre: L L D W L W

Haverfordwest County: W W W L D D

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, Abergavenny: Monmouth Town (6) v Briton Ferry Llansawel (7).

Monmouth's inconsistent results has blighted their whole season, although third place is certainly not beyond the defending champions.

Were 2-0 winners at Ton Pentre recently, but their bid to reach the Gwent FA Senior Cup final by defeating hosts Tredegar Town on Wednesday was thwarted when the game was postponed because of a floodlight problem.

Will be seeking a season's double having travelled back from Briton Ferry Llansawel as 4-2 victors last August, when Nick Harrhy hit a hat-trick with the other goal coming from the since-departed Chris Ham.

The visitor's recent run of picking up just six of 21 points knocked them out of title contention, although they were 3-0 home victors over Garden Village last time out.

Form guide:

Monmouth Town: L W L W L W

Briton Ferry Llansawel: L D D D L W

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Jenner Park: Barry Town United (1) v Undy Athletic (9).

Despite a third consecutive defeat, this time 3-1 at Llanwern in mid-week when Ben Davies scored with a brilliant 30-yard volley, Undy remain only four points off a promotion spot.

However they have played a couple more games than Aberbargoed and the reality is Undy are almost certain to be again playing second-tier football in 2015-16.

Defensively, there is not too much wrong because their goals against total of 33 (from 21 fixtures) is the lowest outside of the division's top six.

Seemingly there is nothing to prevent Barry Town United from a earning promotion to the top flight and including this match, they are seven away from ending the campaign unbeaten.

Form guide:

Barry Town United: W W W W D W

Undy Athletic: W W W L L L

Jubilee Way: Caldicot Town (2) v Chepstow Town (7).

Caldicot are within touching distance of Division One - no matter what happens to any other club below them in the table.

A run of 13 games without a defeat clearly indicates they are worthy of promotion and here they will start as red-hot favourites to overcome their close rivals.

In terms of picking up points, all is not well with Chepstow as a run of only nine from the last 27 has blunted their promotion charge.

Having explained that, this is just the sort of challenge manager Dave Livermore will relish and without doubt his team will be up for the occasion.

Form guide:

Caldicot Town: W D D W W W

Chepstow Town: D W L L W L

Celtic Park: Cwmbran Celtic (6) v Risca United (8).

It really is amazing how one win can affect a club and Celtic's 3-1 victory over visiting Llanwern last weekend has convinced many they will go onto pip Aberbargoed to the third and final promotion slot.

It stretched their unbeaten run to a seventh game, although it goes without saying it will count for nothing if Celtic don't win again here.

Following an horrendous run of five successive defeats, Risca have re-grouped well and are attempting to be unbeaten in four outings and mathematically are not yet out of the promotion race.

Were 2-0 victors at Chepstow last time out and will also be aiming to avoid a campaign double defeat having lost 2-1 at home to Celtic 12 days before Christmas.

Form guide:

Cwmbran Celtic: W D W D D W

Risca United: L L L W D W

Pri Deri Park, Mayhill, Swansea: West End (5) v Llanwern (4).

Llanwern moved up a quartet of places to fourth on Wednesday night with a 3-1 home success over county rivals Undy Athletic with goals coming from Marc Curtis, Matthew Hibbs and Dan Hooper.

The outcome rekindled their promotion hopes following a same-scoreline defeat at Cwmbran Celtic previously, an outcome which ended their eight-match league and cup unbeaten run.

They trail third-placed Aberbargoed on goal difference only having played three more fixtures and this match-up gives Llanwern an opportunity to avenge a 3-1 home defeat at the hands of West End on December 20.

West End halted a run of four straight losses by winning 2-1 at Dinas Powys, but while they trail third place on goal difference only, have just five matches left and there are several other clubs expected to soon overtake them.

Form guide:

West End: D L L L L W

Llanwern: W D D W L W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 19).

Recreation Ground: Ammanford (2) v Newport Civil Service (17).

NCS still have much to do to claw themselves away from the exit door which will lead to the Gwent County League, although the signs are encouraging.

Lost 2-1 at home to Llantwit Major last time out, a result which prevented them from gaining a third win on the trot since a recent recruitment campaign.

If three are to go down, then they are 10 points from safety - but with as many as seven matches in hand over some teams above them.

Obviously this will be an extremely tough task given the large gap between the table placings, but it must be pointed out Ammanford, having won their first 15 games, have lost four of their last seven matches.

Form guide:

Ammanford: L L D W W L

Newport Civil Service: L L L W W L

Athletic Ground: Caerau (15) v Panteg (8).

Panteg are a dozen points away from a promotion slot with five fixtures in hand, although they still have 16 to fit in between now and the end of the season.

That could hinder their bid to go up, especially should the suffer any more postponements, and that means Panteg may have to settle for another campaign in the lower level.

Nonetheless they have made a favourable impression in their debut season since ending a 15-season absence with Jon Butcher their leading league goalscorer on 12.

Caerau had won five out of six before a couple of consecutive defeats, including last Saturday's 3-0 loss at Treowen Stars, means they still remain near the drop zone.

Form guide:

Caerau: W L W W L L

Panteg: W L L W L W

Stebonheath Park: Llanelli Town (1) v Treowen Stars (13).

It's extremely pleasing to report Treowen will here defend a five-game unbeaten run, a sequence which has taken them well clear enough of the danger zone.

Indeed manager Simon Evans' side are just five points off a mid-table spot with top scorer Ricky Amos needing one more to reach double figures.

It doesn't come any harder than a visit to face the divisional leaders and Llanelli Town's 2-0 home win over second-placed Ammanford in mid-week took them to the 60-point mark for the season.

However a couple of weeks before, Tredegar Town lost only 1-0 at the venue while Lliswerry defeated Llanelli 3-1 at home recently.

Form guide:

Llanelli: L W W W L W

Treowen Stars: L W D W W W

Windmill Ground: Llantwit Major (11) v Newport YMCA (14).

Although hugely inconsistent, YMCA appear to have enough about them to eventually secure league status for another season.

Gained a valuable point from a credible 2-2 away draw against seventh-placed Pontypridd Town last weekend and here seek a ninth win in 26 starts.

YMCA have scored just 33 goals in 25 league matches, but Nial Simmons has enjoyed a reasonable campaign in scoring nine of them.

The hosts are eight points better off than YMCA and are booked for a mid-table end to the season and they were 2-1 away winners over Newport Civil Service last weekend.

Form guide:

Llantwit Major: L L W L L W

Newport YMCA: L L L W L D

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (5) v Lliswerry (4).

This really is a crucial clash between two teams who sit behind third-placed Cardiff Corinthians by only two and one point respectively - and with a game in hand.

However with the Corries expected to defeat bottom-placed Cardiff Grange Harlequins at home, a draw here would be of no use to either side.

Tredegar Town were not in action last weekend and were denied some match practice on Wednesday, when their scheduled home Gwent FA Senior Cup semi-final with Monmouth Town was postponed due to floodlight issues.

Lliswerry scored a fine 3-1 home triumph over table-topping Llanelli Town last Saturday, their 14th victory in 23 league starts.

Form guide:

Tredegar: L L W W L W

Lliswerry: L W W D L W

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY REPORT

11 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Llanwern 3 Undy Athletic 1

LLANWERN returned to winning ways at Newport Stadium to boost their hopes of maintaining a place in the race to gain promotion to Division One.

They recovered from Saturday's same-scoreline defeat at Cwmbran Celtic to move up a quartet of places to fourth and behind third-placed Aberbargoed Buds on goal difference only.

However Llanwern have played three more matches than Aberbargoed and sixth-placed Celtic - who also have a trio of games in hand.

Marc Curtis put Llanwern ahead around the five-minute mark before visiting forward Ollie Beckett passed over a great chance to level matters when he missed from the penalty spot just six minutes later.

However Undy did manage to equalise via a brilliantly-struck 30-yard volley from Ben Davies just after the half-hour mark and Beckett was out of luck again when he hit the crossbar before team-mate James Barnes head wide when well placed.

Llanwern went ahead for a second time through their top scorer Matthew Hibbs, who fired in his 12th league goal of the season on the hour mark and it was 3-1 with just 16 minutes remaining when Dan Hooper netted.

Home goalkeeper Chris Golton kept Undy at bay with three good saves before his side went on to complete a deserved triumph - their 10th victory in 22 starts and they are next in action on Saturday, when travel down the M4 to face fifth-placed West End.

Undy are remain ninth, although still only four points adrift of Aberbargoed, and they now face an extremely difficult task to gain a positive result - an away fixture against unbeaten leaders Barry Town United.

 

TREDEGAR TOWN V MONMOUTH TOWN POSTPONED THIS EVENING

11 March 2015

This evening's Gwent FA Senior Cup semi final between Tredegar Town and Monmouth Town has been postponed because of floodlight issues.

Rearranged date to be advised.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

11 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Newport Stadium: Llanwern (7) v Undy Athletic (9) - kick off 7.30pm.

BOTH of the teams will be well aware defeat could see an end to their already-slim hopes of achieving promotion to Division One.

Therefore each needs to win this local derby and should Llanwern prevail, then they would go above three clubs into fourth place behind Aberbargoed Buds, who currently hold the third and final promotion spot.

It would leave Llanwern trailing Aberbargoed by goal difference only, but having played three more matches with just eight remaining.

Undy will also move up a trio of places to sixth should they gain the full three points and that would leave them just one adrift of Aberbargoed having played two fixtures more with nine left.

Llanwern lost their unbeaten eight-match league and cup run last Saturday, when they went down 3-1 at Cwmbran Celtic, but welcome back suspended central defender Ben Burns.

However they are still minus influential skipper and midfielder Sam Hartrey, who must serve the last of a three-match ban.

Undy, whose coach Lawrence Owen spent nine seasons in Llanwern's dug-out, have striker Gareth Cullimore suspended and defender Gyles Thompson out with a shin problem while midfielder Martyn Phillips is doubtful with a knee strain.

They will be bidding to avoid a third consecutive reverse to follow on from respective 2-1 losses at home against Croesyceiliog and at Penrhiwceiber Rangers last weekend.

Form guide:

Llanwern: W W D D W L

Undy Athletic: L W W W L L

Gwent FA Senior Cup, semi final:

MATCH POSTPONED - FLOODLIGHT ISSUES

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town v Monmouth Town - kick off 7.30pm.

TREDEGAR will begin as underdogs to reach the final and will start fifth in the 19-strong Division Three table and are just a point adrift of third-positioned Cardiff Corinthians and with a match in hand.

They will be without Lewis Parfitt and Craig Hewitt, but welcome back Liam Macan, Gethyn Jones and Thomas Jones to their squad.

Division One champions Monmouth are currently sixth of 16 in the top flight, but would need several teams above them to experience form collapses if they are to make a successful defence of their title.

Dan Clare, Elliot Ford and Rob Laurie all missed Saturday's 2-0 away win at Ton Pentre, but all will return to the squad - although Ashley Ford and Sam Hunt face late fitness tests.

The winners to face either Panteg or Goytre, who meet at Newport Stadium on Wednesday, March 25.

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

9 March 2015

from Terry Daley

CWMBRAN Celtic and Lliswerry both posted crucial 3-1 home victories wins to enhance their respective hopes of promotion from Division Two and Three.

In the top flight, there were 2-0 wins for Monmouth Town and Goytre while Treowen Stars' lower-tier revival continued with a third successive triumph.

Celtic entertained county rivals Llanwern knowing drawing nine of their first 18 league fixtures was seriously harming their prospects of first-time promotion back to the top tier.

However a 3-1 success plus news of a 1-0 defeat at unbeaten leaders Barry Town United for third-placed Aberbargoed Buds, means manager Della Cheedy's troops are just a point adrift.

Both clubs still have 11 games remaining and they are now rightly classed as joint favourites to go up behind Barry Town United and second-placed Caldicot Town.

Up until the interval at Celtic Park, the sides were evenly balanced as the score stood level at 1-1 - with yet another draw looming for the home side.

However there's little doubt unbeaten-in-six Celtic created the better chances during the second period - even thought they had to reply on two late goals to secure the triumph.

Striker Luke Lewis' powerful drive bounced high into the air after it has struck the underside of the cross bar and he was first to react in heading home to make it 2-1 with just 10 minutes remaining.

Then as the game entered stoppage time, substitute Luke Thomas fired home his side's third goal to register win number eight for Celtic.

The home team went ahead on 19 minutes when Curtis Patel's pass was latched onto by Dom Connor, whose well-timed shot went in off the far post.

Llanwern, managed by former Celtic boss Gareth Morgan, began to settle in though and after a Matthew Flynn header had been cleared off the line by home midfielder Rhys Williams, they took a deserved equaliser.

However it's not a moment Celtic goalkeeper Giles Cutlan will want to recall as he allowed a fairly tame shot from Flynn to pass though his body.

Both sides missed opportunities before and after the break, but just when it appeared parity would reign Celtic finally took control.

Besides Aberbargoed, there were also 1-0 defeats at home for under strength Croesyceiliog and Caerleon against AFC Llwydcoed and Tata Steel respectively and a 2-1 away loss for Undy Athletic at Penrhiwceiber Rangers.

Olly Beckett gave Undy a 47th-minute lead when he back-heeled in a Dan Jarman cross and after the home team had eventually gone 2-1 up, Jarman and Ben Davies both struck the woodwork while James Barnes missed a very good chance.

Chepstow Town were also beaten at home, but at least the victors were Risca United, whose goals in a 2-0 success came from Dan Battle and Tony Wallis.

The win was thoroughly deserved by a changed Risca outfit, whose winger Kyle Williams hit the crossbar with a long-range effort after Wallis had opened the scoring on 15 minutes.

Battle doubled the advantage with a well-struck free kick before the break and although Chepstow did improve after it, they never really came close to reducing the deficit.

Lliswerry faced a difficult task when they hosted Division Three table toppers Llanelli Town at Spytty Park as the west Walians had been beaten only twice in 23 previous league outings.

However goals before the interval by Joe Gibson, Dan Edwards and Safian Skupinski put manager Adam Corfield's men in total control and although the visitors pulled one back after it, Lliswerry were worthy winners.

They are now fourth and only a point behind Cardiff Corinthians with a match in hand with not-in-action Tredegar Town a further one adrift, having played the same amount of games as Lliswerry.

Panteg moved up a couple of spots to eighth thanks to a 1-0 home triumph over Bettws, Jon Butcher taking his league goal tally to nine with an 84th-minute strike.

Treowen stay 13th, but are looking increasingly safer against relegation - their 3-0 home victory over Caerau coming thanks to goals from Ricky Amos (2) and Chris Jones.

Amos now has nine league goals to his credit while Jones has recently returned from Division One Ton Pentre with Treowen also fielding new midfield signings Shane Brewer and Steve Edwards.

Newport YMCA aided their fight against the drop by picking up a point from a 2-2 draw at Pontypridd Town, but Newport Civil Service remain in the danger zone after being beaten 2-1 at home by Llantwit Major.

YMCA looked like being 2-1 losers until Alex Jenkins levelled in the very last minute with Ben Lawrence getting their other goal while NCS suffered the opposite in conceding a stoppage-time effort.

Recently-returned midfielder Marc Gunter was on the mark for NCS, whose player-boss Ben Burrows hit an upright with a free kick while the visitors' goalkeeper also made a fine save to prevent Callum Porter from adding to NCS' total.

In Division One, champions Monmouth won 2-0 at Ton Pentre and Goytre by a similar scoreline against visiting Taffs Well with both having a player netting twice, goal-doubles for Elliot Evans and Craig Moses taking their respective league totals for five and 13.

Mid-week fixtures (both 7.30pm):

Wednesday.

Welsh League, Division Two:

Llanwern v Undy Athletic.

Gwent FA Senior Cup, semi final:

Tredegar v Monmouth Town.

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

GOYTRE'S Craig Moses scored both of his side's goals in a 2-0 home win over Taffs Well to take his campaign tally to 13 - ten behind leading marksman Josh Brown, of Lliswerry.

23 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

17 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

16 - Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

15 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

14 - Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

13 - Craig Moses (Goytre)

12 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town).

11 - Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

10 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

9 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Willis (Risca United).

8 - Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic).

7 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Josh Bull (including two for Monmouth Town), Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

6 - Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

5 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), Elliot Evans (Monmouth Town), James Francis (Caerleon), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Liam Head (Caerleon), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Matt Prosser (Goytre), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars).

3 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Paul Michael (Risca United), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic).

2 - Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Richard Cress (Cwmbran Celtic), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA), Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Kazeem Karen (Lliswerry), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Tom Wise (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Joe Gibson (Lliswerry), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Marc Gunter (Newport Civil Service), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern); Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town), Calum Miles (Goytre), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Safian Skupinski (Lliswerry), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

11 - Caldicot Town.

7 - Tredegar Town.

6 - Lliswerry.

5 - Goytre; Panteg.

4 - Aberbargoed Buds; Chepstow Town; Monmouth Town; Undy Athletic.

3 - Caerleon; Cwmbran Celtic; Llanwern; Newport Civil Service; Risca United; Treowen Stars.

2 - Croesyceiliog; Newport YMCA.

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW 

6 March 2015

from Terry Daley

SHOULD Aberbargoed Buds become the first team of 23 to defeat unbeaten leaders Barry Town United on Saturday, it would significantly boost their prospects of first-time promotion back to the top flight.

Nathaniel Cars Welsh League (all 2.30pm kick offs).

Division One (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Plough Road: Goytre (9) v Taffs Well (8).

Goytre are battling to secure a mid-table end to the campaign and could yet finish in the top six, although they must become far more consistent during their final 11 games.

Player-boss Carl Evans' troops can match the best on their day, but being the top 11's lowest goalscorers - just 34 in 19 - has held them back.

Will begin here on the back of last weekend's 2-1 away defeat by Aberdare Town, where 12-goal striker Craig Moses' penalty miss denied them a point.

The visitors are just one point better off and lost by the same score at Ton Pentre and with these teams having identical playing records over the past three matches, a draw seems the favourites outcome.

Form guide:

Goytre: L L L D W L

Taffs Well: W W W D W L

Ynys Park: Ton Pentre (12) v Monmouth Town (6).

The day is fast approaching when Monmouth will be described as former champions and they must recover from Tuesday's 2-1 home defeat at the hands of Caerau (Ely).

Striker Nick Harrhy was The Kingfishers' scorer to take his season's league tally to 12, the same as attacking midfielder Dan MacDonald.

Monmouth have defeated Ton this season, winning a Welsh Cup, round-one tie 3-0 at home last October, when Harrhy, MacDonald and the now-departed Chris Ham were their scorers.

Ton, eight points adrift of Monmouth having played three matches less, ended a run of four straight defeats by winning 2-1 against visiting Taffs Well last time out.

Form guide:

Ton Pentre: W L L L L W

Monmouth Town: L L W L W L

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Recreation Ground: Aberbargoed Buds (3) v Barry Town United (1).

Aberbargoed are unbeaten in four and halted a sequence of three consecutive draws by defeating visiting Swansea-based West End 5-2 a couple of weeks ago.

Striker Tom McCarthy bagged a brace to take his campaign league total to 16 and since, results have gone his side's way remain in pole position to go up.

Are currently 13 points behind second-placed Caldicot Town with four matches in hand and the teams meet at Caldicot's Jubilee Way ground on March 28.

This, of course, is the ultimate test as the visitors are unbeaten in 22 league matches, the last a 2-2 draw at Cwmbran Celtic recently.

Form guide:

Aberbargoed Buds: W L D D D W

Barry Town United: W W W W W D

Cold Bath Road: Caerleon (13) v Tata Steel (14).

Caerleon's recent recruitment drive produced four points from the last six on offer and their improved form has finally taken them out of the drop zone.

Another positive is despite their lowly position, they actually have the best defensive record in the section's bottom seven, just 38 goals conceded in 20 outings.

This is an extremely difficult game to predict a winner as both sides are on the up and it would be no surprise if it ended all square.

Tata may well still be in the drop zone, but Wednesday's 2-2 draw at Cwmbran Celtic means it's just one defeat in eight for them now - although five have been drawn.

Form guide:

Caerleon: L L L L W D

Tata Steel: D W D D L D

Larkfield Ground: Chepstow Town (4) v Risca United (9).

Despite losing five squad regulars recently, Chepstow returned to winning ways by edging a nine-goal thriller at AFC Llwydcoed.

The victory took them up to the very edge of the promotion race, but the general feeling is they may just miss out - mainly because they've played more matches than their rivals.

Risca have stabilised a rocking boat with a win and a draw following five successive defeats and it's a fact they are still only half a dozen points off a promotion spot.

However a top-six place in now a much more realistic target for The Cuckoos, whose striker Tony Wallis scored a last-minute penalty to earn a 1-1 home draw with Caerleon last time out.

Form guide:

Chepstow Town: L D W L L W

Risca United: L L L L W D

Woodland Road: Croesyceiliog (10) v AFC Llwydcoed (11). 

Croesyceiliog put a 6-0 away thrashing at the hands on unbeaten, champions-elect Barry Town United by winning 2-1 away at county rivals Undy Athletic.

However they can count themselves extremely unlucky to have slipped to a 1-0 defeat at second-placed Caldicot Town in mid-week, when the home side scored in the very last minute via Mitchell Slape.

To make matters worse, Croesyceiliog will be minus top scorer Zac Osbourne, who missed a penalty and was then sent off at Jubilee Way.

The visitors form run of seven defeats from their last nine outings has them just six points above the danger zone and they lost their last two games, both at home, 4-0 and 5-4 to Caerleon and Chepstow respectively.

Form guide:

Croesyceiliog: W W W L W L

AFC Llwydcoed: L W L W L L

Celtic Park: Cwmbran Celtic (7) v Llanwern (5).

It may be worth checking to see if this game is on a pools coupon somewhere because given Celtic's passion for drawing games, it certainly appears to be worth a punt on parity.

Their 'habit' surfaced yet again on Wednesday, when they were held for the ninth time in 18 games, this time 2-2 at Newport Stadium by Tata Steel - Dom Connor and skipper Richard Crees their scorers.

Llanwern are unbeaten in their last six league matches and only leaders Barry Town United have scored more than their 46-goal tally and they played Celtic at Newport Stadium on February 18 - when it unsurprisingly ended 1-1.

The hosts may not be the most free-flowing football side on the planet, but they do have a strong work ethic and they can still make an impact on the promotion race.

Form guide:

Cwmbran Celtic: D W D W D D

Llanwern: W W W D D W

Glasbrook Field: Penrhiwceiber Rangers (12) v Undy Athletic (8).

Undy were very disappointed to have been beaten 2-1 at home by county rivals Croesyceiliog last weekend, when victory would have put them into fourth place.

Their bid to quickly recover in mid-week was thwarted by the weather which forced a postponement of their away game against Ely Rangers.

They are by no means out of the running to clinch promotion from ending the season in third spot, but because of their last result this is now a 'must-win' fixture.

Rangers have been flirting with the drop zone of the vast majority of the season, have won only two of their last 11 games and were beaten lost 1-0 at Llanwern recently.

Form guide:

Penrhiwceiber Rangers: L D W W L L

Undy Athletic: D L W W W L

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 19).

Spytty Park: Lliswerry (5) v Llanelli (1).

Lliswerry's prospects of playing Division Two football for the first time took a hit in mid-week, when they were beaten 3-1 at home by second-placed Ammanford.

Kazeem Karen scored their goal, although the defeat means they are still just a single point off third spot (held by Tredegar Town) and with a match in hand.

Their previous game was actually at Ammanford where they played well before being held 1-1, although they will have to re-produce that form here of they are to gain a positive result.

The west Walians are in fine form and it appears only a matter of time before they clinch promotion and probably the divisional championship trophy.

Form guide:

Lliswerry: W L W W D L

Llanelli: W L L W W W

Shannon Close, Bettws: Newport Civil Service (17) v Llantwit Major (11).

After reporting on such an horrendous run of straight defeats (13), I take great delight in explaining NCS are here gunning for a third successive victory.

The turnaround, following the signing of a whole batch of Monmouth Town youth-team players plus a couple of 'old-boys', has given the club fresh hope of eventually climbing away from the relegation zone.

There is, however, much work to be done, although it's quite a remarkable fact that NCS still have 22 league fixtures remaining - so with 66 points on offer, who am I to rule them out of promotion!!

The visitors' slump in form has seen the slip to defeat four times in their last five outings, including a 3-0 home loss at the hands of Treowen Stars six days ago.

Form guide:

Newport Civil Service: L L L L W W

Llantwit Major: W L L W L L

Panteg House, Griffithstown: Panteg (10) v Bettws (16).

Panteg are 13 points off a promotion spot and with four games in hand - although they will be aware there are several clubs who are in better positions.

They were edged out in a seven-goal thriller at Tredegar Town on Wednesday, when Jon Butcher (2) and Ben Taylor were their scorers with the home side netting via Ian Pettit, Tomas Lynch, Steven Hughes and Joshua Jones (penalty).

The records show that was Panteg's third loss in four and because of that, this clash must produce a win for manager Mark Taylor's men.

Bettws' recent run of good form has kept them just above the drop zone and they were 2-0 away victors over basement outfit Cardiff Grange Harlequins on the same night.

Form guide:

Panteg: D W L L W L

Bettws: W W D L W W

Ynysangharad Park: Pontypridd Town (9) v Newport YMCA (15). 

With 24 points gained, YMCA are some 12 ahead of those in the drop zone - but their recent form is not good and they may still need three more wins to be absolutely safe.

They really do need to tighten up at the back and only bottom-placed Cardiff Grange Harlequins have conceded more goals - 97 as opposed to 69.

Are, remarkably, still waiting for the first draw after 24 league matches and the truth is, a point here would be most welcome.

The hosts were on a good run of four unbeaten until they were defeated 3-1 at home by revitalised Newport Civil Service.

Form guide:

Pontypridd Town: L W D W W L

Newport YMCA: L L L L W L

Bush Park: Treowen Stars (13) v Caerau (14).

Treowen will see this as a fine opportunity to continue their recent run of good form and it's not beyond them to eventually progress to clinch a mid-table end to the campaign.

Manager Simon Evans' side has also been among the goals as no less than 14 were scored in compiling a sequence of three wins and a draw.

Not unsurprisingly, that means they are now the highest goal scorers in the bottom seven with Ricky Amos their leading marksman with the same total.

The visitors had won five of six until they were defeated 3-0 at home by Newport YMCA two weeks ago and the home side will begin as favourites to clinch the three points on offer.

Form guide:

Treowen Stars: D L W D W W

Caerau: W W L W W L

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY ROUND-UP

5 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two.

Jubilee Way: Caldicot Town 1 Croesyceiliog 0

There was a dramatic end to this county derby as each side had a player sent off, there was a missed penalty plus a last-minute winner for the promotion-seeking home team.

Croesyceiliog's Zac Osbourne saw Caldicot goalkeeper Ben Davidson save his spot kick before he and the home side's Matt Trottman were both red-carded - with striker Mitchell Slape grabbing the last-minute winner.

It was Caldicot's 11h clean-sheet in 23 league outings and they now have 50 points for the season and are almost within touching distance of regaining top-flight status while Croesyceiliog remain in 10th position.

Newport Stadium: Cwmbran Celtic 2 Tata Steel 2.

Just when it appeared Celtic were about to celebrate victory, up popped Tata full back Matthew Williams with two minutes left to head home the equaliser.

However the goal was shrouded in controversy as Celtic claim the ball had not crossed the line as one of their defenders attempted to head Williams' effort clear.

The visitors held a 1-0 interval lead, this time from a Matthew Lewis header, before Celtic struck back through goals from a Dom Connor free kick and a header from skipper Richard Crees at a Connor corner.

However Williams' late effort means Celtic drew for a ninth time in 18 league outings - although they moved up one place to seventh above Undy Athletic while Tata remain 14th of 16.

Division Three.

Spytty Park: Lliswerry 1 Ammanford 3.

This defeat for Lliswerry means they lose valuable ground in the race to gain Division Two football and with Tredegar defeating Panteg, they remain in fifth place.

Lliswerry's goalscorer Kazeem Karen.

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town 4 Panteg 3.

Goals from Tomas Lynch, Ian Pettit, Steven Hughes and Joshua Jones (penalty) earned Tredegar the edge in this seven-goal thriller.

The success was their 13th in 23 starts and took them up two places to third on 43 points and there was more good news later when it was discovered Lliswerry had been beaten at home by Ammanford.

On target for Panteg where Jon Butcher (2) and Ben Taylor and they stay 10th in the 19-strong section.

 

GWENT WEDNESDAY PREVIEW

4 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16). 

Jubilee Way: Caldicot Town (2) v Croesyceiliog (10) - kick off 7.30pm.

Victory for Caldicot will take them onto 50 points for the season and given they have the meanest defence in the entire league (for those clubs who have played more than 18 games), it would make them red-hot favourites to go up behind champions-elect Barry Town United.

They are unbeaten in 12 league matches and will start on the back of Saturday's 2-1 away win at West End, their 14th success in 23 fixtures in which they have kept 10 clean-sheets.

This is, however, no given because apart from a 6-0 thrashing at Barry, Croesyceiliog's form has been excellent and indeed they are only six points off third spot, having played a game more.

Were also 2-1 away victors at the weekend, against hosts Undy Athletic, and their total of 41 goals conceded is the second lowest in the bottom seven.

Form guide:

Caldicot Town: W W D D W W

Croesyceiliog: D W W W L W

Newport Stadium: Cwmbran Celtic (8) v Tata Steel (14) - kick off 7.30pm.

Statistics are firmly against the home side gaining promotion back to the top flight as only two of the last 15 clubs to have gone up drew more matches than Celtic's current total of eight.

That was Aberbargoed Buds and Caerau (Ely), who both found parity 10 times when earning elevation to the top flight in 2012-13 - but that figure was from 30 games as opposed to Celtic's 17.

Celtic, though, deserve great credit from recovering from a very-early 2-0 deficit at home against unbeaten leaders Barry Town United last weekend.

Their respective league placings will hand Celtic the favourites tag, but be aware lowly Tata Steel have lost just once in their last seven fixtures - with four of those being draws!

Form guide:

Cwmbran Celtic: L D W D W D

Tata Steel: D W D D L W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 19).

Spytty Park: Lliswerry (4) v Ammanford (2) - kick off 7.30pm.

This match represents a fair chance for Lliswerry to continue their push for promotion to the second tier and it comes just four days after the teams drew 1-1 at Ammanford.

Lliswerry striker Josh Brown was on the mark to take his league tally to 23 to stretch his lead at the top of the scorers' list for those players appearing for Gwent clubs.

Should Lliswerry avoid defeat, it will take them above third-placed Cardiff Corinthians and they will still have a match in hand over the capital side.

After winning their opening 15 games, Ammanford's form has dramatically nose-dived to show they have gained only one point from the last 12 on offer.

Form guide:

Lliswerry: L W L W W D

Ammanford: W W L L L D

Sports Complex: Tredegar Town (6) v Panteg (10) - kick off 7.15pm.

Big game for both clubs, who rightly still harbour hopes of being involved in the race to go up - although each will be aware there are some clubs in much better positions.

Tredegar were unlucky in losing 1-0 to hosts and leaders Llanelli Town last time out, but expect to have Liam Macan, Lewis Parfitt, Gethyn Jones and Thomas Jones all returning to the squad.

Panteg earned a 5-2 home win over Cardiff Grange Harlequins last time out, but report they are minus eight members of their squad for this clash,

Remarkably, this match marks the start of their second half on their 36-fixture programme and with still so many points to play for, manager Mark Taylor's men can still finish in a fairly lofty position.

Form guide:

Tredegar: W L L W W L

Panteg: L D W L L W

 

GWENT TUESDAY PREVIEW

3 March 2015

from Terry Daley

Division One (figures in brackets relate to table positions of 16).

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, Abergavenny: Monmouth Town (6) v Caerau (Ely) (5) - kick off 7.15pm kick off.

ROB Laurie hopes becoming a father for the second time can inspire him to victory against the team immediately above Monmouth.

However The Kingfishers' leading scorer, 22-goal Dan MacDonald, is doubtful for the game because of injury.

Laurie, 29 and club captain, missed The Kingfishers 3-1 home win over Pontardawe Town on Saturday, due to the birth of his daughter and also missing were Elliot Ford, Sam Hunt and Ben Evans - but all are available for selection.

The visitors are one spot above Monmouth in the 16-strong division and they were 3-0 victors at basement side AFC Porth at the weekend.

Form guide:

Monmouth Town: W L L W L W

Caerau (Ely): D L D W D W

Division Two:

Station Road, Wenvoe: Ely Rangers (15) v Undy Athletic (7) - kick off 8.00pm.

Undy must recover from Saturday's 2-1 home defeat at the hands of county rivals Croesyceiliog, their seventh defeat in 19 league fixtures.

They will be without strikers Gareth Cullimore (suspended) and Dan Jarman (holiday) plus injured midfielders Martyn Phillips and Tom Hooper.

Victory for Undy will take them up three places to fourth in the table and just one point off the third and final promotion spot held by Aberbargoed Buds.

Ely are in danger of losing their second-tier status having won only five times in 23 starts and they were last in action on February 21, when they were beaten 4-1 by hosts Cwmbran Celtic.

Form guide:

Ely Rangers: W L L L L L

Undy Athletic: D L W W W L

 

NEW LEAGUE YOUTH CUP SPONSOR - TROPHY FINDER

2 March 2015

Click Here to Visit our Website Trophy Finder

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

2 March 2015

from Terry Daley

CALDICOT Town inched closer to a place in the top flight thanks to a 2-1 win at Swansea-based West End, their 14th success in 23 Division Two starts.

In the same section, Chepstow Town and Llanwern both won to stay on the heels of the promotion pack while in the bottom tier, it was a good day for Lliswerry, whose bid to go up was helped by them picking up a valuable away points while other rivals slipped up.

Caldicot player-boss Mark Williams took his side down the M4 to the Mayhill area of Swansea to face West End, who were relegated from Division One at the end of last season.

It was a tight affair, but Caldicot eventually emerged as 2-1 victors to consolidate second position and they are now a point closer to Barry Town United, who maintained their unbeaten status with a 2-2 draw at Cwmbran Celtic.

Netting for Caldicot were David Lloyd and Dan Saunders while Chepstow moved up three to fourth behind not-in-action Aberbargoed Buds with a 5-2 home triumph over hosts AFC Llwydcoed.

Leo Ross was their goalscoring hero with a hat-trick to take his campaign league tally to 15 with other goals coming via Louis Feeley and Mark Organ.

Also elevating themselves up a trio of places were Llanwern, now fifth, whose effort in their 1-0 success over Penrhiwceiber Rangers was scored by Michael Bishop - although defender Ben Burns now faces a suspension after being sent off for picking up two yellow cards.

Down two spots to seventh are Undy Athletic, who surprisingly lost 2-1 at home to Croesyceiliog, who leap-frogged Risca United into 10th spot.

Undy took the lead before the break through Gyles Thompson, but goals after it by Jack Wellington and Jamie Arnold earned the visitors the win.

Celtic entertained Barry Town United, who began with a bang with two goals in the opening seven minutes - first when a Jamie Bradford corner evaded everyone and in the first 60 seconds and then when Ryan Evans scored at another flag-kick after home goalkeeper Giles Cutlan had done well to initially parry a close-range shot.

The home team, though, managed to gain a foothold on 23 minutes as Luke Lewis fired in after visiting goalkeeper Dan Bradley could only push out a deflected Dominic Connor cross.

Manager Della Cheedy's men maintained the pressure and were duly rewarded on the hour mark, when Bradley's weak punch out of a Luke Jones lob was headed into an unguarded net by Owen Cook.

The 2-2 draw, Celtic's eighth in 17 league outings, means they slip one from seventh and they are in action again on Wednesday, when they host Tata Steel at Newport Stadium.

Risca drew their county derby against improving Caerleon 1-1 with the visitors looking likely to secure as second consecutive win following a goal from Liam Head.

However despite having Matthew Russell sent off, Risca grabbed a last-minute equaliser thanks to a Tony Wallis penalty.

Lliswerry made the long trek home from second-placed Ammanford with a point from a 1-1 draw and they are fourth only a point behind Cardiff Corinthians with a match in hand

Striker Josh Brown scored yet again to take his campaign league total to 23, the highest among those playing for Gwent clubs, and they face a quick-fire return with the west Walians, who they host on Wednesday.

Tredegar's promotion hopes took a knock as they were beaten 1-0 at table-topping Llanelli Town while of the remaining five local clubs in the section, only Newport YMCA didn't win.

They were crushed 5-1 at Cardiff Corinthians, but Panteg beat visiting Cardiff Grange Harlequins 5-2, Treowen won 3-0 at Llantwit Major and Newport Civil Service were 3-1 victors at Pontypridd Town.

Panteg's goals were posted by Jon Butcher (2), Tom Wise, Luke Duke and Luis James as they moved up a place to 10th of 19 with Treowen scoring via Dean Randall (2) and Josh Evans.

NCS were without five regulars, but will managed to net goals by Tom Berry (2) and Jack Hardman and they are now favourites to move away from the drop zone.

In Division One, defending champions Monmouth Town were 3-1 home winners over struggling Pontardawe Town, but Goytre fell to a 2-1 reverse at Aberdare Town.

The Kingfishers' player-boss Andrew Smith came on as a substitute for his first appearance in two years and managed to score a penalty which supplemented goals from Nick Harrhy and Luke Cleaves.

Goytre had only an own goal to show for their efforts with striker Craig Moses missing a penalty.

Mid-week fixtures (7.30pm kick offs, unless stated).

Tuesday.

Division One: Monmouth Town v Caerau (Ely) (at Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, Abergavenny).

Division Two: Ely Rangers v Undy Athletic (8.00pm).

Wednesday.

Division Two:

Caldicot Town v Croesyceiliog

Cwmbran Celtic v Tata Steel (at Newport Stadium).

Division Three:

Lliswerry v Ammanford

Tredegar Town v Panteg (7.15pm).

Gwent goalscorers (League only).

LEADING scorer Josh Brown increased his lead at the top of the list after scoring Lliswerry's goal in a 1-1 draw at Ammanford.

23 - Josh Brown (Lliswerry).

17 - Zac Osbourne (Croesyceiliog).

16 - Tom McCarthy (Aberbargoed Buds).

15 - Leo Ross (Chepstow Town).

14 - Jason Thorn (Caldicot Town).

12 - Dan MacDonald (Monmouth Town).

11 - Nick Harrhy (Monmouth Town), Matthew Hibbs (Llanwern), Craig Moses (Goytre).

10 - Gareth Cullimore (Undy Athletic), Tomas Lynch (Tredegar Town).

9 - Jon Butcher (Panteg), Dale Cook (Lliswerry), Ian Pettit (Tredegar Town).

8 - Scott Armitage (Aberbargoed Buds), Olly Beckett (Undy Athletic), Matthew Flynn (Llanwern, including seven for Pontypridd Town), Hishi Lama (Croesyceiliog, including one for Chepstow Town), Luke Lewis (Cwmbran Celtic), Niall Simmons (Newport YMCA), Tony Willis (Risca United).

7 - Ricky Amos (Treowen Stars), Josh Bull (including two for Monmouth Town), Jamie Davies (Caerleon), Gareth Delve (Llanwern), Luke Dyke (Panteg, including one for Croesyceiliog), Nic Hooper (Llanwern), Steven Hughes (Tredegar Town), Dave Hurley (Risca United), Dan Saunders (Caldicot Town), Richard Sharratt (Caldicot Town), Dan Stoneman (Lliswerry).

6 - Daniel Battle (Risca United, including six for Tredegar Town), Dan Hooper (Llanwern), Derice McLean (Newport Civil Service - no longer with club), Kyle Williams (Risca United).

5 - Josh Collier (Risca United), Dominic Connor (Cwmbran Celtic), Ben Davies (Undy Athletic), Mark Dunn (Caerleon, including three for Chepstow Town), James Francis (Caerleon), Jordan Jones (Llanwern), Ben Taylor (Panteg), Luke Thomas (Cwmbran Celtic), James Young (Goytre).

4 - Aaron Colwill (Risca United), Lewis Coote (Treowen Stars), Chris Ham (Monmouth Town, now of Carmarthen Town), Liam Head (Caerleon), Joe Howells (Lliswerry), Josh Jones (Tredegar Town), David Lloyd (Caldicot Town), Chris Quinlan (Tredegar Town), Mark Organ (Chepstow Town), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Matt Prosser (Goytre), Dean Randall (Treowen Stars)

3 - Wayne Antoniazzi (Aberbargoed Buds), Jamie Arnold (Croesyceiliog), Michael Bishop (Llanwern), Dan Clouth (Croesyceiliog), Luke Cueto (Caerleon), Dan Edwards (Lliswerry), Eliot Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Max Fessey (Lliswerry), Elliott Ford (Monmouth Town), Nathan Hardwick (Newport YMCA), Ryan Hayward (Croesyceiliog), Kirk Hicks (Panteg, including three for Lliswerry), Chris Jones (Treowen Stars), Andrew Larcombe (Cwmbran Celtic), Craig Lewis (Chepstow Town), Rhys Luffman (Lliswerry), Tre Marrett (Newport YMCA), James Martin (Newport YMCA), Paul Michael (Risca United), Stephen Parfitt (Treowen Stars), Simon Prangley (Chepstow Town, now of Afan Lido), Sam Rushworth (Chepstow Town), Jordan Ryan (Panteg), Liam Shaw (Aberbargoed Buds), Gyles Thompson (Undy Athletic).

2 – Tom Berry (Newport Civil Service), Paul Clayton (Undy Athletic), Owen Cook (Cwmbran Celtic), Marc Curtis (Llanwern), Lloyd Dando (Treowen Stars), Josh Evans (Treowen Stars), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Tom Hooper (Undy Athletic), Matt James (Caldicot Town), Alex Jenkins (Newport YMCA)Rhys Jones (Aberbargoed Buds), Ben Lawrence (Newport YMCA), Jordan Maisey (Aberbargoed Buds), Lee Mason (Panteg), Gavin Meacham (Aberbargoed Buds), Joe O'Brien (Newport YMCA), Craig Price (Treowen Stars), Nick Potts (Chepstow Town), Elliott Williams (Aberbargoed Buds), Jon Williams (Panteg), Tom Wise (Panteg), Ben Wotton (Caerleon).

1 - Jack Alderdice (Monmouth Town), Adam Alkysi (Tredegar Town), Gareth Appleby (Panteg), Josh Ball (Tredegar Town), Michael Baugh (Cwmbran Celtic), James Barnes (Undy Athletic), Tom Barry (Llanwern), Gareth Bennett (Caerleon, including one for Chepstow Town), Joe Bidgood (Newport YMCA), Mike Binning (Undy Athletic), Steven Boucher (Lliswerry), Gareth Cleverly (Newport Civil Service), Richard Cress (Cwmbran Celtic), Jacob Cross (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Crook (Caldicot Town), Tom Dando (Cwmbran Celtic), Aysa El-Doory (Newport Civil Service), Yousif El-Doori (Caerleon), Alex Evans (Goytre), Ben Evans (Monmouth Town), Gary Evans (Treowen Stars), Louis Feeley (Chepstow Town), Dean Goddard (Newport YMCA), Lewis Grant (Chepstow Town), Jordan Harding (Goytre), Jack Hardman (Newport Civil Service), Jack Harvey (Chepstow Town), Luke Harris (Treowen Stars), Mo Hassan (Newport YMCA), Rhys Hodges (Cwmbran Celtic), Sam Hunt (Monmouth Town), Luis James (Panteg), Tommy James (Treowen Stars), Ashley Johnson (Lliswerry), Grant Jones (Treowen Stars), Luke Jones (Cwmbran Celtic), Kazeem Karen (Lliswerry), Jason Lewis (Newport YMCA), Scott Lewis (Caerleon), Will McConnell (Caldicot Town), Craig McDonnell (Aberbargoed Buds), Liam Macan (Tredegar Town), Steffan Marchant (Croesyceiliog), Nick Maynard (Llanwern), Ryan Meek (Treowen Stars), Dave Mellon (Newport Civil Service), Adam Meredith (Tredegar Town)Calum Miles (Goytre), Gavin Millar (Panteg), Lee Morgan (Newport Civil Service), Dale Morris (Llanwern), Ian Morris (Tredegar Town), Mark Morris (Croesyceiliog), Lewys Nash (Aberbargoed Buds), Sam Oakley (Caerleon), Ashley Palmer (Chepstow Town), John Pardue (Newport YMCA), Rakesh Patel (Cwmbran Celtic), Marcus Power (Undy Athletic), Tyla Preece (Aberbargoed Buds), James Price (Tredegar Town), Anthony Richards (Croesyceiliog), Leigh Sharp (Risca United), Richie Shire (Lliswerry), Jack Sinderby (Croesyceiliog), Mitchell Slape (Caldicot Town), Andrew Smith (Monmouth Town), Alex Stewart (Newport YMCA), Lewis Sweetland (Newport Civil Service), Kieron Thomas (Aberbargoed Buds), Simon Truman (Goytre), Alex Waters (Caerleon), Jake Wainright (Goytre), Ben Watson (Caerleon), Jack Wellington (Croesyceiliog), Steve Wilson (Caldicot Town), Ben Wotton (Caerleon), Joel Worgan (Tredegar Town).

CLEAN-SHEETS:

10 - Caldicot Town.

7 - Tredegar Town.

6 - Lliswerry.

4 - Aberbargoed Buds; Chepstow Town; Goytre; Panteg; Undy Athletic.

3 - Caerleon; Cwmbran Celtic; Llanwern; Monmouth Town; Newport Civil Service.

2 – Croesyceiliog; Newport YMCA; Risca United; Treowen Stars.

 

GWENT SATURDAY PREVIEW

27 February 2015

from Terry Daley

CWMBRAN Celtic's ambitions for first-time promotion back to the top flight following last season's enforced relegation, will come under fierce examination on Saturday when they host the Welsh League's only unbeaten club, Division Two champions-elect Barry Town United.

Nathaniel Cars Welsh League (all 2.00pm kick offs).

Division One (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Aberaman Park: Aberdare Town (12) v Goytre (9).

Goytre are seeking to break into the top half of the table and indeed have enough games left to eventually finish in the first six.

Will start on the back of last Saturday's 2-1 home win over lowly Garden Village, an outcome which ended a run of four without success.

Although it could be said most clubs need to score more goals, in Goytre's case it's certainly true because their total of 33 is the lowest in the entire top 12.

Aberdare are six points behind, although here they will bid for a third successive win and they've netted 10 goals in their last two outings - beating bottom-placed AFC Porth 6-1 and then winning 4-1 at Ton Pentre.

Form guide:

Aberdare Town: L L L L W W

Goytre: W L L L D W

Pen-Y-Pound Stadium, Abergavenny: Monmouth Town (8) v Pontardawe Town (15).

It's been a disappointing season for champions Monmouth, who appear well out of contention to retain their title and they currently are 20 points off the top with only four fixtures in hand.

They are definitely out of the League Cup following last weekend's 2-1, after-extra-time defeat by Llanwern at Newport Stadium and their only chance now of silverware lies in the Gwent FA Senior Cup.

Nonetheless there is something to build on for next season, so it's far from being doom and gloom and here they will be firm favourites to return to winning ways.

The visitors are one from the bottom with just a trio of wins from 20 outings and only basement side Porth has scored less goals this season - 12 as opposed to 20.

Form guide:

Monmouth Town: L W L L W L

Pontardawe Town: W L L D L L

Division Two (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 16).

Celtic Park: Cwmbran Celtic (7) v Barry Town United (1).

With only two defeats in in 16 games, late-starters Celtic are proving hard to beat - although seven draws so far has held up their challenge to join the promotion race.

Played well after the break against relegation-threatened Ely Rangers in scoring all their goals in a 4-1 victory which came days after a credible 1-1 draw at Llanwern.

Over the years, Celtic have traditionally done better against higher-placed sides and this could be one of those occasions when they will upset the odds

But this is a very tough task for them as table-toppers Barry are virtually certain to go up and are unbeaten in 21 games with only nine remaining.

Form guide:

Cwmbran Celtic: D L D W D W

Barry Town United: W W W W W W

Newport Stadium: Llanwern (8) v Penrhiwceiber Rangers (12).

Llanwern will begin on a high after clinching a Welsh League Cup semi-final spot following their 2-1 after-extra-time triumph over champions Monmouth Town.

However a couple of league draws previous to that has blunted their hopes of becoming involved in the battle to reach the top flight.

But their playing record now shows just two reverses in their last 15 all-competition fixtures with Matthew Hibbs their leading league scorer on 11 goals.

The visitors are seven points worse off having played a game more and although they lost 2-1 at home to Barry last Saturday, they'd kept three successive clean-sheets prior to that match.

Form guide:

Llanwern: L W W W D D

Penrhiwceiber Rangers: L L D W W L

The Causeway: Undy Athletic (5) v Croesyceiliog (10).

Only one loss in seven and conceding just one goal in winning three league games on the trot, has helped Undy re-join those clubs seeking top-flight football in 2015-16.

However they will have to do without 10-goal leading scorer Gareth Cullimore, who is now suspended for three games after being straight red-carded during a 2-1 win at Chepstow Town.

Croesyceiliog had put together an impressive run of only one loss in eight games - until they were undone by unbeaten leaders Barry, who won 6-0 at Jenner Park.

If manager Mark Waddon's men can put that outcome firmly to the back of their minds, then they could well push the hosts, who are competing in their fourth successive derby, all the way.

Form guide:

Undy Athletic: D D L W W W

Croesyceiliog: L D W W W L

Pri Deri Park, Mayhill: West End (4) v Caldicot Town (2).

It seems only a matter of time before Caldicot clinch promotion back to Division One from which they were relegated from at the end of the 2010-11 season.

Player-boss Mark Williams' side is now unbeaten in 11 league outings and kept clean-sheets in eight of those to take their tally to 10 for the campaign.

Striker Jason Thorn scored in a 3-0 home triumph over relegation candidates Dinas Powys to take his league tally to 14 with Richard Sharratt on seven and Dan Saunders six while goalkeeper Ben Davidson saved a penalty.

West End are four without a win and their high placing is largely a result of playing many more games than all their rivals and here they must avoid a campaign double having lost 3-0 at Caldicot last November.

Form guide:

West End: L W D L L L

Caldicot Town: W W W D D W

Division Three (figures in brackets relate to league positions of 19).

Recreation Ground: Ammanford (2) v Lliswerry (4).

Not so very long ago, this clash would have been seen by many as red-hot banker home win as Ammanford secured victory in each of their first 15 league games while Lliswerry had lost three in four.

However Ammanford have subsequently shipped 15 goals in losing three consecutive matches with Lliswerry now looking for a third successive win.

The amazing turnaround means manager Adam Corfield's side retains interest in the promotion race and if they avoid defeat here and Cwmamman United lose at Cwm Welfare, then they will return to third position.

Striker Josh Brown netted twice in a 3-1 home success over Bettws and he still leads the scorers' list for those players appearing for Gwent clubs with 22 league goals.

Form guide:

Ammanford: W W W L L L

Lliswerry: L L W L W W

Riverside Ground, Radyr: Cardiff Corinthians (6) v Newport YMCA (14).

YMCA halted a run of five straight defeats by emerging 3-0 victors over hosts Caerau and it's believed two more wins from their remaining 13 fixtures will be enough to retain their league status.

Indeed they are only seven points adrift of eighth-placed Pontypridd Town, although they have played a couple of matches more, so a mid-table finish is still on the cards.

It's an odd fact that YMCA have still to draw a match yet after 23 outings and by coincidence, neither have the hosts in 22 starts.

Therefore it would be no surprise of parity ensued here and that would be a result which would suit YMCA better as the Corries are struggling to remain in promotion contention.

Form guide:

Cardiff Corinthians: L W W W L L

Newport YMCA: L L L L L W

Stebonheath Park: Llanelli Town (1) v Tredegar Town (5).

Tredegar reached the 40-point mark following last weekend's 2-0 win at Rhoose and need only another 11 more to better last season's total which provided them with an eighth-placed finish.

As far as going up is concerned, they are behind third-positioned Cwmamman United on goal difference - but have played three matches more.

They also need to be more sharper in front of goal as their tally of 48 from 21 starts is the lowest in the top six and have netted 30 less than leaders Llanelli from just one more fixture.

That kind of goal power has enabled the west Walians to win 17 and draw three of their 22 matches and a continuation of that sort of form will undoubtedly send them back to the second level.

Form guide:

Llanelli Town: D W L L W W

Tredegar Town: D W L L W W

Windmill Ground: Llantwit Major (10) v Treowen Stars (15).

After being eight without success, Treowen are now three unbeaten to ease fears they would go on to drop out of the 51-strong league.

Boss Simon Evans has seen his men reach 22 points from 19 fixtures and they have games in hand over the three teams above them to further improve their placing.

Ricky Amos heads their scorers' list with seven, including a couple in a fine, 5-1 away victory at bottom-placed Cardiff Grange Harlequins.

The hosts seem sure of a mid-table end to their third campaign in this league and their last two matches have produced 2-0 winning and losing scorelines at home to Panteg and away at Lliswerry respectively.

Form guide:

Llantwit Major: W W L L W L

Treowen Stars: L D L W D W

Panteg House: Panteg (11) v Cardiff Grange Harlequins 19.

Only one success from their last seven league fixtures has ruled out Panteg for promotion and they are 13 points off third spot with just a single game in hand.

However they still have 57 points to play for, although cramming so many matches into a short period of time is never the best for any side.

However they have a never-say-die attitude and that often can carry a side forward and here they should be good enough to clinch all three points.

The visitors are enduring a miserable campaign in which they have gained only seven from a possible 72 points and seem certain to lose their league status.

Form guide:

Panteg: D L D W L L

Cardiff Grange Harlequins: L L D L D L

Ynysangharad Park: Pontypridd Town (8) v Newport Civil Service (18).

Finally! After 12 successive league defeats, NCS ended the rot by winning 1-0 at fellow-strugglers Treharris Athletic Western, their first clean-sheet they beat visiting Caerau 2-0 on the opening day of the season.

The victory took NCS off the bottom of the table and above Cardiff Grange Harlequins and with 23 matches still remaining, player-manager Ben Burrows' men have lots of points from which to continue their climb.

Have since signed former Newport County youth-team goalkeeper Jamie Proctor from Caerleon, forward Tom Berry from Albion Rovers and Wales under-18s striker Callum Porter from Monmouth Town youth.

This is a tough task though for them as Pontypridd's form shows four matches unbeaten and only one loss in eight and their 47-goal tally is the highest outside the top six clubs.

Form guide:

Pontypridd Town: W L W D W W

Newport Civil Service: L L L L L W

 

DATES FOR THE LEAGUE CUPS SEMI-FINALS ANNOUNCED

27 February 2015

NATHANIEL CAR SALES LEAGUE CUP SEMI FINALS

SATURDAY 11 APRIL 2015 (2.00 PM KO)

Cwmamman United v Caerau (Ely) at Cwmamman United FC

Taffs Well v Llanwern at Taffs Well FC

 

LEAGUE YOUTH CUP SEMI FINALS

SUNDAY 12 APRIL 2015 (2.00 PM K0)

Aberdare Town v Cwmbran Celtic at Aberdare Town FC

Caerau (Ely) v Port Talbot Town at Caerau (Ely) FC

 

GWENT FA SENIOR CUP SEMI-FINAL DATES ANNOUNCED

26 February 2015

from Terry Daley

DATES for both of this season's Gwent FA Cup semi-final ties have been announced with each game having Welsh League Division Three clubs hosting Division One opposition.

Promotion-seeking lower-tier outfit Tredegar will entertain top-level Monmouth Town at their Sports Complex home ground on Wednesday, March 11 - kick off 7.15pm.

The other last-four tie is between Panteg and Goytre and has been arranged to take place at Newport Stadium two weeks later on Wednesday, March 25 - kick off 7.30pm.

Tredegar reached this stage following 1-0 home wins over Caldicot Town and Caerleon while The Kingfishers beat hosts Risca United 6-5 on penalties following a 2-2 after-extra-time draw and then defeated Undy Athletic 10-0 on Llanwern High School's 3G surface.

Panteg were 3-0, first-round winners over visiting Treowen Stars before knocking out hosts Croesyceiliog 1-0 with Goytre first winning 1-0 at home against Aberbargoed Buds and the seeing off hosts Cwmbran Celtic 3-1.

Gwent FA Senior Cup, first-round full results.

Chepstow Town 1 Cwmbran Celtic 2.

Risca United 2 Monmouth Town 2 (after extra time - Monmouth won 6-5 on penalties).

Goytre 1 Aberbargoed Buds 0.

Croesyceiliog 4 Newport Civil Service 1.

Newport YMCA 0 Caerleon 4.

Panteg 3 Treowen Stars 0.

Tredegar Town 1 Caldicot Town 0.

Lliswerry 1 Undy Athletic 2.

Quarter-final results.

Tredegar Town 1 Caerleon 0.

Undy Athletic 0 Monmouth Town 10.

Croesyceiliog 0 Panteg 1.

Cwmbran Celtic 1 Goytre 3.

Semi-finals

Tredegar Town v Monmouth Town: Wednesday, March 11 - kick off 7.30pm.

Panteg v Goytre (at Newport Stadium): Wednesday, March 25 - kick off 7.30pm.

 

GWENT SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND GWENT GOALSCORERS (LEAGUE ONLY)

24 February 2015

from Terry Daley

LLANWERN reached the semi finals of the Welsh League Cup at the expense of Division One champions Monmouth Town while both Caldicot Town and Aberbargoed Buds remain on course for promotion to the top flight.

In Division Three, Lliswerry continued their push to go up with a home victory and there were crucial wins for relegation-threatened trio Treowen Stars, Newport YMCA and Newport Civil Service.

Division Two outfit Llanwern entertained Monmouth at Newport Stadium, where the teams were playing for an away, last-four clash with top-tier side Taffs Well.

As the interval approached, fine saves from goalkeepers Chris Golton and Kieron Blackburn looked likely to mean a goal-less stalemate.

However when the ball bounced down off the crossbar during a 44th-minute goal-mouth scramble, Monmouth's Sam Hunt was on hand to give The Kingfishers a 1-0 advantage.

Llanwern began the second period much the stronger with Dan Hooper, Nic Hooper and Gareth Delve all going close before Monmouth had their period of domination with Golton again having to make important stops.

The odds swung in favour of Monmouth, when home skipper and midfielder Sam Hartrey was extremely unlucky to be straight red-carded when it appeared he had won a tackle legally.

It seemed the visitors would hang on until a linesman spotted a handball in the penalty area with Dan Hooper's ensuing spot-kick proving too powerful for the diving Blackburn.

The successful 82nd-minute equaliser saw the game enter extra time and with a penalty shoot-out looming, Llanwern's Gareth Delve nudged the ball over at a Dan Hooper corner - although it did seem as though Blackburn was impeded.

The 2-1 win stretched Llanwern's unbeaten league and cup run to an eighth game while Monmouth were slipping to a sixth defeat from their last nine all-competition matches.

In Division Two, Caldicot and Aberbargoed remain second and third respectively thanks to fine, three-goal margin home victories.

Caldicot scored via Dan Saunders, Jason Thorn and David Lloyd, the latter with a long-range volley, in defeating basement side Dinas Powys 3-0 - their 10th clean-sheet in 21 league starts.

Striker Tom McCarthy took his campaign league tally to 16 with a brace in Aberbargoed's 5-2 win against fourth-placed West End with Elliott Williams (2) and Scott Armitage also netting, although Liam Vaughan was sent off.

Undy moved up two to fifth following a 2-1 away triumph at Chepstow Town, who drop one to sixth after taking the lead through Leo Ross before a Ben Davies header levelled matters.

Both sides were reduced to 10 men when Ashley Palmer and Gareth Cullimore saw red after a clash and deep into 12 minutes of stoppage time, up popped James Barnes to nod in the winner from a Davies free kick.

Cwmbran Celtic elevated themselves up one to seventh thanks to a 4-1 home success over struggling Ely Rangers, who led 1-0 at the break.

The home side, though, powered away with goals coming from Luke Thomas, Luke Jones, skipper Richard Crees and Dominic Connor.

Risca went into their home fixture with lowly Tata Steel having lost five games on the trot, but a 4-0 scoreline eased fears they may become embroiled in the fight to stay in the division.

Dave Hurley scored twice with other goals coming from Josh Collier and Kyle Williams as player-boss Paul Michael's side went up one position to ninth.

Caerleon's poor form had them struggling in the relegation zone, so they recruited experienced trio Gareth Wesson (goalkeeper), Gareth Bennett (defender) and Mark Dunn (striker, rejoining after a previous spell) in the week.

All three were included in the team for the visit to AFC Llwydcoed and made an immediate impact as their new side engineered a fine 4-0 win to climb out of the bottom three.

Dunn was on target twice with Scott Lewis and Jamie Davies adding goals as Caerleon won for only the fifth time in 19 league outings.

In Division Three, Lliswerry and Tredegar Town are fourth and fifth following a 3-1 home win against Bettws and a 2-0 away victory over Rhoose respectively.

Scoring Lliswerry's goals were Josh Brown (2), who now has 22 league goals, and Dan Stoneman while Joshua Jones (penalty) and Steven Hughes were on target for Tredegar.

Panteg stay 11th of 19 in losing 4-1 at home by promotion-seeking Cwmamman United after taking the lead through Jon Butcher with Kyle Edwards later being sent off.

YMCA travelled to face Caerau as underdogs having lost five successive games, although they responded with a 3-0 win which puts them 14 points clear of the danger zone - their goals came from Nial Simmons (penalty), Ben Lawrence and James Martin.

Treowen's form improvement continued with a thumping 5-1 success at bottom-placed Cardiff Grange Harlequins where efforts from Ricky Amos (2), Lloyd Dando, Lewis Coote and Stephen Parfitt has them 12 points ahead of the relegation area.

NCS finally collected three winning points following an horrendous sequence of 12 straight defeats with a 1-0 triumph at fellow-strugglers Treharris Athletic Western.

Their recent recruitment policy paid off as new signing Lee Morgan snapped up the only goal of the game, although NCS were grateful to a splendid last-minute save from goalkeeper Chris Jones.

In Division One, Goytre are up one rung to ninth after defeating visiting Garden Village 2-1 with goals from Josh Bull and Jordan Harding.

There are no mid-week games.